1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "うでどけいをカバンに入れます。"

"うでどけいをカバンに入れます。"

Translation:I will put the watch in the bag.

June 26, 2017

22 Comments


darthoctopus

腕時計をカバンに入れます


kurros

How is the verb pronounced? I cannot hear what the audio is saying. Is it iremasu?


AndrewFlan10

It is いれます. There really should be furigana available to help with kanji


Kairosofmine

Why can't I say "a watch" rather then "My/the watch"? A watch should be correct


ninelives900

"a watch" and "the watch" makes Duo detect two different meanings. By default, a watch would be translated as "1 watch". I remember a few sections back "have a bento" translating to the words "have 1 bento".

Probably a bug in the code, could be more correct than "a watch". All I'm saying is report it.


VeranoJoe

"my watch" should definitely be wrong because you would say "watashi no udedokei" for that. "The watch" should be correct and reported if wrong


ayok99

Why is kaban in katakana


Shinobusagi

Because a long, long time ago it was a loan word from Chinese (夾板).


Cholokcor

I'm a bit confused to if it's うでどけいをカバンに入れます or if it's カバンにうでどけいを入れます…


Emanya1

Both are correct. In Japanese it is more important which particle you use than the order (but verbs always at the end). In this case を tells what the object is (the wallet) and に where you put it (in the bag). Now be careful, there is always exception where order is important.


Jerkysans

Same. I'm confused too. But I guess for the verb 入れます、since it is going inside the thing / place where someone or something goes inside must come before the verb. Anyone can help make sense of this?


ninelives900

I studied up on Japanese grammar early on to get a feel for it.

English: Subject, Verb, Object. Japanese: Subject, Object, Verb.

It causes confusion at first, but what I did was read an English sentence backwards (minus the subject) to translate the Japanese sentence while being grammatically correct. It's an odd trick, and I want to explain it but I can't find the words to describe it.


Sackofshit

Udedokei translates to wristwatch hence the kanji 腕時計。


Hikyuu

Should "I place the watch in the bag" be accepted?


RWang2017

Is the word order correct in this sentence? I thought を particle has to be right before the verb all the time.


Gabriela984086

The particles go always rigth AFTER the word they are marking, not before the verb. There's an useful video on youtube from yuko sensei


WanderleiK2

now put the memes in the bag


kangashark

My answer was "I put the wristwatch in the bag" and it tells me that "I put the watch in the bag" is the correct answer. So it's telling me that うでどけい is in fact not 'wristwatch' and it's just 'watch'? I reported that because....wtf


Edward491671

Would it also be correct to say カバンにうでどけいを入れます。


achipa19

腕時計を鞄に入れます。


DanVR07

... rather than paying for it.


JayceeDela

This is a prison sentence

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.