1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This word has a lot of meani…

"This word has a lot of meanings."

Translation:この言葉はたくさん意味があります。

June 26, 2017

18 Comments


kbreddit

この言葉 (word) は沢山 (a lot) 意味 (meaning) があります


denimbluesky

Using たくさん before the noun doesn't need a の because...?


Houngawa

I've searched, and it looks like the の is optional.
Here https://hinative.com/ja/questions/3380904 they say you can do that because takusan can be used like an adverb.
Jisho https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%9F%E3%81%8F%E3%81%95%E3%82%93 defines takusan as No-adjective, Na-adjective, Noun, Adverbial noun.
So I believe it's true that the の is optional.


Ingrid925557

I put in この言葉はたくさんの意味があります and it was accepted.


SidathVader7

Why is there a が at the end?


cantouche

Like ha は (doing the action) or に ni (in). Ga が (there is or are) is a preposition.


azureviolin

この言葉は意味が沢山あります。


EPJH4

That was my answer. I asked my wife, who is Japanese, which is better, この言葉は意味がたくさんありますorこの言葉はたくさん意味があります。She answered - わかない!So much for getting help from a native.


denimbluesky

This difference is very subtle and would be hard to distinguish in english also


Matt522032

Just wondering, is there a difference between 言葉 and 単語?


Rk5I3

言葉 (ことば) can mean a word, words, a sentence, even a language. For example 彼の言葉を覚えています。(I remember his words = what he said.)

単語 (たんご) is more clear "word" but of course, it can also mean many words. For example, 単語が多すぎてわからない。(There are too many words, I don't get it.)

語彙 (ごい) is a very sophisticated word for "word" and I don't think children would understand it. The second kanji is very difficult too. However, it is still used sometimes in textbooks or so.


Vecanti

When do I use "たくさん" and "たくさんの" ?


tanshin

この言葉は意味がいっぱいあるやん!


Seth801827

I tried この言葉の意味がたくさんあります which has a similar meaning in my head, but I suppose it doesn't directly translate.


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not この言葉は多くの意味があります?

Or この言葉は多くの意味があります ? (accepting that 多く might be a bit too formal to go with a plain form final verb)


Abbi534519

Can i use この言葉の意味はたくさんあります?


Dylan_Nicholson

How can you answer this using 多い (or 多く)?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.