"This word has a lot of meanings."

Translation:この言葉はたくさん意味があります。

June 26, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kbreddit

この言葉 (word) は沢山 (a lot) 意味 (meaning) があります


denimbluesky

Using たくさん before the noun doesn't need a の because...?


Houngawa

I've searched, and it looks like the の is optional.
Here https://hinative.com/ja/questions/3380904 they say you can do that because takusan can be used like an adverb.
Jisho https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%9F%E3%81%8F%E3%81%95%E3%82%93 defines takusan as No-adjective, Na-adjective, Noun, Adverbial noun.
So I believe it's true that the の is optional.


Ingrid925557

I put in この言葉はたくさんの意味があります and it was accepted.


AntiBodyPolitic

It's like when you use a counter, you are really describing how many there /are/, so it's an adverb and doesn't need to be directly attached to the noun. See what I mean? It works the same way.


SidathVader7

Why is there a が at the end?


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not この言葉は多くの意味があります?

Or この言葉は多くの意味があります ? (accepting that 多く might be a bit too formal to go with a plain form final verb)


azureviolin

この言葉は意味が沢山あります。


EPJH4

That was my answer. I asked my wife, who is Japanese, which is better, この言葉は意味がたくさんありますorこの言葉はたくさん意味があります。She answered - わかない!So much for getting help from a native.


denimbluesky

This difference is very subtle and would be hard to distinguish in english also


fernandorb8

What is wrong with this?

この言葉は意味が多いです


Kaream907

Maybe it's semantical, but I would translate that as "This word has many meanings," which is slightly different than "This word has a lot of meanings."


Dylan_Nicholson

How can you answer this using 多い (or 多く)?


Vecanti

When do I use "たくさん" and "たくさんの" ?


Seth_Desu

I tried この言葉の意味がたくさんあります which has a similar meaning in my head, but I suppose it doesn't directly translate.


BenWahle

I tried that as well. Could anyone provide an explanation as to why it wouldn't work here?


Matt522032

Just wondering, is there a difference between 言葉 and 単語?


Rk5I3

言葉 (ことば) can mean a word, words, a sentence, even a language. For example 彼の言葉を覚えています。(I remember his words = what he said.)

単語 (たんご) is more clear "word" but of course, it can also mean many words. For example, 単語が多すぎてわからない。(There are too many words, I don't get it.)

語彙 (ごい) is a very sophisticated word for "word" and I don't think children would understand it. The second kanji is very difficult too. However, it is still used sometimes in textbooks or so.


mrbobobo

Can i use この言葉の意味はたくさんあります?


[deactivated user]

    この言葉は意味がいっぱいあるやん!


ChiaraWats

    So word is literally language leaf. I recognise the kanji for leaf from Naruto.


BMGX4H

    So I switched the places of は and が but it wasn't accepted. How come?


boo-ghost

    I did the same thing and was also wondering why it's wrong. Did you ever figure it out?


HappyCat2021

    I learned some synonymous for たくさん。。。めっちゃ


Honotiss

    does この言葉は意味がたくさんあります work as well ?


Dylan_Nicholson

    Yes that's equivalent, just with a different adverb placement.


Honotiss

    ありがとうございます!


keraj3000

    Why 葉 is read "ha" and in 言葉 it it read ba?


joulem

    Why is it not accepted without が?How come it's not optional?


Alex6is

    I replaced wa by ga and said its not correct


Dioletix

    People in the duolingo discussion tab be like:

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.