"This word has a lot of meanings."

Translation:この言葉はたくさん意味があります。

June 26, 2017

10 Comments


kbreddit

この言葉 (word) は沢山 (a lot) 意味 (meaning) があります

June 26, 2017

SidathVader7

Why is there a が at the end?

October 8, 2017

animatrix1490

Dang it; I mixed up "が" and "は" :/

August 2, 2017

Paul678008

僕も

August 11, 2017

azureviolin

この言葉は意味が沢山あります。

August 2, 2017

Matt522032

Just wondering, is there a difference between 言葉 and 単語?

June 26, 2017

HarukaK333905

I thought there was... and im still confused because 言葉=kotoba meaning word right? But 単語=tango meaning vocabulary???? And 漢字=kanji right????? But like they told me kanji = tango but they have different meanings?????

May 21, 2018

tanshin

この言葉は意味がいっぱいあるやん!

June 26, 2017

yiOqY5Vh

"there are a lot of meaning for this word" would fit better wouldn't it?

April 21, 2018

Pikachu025

I don't know why, but this sentence sounds very artificial. Is there no Japanese word for "has"?

The given sentence conveys: "About this word, a lot of meanings exist".

Can someone give an alternative that sounds "natural"? :)

November 2, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.