"うでどけいをカバンに入れます。"

Translation:I will put the watch in the bag.

June 26, 2017

27 Comments


darthoctopus

腕時計をカバンに入れます

July 12, 2017

kurros

How is the verb pronounced? I cannot hear what the audio is saying. Is it iremasu?

April 18, 2018

AndrewFlan10

It is いれます. There really should be furigana available to help with kanji

June 25, 2018

Kairosofmine

Why can't I say "a watch" rather then "My/the watch"? A watch should be correct

October 21, 2017

ninelives900

"a watch" and "the watch" makes Duo detect two different meanings. By default, a watch would be translated as "1 watch". I remember a few sections back "have a bento" translating to the words "have 1 bento".

Probably a bug in the code, could be more correct than "a watch". All I'm saying is report it.

April 17, 2018

VeranoJoe

"my watch" should definitely be wrong because you would say "watashi no udedokei" for that. "The watch" should be correct and reported if wrong

July 7, 2018

Cholokcor

I'm a bit confused to if it's うでどけいをカバンに入れます or if it's カバンにうでどけいを入れます…

October 30, 2017

Emanya1

Both are correct. In Japanese it is more important which particle you use than the order (but verbs always at the end). In this case を tells what the object is (the wallet) and に where you put it (in the bag). Now be careful, there is always exception where order is important.

November 22, 2017

Jerkysans

Same. I'm confused too. But I guess for the verb 入れます、since it is going inside the thing / place where someone or something goes inside must come before the verb. Anyone can help make sense of this?

November 5, 2017

ninelives900

I studied up on Japanese grammar early on to get a feel for it.

English: Subject, Verb, Object. Japanese: Subject, Object, Verb.

It causes confusion at first, but what I did was read an English sentence backwards (minus the subject) to translate the Japanese sentence while being grammatically correct. It's an odd trick, and I want to explain it but I can't find the words to describe it.

April 17, 2018

ayok99

Why is kaban in katakana

June 27, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Because a long, long time ago it was a loan word from Chinese (夾板).

July 7, 2017

Sackofshit

Udedokei translates to wristwatch hence the kanji 腕時計。

July 4, 2017

rgomes.rodrigo

The translation for udedokei and tokei would be the same? Both watch?

June 26, 2017

Aelianos

Tokei is also for clocks. Udedokei is specifically for wristwatches that go on your arm (うで)

August 8, 2017

SebastianS968292

Thanks! That helps. うで 腕

October 20, 2017

Cecil164832

ude means wrist. Tokei means clock. The sound evolved to dokei, because it was easier to say. Literally, "clock on the wrist."

April 17, 2018

Frodoniku

This is so helpful to men this word! I was having trouble because it's a mouthful but i know click is tokei so now i learned wrist as ude and it's much easier to remember. Thank you!

December 28, 2018

Hikyuu

Should "I place the watch in the bag" be accepted?

November 1, 2017

RWang2017

Is the word order correct in this sentence? I thought を particle has to be right before the verb all the time.

November 11, 2017

Gabriela984086

The particles go always rigth AFTER the word they are marking, not before the verb. There's an useful video on youtube from yuko sensei

March 10, 2019

WanderleiK2

now put the memes in the bag

November 21, 2018

kangashark

My answer was "I put the wristwatch in the bag" and it tells me that "I put the watch in the bag" is the correct answer. So it's telling me that うでどけい is in fact not 'wristwatch' and it's just 'watch'? I reported that because....wtf

November 15, 2017

Edward491671

Would it also be correct to say カバンにうでどけいを入れます。

November 29, 2017

achipa19

腕時計を鞄に入れます。

March 8, 2019

DanVR07

... rather than paying for it.

May 9, 2019

JayceeDela

This is a prison sentence

June 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.