"こんばん"

Translation:This evening

6/26/2017, 10:41:49 AM

27 Comments


Falcon198016

今晩

8/28/2017, 5:51:38 PM

jay.hammer

Is it always 'this evening' ? How about just 'evening' as a single word? Duo says it has to be THIS evening.

6/26/2017, 10:41:49 AM

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

こん (今) corresponds to "this". Thus it should be "this evening", not (simply) "evening".

6/26/2017, 1:51:54 PM

Paralars1

yes, it is this evening. evening or night in general is よる

6/26/2017, 11:03:43 AM

saliast

But.. Konban wa is "good evening". Not "this evening"... Is it?

7/20/2017, 7:27:06 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, they're basically is the same: 今晩は. In "good evening" it's just idiomatic. The same goes for こんにちは "good afternoon/hello" which -in kanji- is the same as "today": 今日.

Also, see hollt693's comment

7/26/2017, 7:24:11 PM

CheesyCakeu

Whoa I never thought that there was a similar characteristic between the two greetings! :O

9/19/2017, 5:09:09 PM

Yirzmo
Plus

I'm probably in the minority for wishing this course used MORE kanji--but seeing the kanji for both of these make them so much clearer!

11/16/2017, 7:37:54 PM

hollt693

Just a note: neither こんにちは "good day" nor こんばんは "good evening" are written in kanji when they're used as greetings. With kanji, 今日は(きょうは) means "regarding this day", and 今晩は(こんばんは) means "regarding this evening".

3/8/2018, 7:50:08 PM

saliast

Or is the difference in the kanji?

7/20/2017, 7:28:44 AM

JasonH565

Well, you can say that expressions tend to use kana instead of kanji.

8/7/2017, 12:13:01 PM

Dante.I.

Is there a difference between evening and afternoon. Is evening american? Where I'm from morning leads to afternoon which leads into night.

2/8/2018, 4:47:53 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

There is, namely that the latter follows the former, and precedes night. If your morning leads straight into your afternoon, then when's noon?

2/9/2018, 12:12:12 AM

Dante.I.

Sorry, was so hung up on the concept of evening not being what I thought it was that I forgot to put noon in the list.

And thanks for clearing this up for me, have a lingot.

2/9/2018, 5:09:58 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

ありがとう。

2/12/2018, 7:08:03 PM

MistmanX

Okay, so, thought... If こんばん means "this evening", might あんばん or そんばん mean "that evening"?

9/1/2017, 4:48:35 PM

hE4S2

Only こんばん is valid, the rest has no meaning at all

9/4/2017, 3:53:27 PM

Shun-suke

こんばん(今晩) is one word. We sometime use このばん(この晩) as the same mannar as あの晩, その晩. The difference between 今晩 and この晩 is something similar the difference between "tonight" and "this night" (I don't know the word means "toevening")

9/19/2017, 1:24:26 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

An interesting thought (good pattern recognition!), but the こん in こんばん stems from a different kanji than the こ~ (and subsequently あ~, そ~, and ど~) in other "this/that" indicators. The latter ones do not include an ん

9/6/2017, 10:57:16 AM

BlueRaja1

I think the fact that この/これ and 今(こん) sound similar is a coincidence. Maybe(?) there's some historical context but it's not important - treat them as separate words.

10/22/2017, 11:44:21 AM

arehandoro23

And afternoon?

8/21/2017, 12:49:01 AM

Keiraan

I put evening and it said incorrect. That it means 'tonight' even though all of you are saying it means 'this evening'. O__o

11/12/2017, 3:28:25 AM

V2Blast

It's not just "evening", but rather "this evening".

1/24/2018, 10:51:39 PM

nich227

今晩

2/18/2018, 7:50:25 PM

Shy532436

Why is the answer 'this' evening when it is just "evening".

6/20/2018, 11:50:31 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Try reading (at least) the top comment before asking duplicate questions.

6/21/2018, 2:18:31 PM

TKOMak

Is "this night" a valid translation?

12/1/2018, 7:48:42 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.