1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Shall I make something?"

"Shall I make something?"

Translation:何かつくりましょうか?

June 26, 2017

56 Comments


kbreddit

Why is 'ka' used after nani?


KagayakuSeiza

The word 何か means "something," as opposed to 何 by itself meaning "what." Other question words can also be modified with か in this way. To name a few examples:

どこ=where, どこか=somewhere

いつ=when, いつか=someday

だれ=who, だれか=someone

なぜ=why, なぜか=for some reason


Pez620341

What would be the difference between "nanika" and "nanimo" etc.? (And also if someone could explain me how I can write in japanese on duolingo that'd be great :) )


V2Blast

Regarding the difference between なにか and なにも, I'll copy @KagayakuSeiza's example above and add to it.

どこ=where, どこか=somewhere; どこも = everywhere/anywhere (with a positive verb) or nowhere (with a negative verb)

いつ=when, いつか=someday; いつも = always, every time (with a positive verb) or never (with a negative verb)

だれ=who, だれか=someone; だれも = everyone/anyone (with a positive verb) or nobody/no one (with a negative verb)

And for your specific question:

なに = what; なにか = something; なにも = anything/everything (with a positive verb) or nothing (with a negative verb)


MoonyChompos

This is a really late comment and you probably figured it out by now, but if you go to settings on whatever device you use and type in "keyboard", you'll be able to find the keyboard settings and add a Japanese keyboard.


IoanGrigor1

Why is it incorrect to use the direct object particle (を) like 何かをつくりましょうか?


TyrantRC

Is not wrong, totally fine to use it, the exercise accepts it now.


Tara_han

Yeah, I was wondering this too!


LM0Uxa

Would "shall" we make something be a valid translation as well?


dandelionmagic

that's what i thought it should be since it's mashou and not masu, I've always heard mashou as being we.


Aelianos

Dang it. I was supposed to translate into japanese with the cards, and I would have got it, but I missed a [う] after [ましょ] :S Tricky of them to split that apart


kunt16

Yes, sneaky and deceptive! :-(


Emer_Learns

Sneaky, but I think they should do that a lot more, break them up, give them as individual characters, give similar looking blocks. I find it's too easy to grab the right card while only actually having learned the first character in a word. Being able to increase the difficulty as you go along would be great!


ozoto

何か作りましょうか。


Roztastic

Marks you wrong though!


iatskov.k

It was accepted (july 2018).


LaserDuck

Why is 「何かを作りましょうか?」wrong? Why is the を not used here?


Papi266888

I'd like to pose another question related to this - why is を not in the original sentence? I would expect something to be marked with を since it is the object of the verb. Why can it be omitted?


MilesBaker5

My question is why should it be accepted? 何か is an adverb, so it does not take a particle, and it cannot be the object of the sentence as far as I'm aware. Is there some kind of exception with this, or just another rule that I am not aware of?


TyrantRC

this is accepted now


Ellis441172

Why isn't 作りません (つくりません) used here instead of 作りましょう? Isn't -ません usually used when offering or suggesting something? I thought -ましょう would mean "Shall we make something?". Can someone explain this to me?


TyrantRC

the difference between using ませんか? and ましょうか? is the expectation of the speaker. If someone is unsure of the response then they will probably use ませんか?... 「何かを作りませんか?」sounds like a soft invitation where the speaker doesn't know the answer, it's more polite and less direct, "do you want to make something?"... while「何かを作りましょうか?」it's more like the speaker knows the answer and is trying to give it a push, "shall we make something?" in English is a good translation for this feeling.

also「何かを作りましょうか?」can be translated to both "Should I make something?" and "Should we make something".


CercleBlanc

Thank you TyrantRC-sensei


GoldCrono

Is 何か necessary here?


Julxzs

何か means "something", so I would assume so.


Kokumaker

Wouldn't this translate more directly as "Shall WE make something?" Otherwise the sentence would end with 作りますか rather than 作りましょうか, would it not?


TyrantRC

「何かを作りましょうか?」can be translated as "Should I make something?" or "Should we make something". This is understood by context.

「何かを作りますか?」"will you make something?"


MilesBaker5

Thank you I was wondering that!


ChadFaragh

If it's a chore, this ambiguity seems like something that would get me in trouble with my wife for presuming whether it was something I would do alone or that we would do together. How would I be more clear about who will participate?


LM0Uxa

Is "make" here being used in the sense of arts and crafts or cooking?


V2Blast

It can be either.


scruffy

Probably cooking in this context but either would work.


--Monalisa--

何か作りましょうか(nani ka tsukuri masyouka)


RayyanSheh1

Isn't mashoka plural??


KagayakuSeiza

No, mashou is the volitional verb form, and it doesn't change for singular or plural.


Salix_L.

Why 何か作ろう? wasn't accepted?


phly95

why is 何か使りませんか wrong?

Edit: 作る is to make whereas 使う is to use.


ClementLoh

Am I the only one who kept getting this wrong because I thought it was the particle が ga and not 何か (meaning something)


RonDirkse

I would translate your answer as what shall I make


ProfD23

So after saying "Shall I make something?" and the listener agrees, how would one say "What shall I make?" Would you just change か to...な?


Swisidniak

Then it would be 何を作りましょうか : "What - direct object particle - shall make - ?"


mgaristova

Does anybody know the informal equivalent of ~ましょうか?


MilesBaker5

To make the plain volitional form, you change the last う sound to an おう for godan verbs, and for ichidan verbs you get rid of the る and add よう。From there you add か to make it a question (shall I). For example, 作る would become 作ろう、as it is a godan verb, but 食べる would become 食べよう、as it is an ichidan verb.


Christophe588346

「何かを作りますか?」should be accepted.


Christophe588346

Another poster challenged the use of 「何かを」but then deleted their comments and my replies. There are other comments on this page which also express some confusion about this construction.

For reference, 何か is a collocation which acts as either a pronoun or adverb, and can be used either with or without particles such as を and が depending on how it is used.

Here are some colloquial examples of the「何かを」construction:

1) 何かをやるのに遅いということは決してない A book on Amazon Japan from an established publisher

2) 君が何かを企んでいても A song by the idol group SMAP

3) 何かを作りたい!クリエイティブな芸術系の趣味101個まとめ A blog post

And here are links to two dictionary definitions, with further examples of 何か being used with particles:

4) Koujien definition

5) Weblio definition

The Jisho.org definition lists 何か as being an adverb only, however, on the same page one can see 何か being used with particles in phrases such as 「何かと言うと」.

6) Jisho.org definition

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.