"Shall I make something?"

Translation:何かつくりましょうか?

June 26, 2017

30 Comments


kbreddit

Why is 'ka' used after nani?

June 26, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

The word 何か means "something," as opposed to 何 by itself meaning "what." Other question words can also be modified with か in this way. To name a few examples:

どこ=where, どこか=somewhere

いつ=when, いつか=someday

だれ=who, だれか=someone

なぜ=why, なぜか=for some reason

June 27, 2017

Pez620341

What would be the difference between "nanika" and "nanimo" etc.? (And also if someone could explain me how I can write in japanese on duolingo that'd be great :) )

July 22, 2017

V2Blast

Regarding the difference between なにか and なにも, I'll copy @KagayakuSeiza's example above and add to it.

どこ=where, どこか=somewhere; どこも = everywhere/anywhere (with a positive verb) or nowhere (with a negative verb)

いつ=when, いつか=someday; いつも = always, every time (with a positive verb) or never (with a negative verb)

だれ=who, だれか=someone; だれも = everyone/anyone (with a positive verb) or nobody/no one (with a negative verb)

And for your specific question:

なに = what; なにか = something; なにも = anything/everything (with a positive verb) or nothing (with a negative verb)

January 1, 2018

corneliusflope

This is the most I've ever learned on Duolingo

May 7, 2019

newspapernells

Not sure about the difference between 何か and 何も, but if you go in your phone's input/keyboard settings, it should give options to install additional language keyboards.

July 25, 2017

irdmflre

What OS are you using? At least on my Android I downloaded the Google Japanese keyboard from google play

August 12, 2017

GuioVal

I'm not entirely sure, but I think adding the 'mo' particle at the end of those question verbs 'negates' them. So 'nanimo' would be nobody.

August 8, 2017

GuioVal

Misstranslated, I mean 'nanimo' would mean nothing, nobody would be 'daremo'.

August 8, 2017

MickaelJR

You can edit your comments normally. :) If you want to avoid commenting your comments I mean. Ahah

June 14, 2018

Kusluck

As said here before, you need to download the Japanese Google Keyboard. It's available at googleplay.

October 23, 2017

Terravoltai

if you go into your phone or other device's language/keyboard setting, there should be a way to allow more than just english typing

March 13, 2019

MickaelJR

You should go on the PC version for that I think. You have way more option to write in Japanese during the lessons than on any portable device. And then the same applies, you can add keyboards and languages on Windows or Mac or Linux.

June 14, 2018

AhmedAli825240

Very informative thank you <3

February 26, 2019

IoanGrigor1

Why is it incorrect to use the direct object particle (を) like 何かをつくりましょうか?

January 9, 2018

Tara_han

Yeah, I was wondering this too!

July 5, 2018

LM0Uxa

Would "shall" we make something be a valid translation as well?

July 12, 2017

dandelionmagic

that's what i thought it should be since it's mashou and not masu, I've always heard mashou as being we.

January 15, 2018

Aelianos

Dang it. I was supposed to translate into japanese with the cards, and I would have got it, but I missed a [う] after [ましょ] :S Tricky of them to split that apart

July 31, 2017

kunt16

Yes, sneaky and deceptive! :-(

September 3, 2017

Emer_Learns

Sneaky, but I think they should do that a lot more, break them up, give them as individual characters, give similar looking blocks. I find it's too easy to grab the right card while only actually having learned the first character in a word. Being able to increase the difficulty as you go along would be great!

August 25, 2018

ozoto

何か作りましょうか。

October 16, 2017

Roztastic

Marks you wrong though!

January 13, 2018

iatskov.k

It was accepted (july 2018).

July 23, 2018

GoldCrono

Is 何か necessary here?

March 28, 2018

Julxzs

何か means "something", so I would assume so.

August 10, 2018

LM0Uxa

Is "make" here being used in the sense of arts and crafts or cooking?

July 12, 2017

V2Blast

It can be either.

January 1, 2018

scruffy

Probably cooking in this context but either would work.

September 11, 2017

LaserDuck

Why is 「何かを作りましょうか?」wrong? Why is the を not used here?

January 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.