"午前八時にあさごはんを食べます。"

Translation:I eat breakfast at eight A.M.

June 26, 2017

30 Comments


Romeosanwa

I got it right but the app doesnt prepare you up to figure this out. It suddenly puts a lot of information together. It is rather confusing

September 1, 2017

JasonTurk

You should already know time and the verb "to eat," really the only addition here is "breakfast"

March 8, 2018

Limeila

I only had seen "to eat" in hiragana form, kanji 食 was thrown in this sentence out of nowhere

April 12, 2018

ElZorrodonTorro

Can someone explain this sentence? Or break it down? I have trouble with the に and the を particles and the 午前 part

June 26, 2017

Frrost

午前 (a.m. (note: am and pm go before the times) 八時 (8 oclock) に (prepositional particle aka use for time)あさごはん (breakfast (literally: morning meal))を (direct object particle aka you are acting upon the breakfast directly) 食べます (polite form of 食べる which means "to eat"). I hope this helps :)

June 29, 2017

ElZorrodonTorro

素晴らしい! ありがとう

June 30, 2017

Guydht

Doesn't ごはん mean rice? Since when does it mean meal? Or is it a different Kanji for the same pronunciation?

August 5, 2017

JonathanCr786173

rice is such a ubiquitous food in japan that the terms for "rice" and "meal" are the same thing. sort of like how older English sometimes uses "bread" for a similar effect.

August 7, 2017

not_a_thing

Also, the full word used here is "あさごはん"

September 10, 2017

Chris.Guillen

so, を goes before the action every time? or is it after the object being acted on?

January 14, 2019

DestinyCall

English has prepositions that come before certain words. In contrast, Japanese particles could be called "post-positions" since they come after the words that they apply to.

を is called the direct object marker because it marks (comes after) the direct object of the verb.

Not all verbs have a direct object, but some HAVE to have a direct object to form a complete sentence. For these verbs, the noun that is the direct object of the action described by the verb will be followed by を.

January 14, 2019

Croswam

午前 means a.m I think.

I'm also hacing trouble with the particles.

June 28, 2017

JoshuaRand17

Just a lot of practice and learning.

January 8, 2018

acanofsoup

When I answered "I eat breakfast at eight o'clock a.m.", it said that it was incorrect and the corrected answer did not have "a.m." Is this a mistake on the program's part, or would it somehow be incorrect to say "a.m." out loud when reading the sentence?

November 2, 2017

Limeila

I'm not a native English speaker but I'd say you should put both "o'clock" and "a.m." but choose between the two (I may be wrong)

April 12, 2018

Sum_Gai

I think it's archaic if it is even proper. Most view it as redundant since a.m. is only for time and o'clock is only for time. I've heard it before and used it before, but it looks and sounds a bit odd.

May 7, 2018

KaiiNevaeh

It's the program part, if you write "we eat breakfast at 8:00 am" it'll tell you it should be "We eat breakfast at 8 a.m.."

November 15, 2017

Sara-Wallace

Slow down the speech Duo!

February 14, 2018

RobinDC

Can anyone help identify when to use を and not わ or が

June 27, 2017

Frrost

を=direct object. わ=i hope you mean は. は=topic. が=subject. Looking up the difference between topic and subject is helpful if you dont already know the difference.

June 29, 2017

RodrigoRequiao

I think duolingo should really improve on the pronounciation aspect of the tips. Kanji have more than one reading and, more often than not, we get a different sound of the same kanji when it is in the sentence and when it stands alone.

October 25, 2017

JoshuaRand17

Also it will pronounce the word 'ちゅう' as ’たなか’ when it wants you to match ’ちゅう’ with 中

It's very weird hearing the kana pronounced NAKA when it's spelled ちゅう...

January 8, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

Why is "At 8 o'clock A.M., I eat breakfast" wrong?

December 4, 2017

JoshuaRand17

I think it's because in English we generally wouldn't say "o'clock" followed by am/pm, since the am/pm indicates already that it's a time.

January 8, 2018

JoshuaRand17

I type in At 8:00 a.m. I eat breakfast.

It says I'm wrong because it should be At 8 a.m., I eat breakfast.

It doesn't care about the 8:00 part.

It says I missed the word ,

The last I checked, a comma isn't a word, much less is it required in this sentence.

Why does the program require commas in a sentence like this at all? It does this quite frequently...

January 8, 2018

PabloIcola

And what about "I have breakfast at 8 AM."?

It should be correct.

December 29, 2017

JoshuaRand17

No, you eat breakfast because 食べ means 'eat,' not 'have'

January 8, 2018

Berto29441

Eat breakfast or have breakfast?

February 23, 2018

LBngGiang1

Why is o here, i dont understand

January 12, 2019

Joe264823

Annoying it's the same sentence already used. Though I don't understand everything, I remember the entire sentence.

Why not use a different sentence, you can still use words already used

February 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.