"I washed all my clothes."

Translation:洋服を全部洗濯しました。

6/26/2017, 11:17:52 AM

14 Comments


NicolasMusset

Is ぜんぶようふくをせんたくしました correct?

9/28/2017, 4:59:55 PM

NRose8

I'm curious too, because my instinct is always to start with ぜんぶ. But maybe Japanese requires a different word order.

3/16/2018, 4:23:13 PM

sebastianjraw

I imagine Duolingo wants specific translations. 洗濯を全部しました would work, but it changes the sentence from clothes to laundry, which can, say for example, include towels and bedding, thus changing the meaning slightly.

6/29/2017, 10:17:53 PM

JovemImortal

why not just ふく?

12/29/2017, 1:03:25 AM

daniel.z.tg

Because Duo is too inconsistent to translate ようふく to "Western clothes"

9/17/2018, 4:47:58 AM

StevenNels6

The issue I had was the "correct" answer provided after I got it wrong included the character "の" in it despite there not being any "の" available to select. Very frustrating that you then need to hunt down an alternative sentence structure to the "correct" one provided.

12/26/2017, 7:39:58 AM

ForgetUmbrella

What's the difference between ふく and ようふく?

1/19/2018, 2:32:34 AM

Naomi726137

Clothes in general (fuku) and western clothes (youfuku)

5/30/2018, 8:13:48 PM

Yazuak

Is せんたくをぜんぶしました incorrect?

6/26/2017, 11:17:52 AM

Risu_kun

No, not correct, せんたく must come before します.

6/30/2017, 5:54:41 AM

aikonoko

Isn't ようふく just western-style clothes, so by definition doesn't include any other clothes I have? It doesn't seem right that "all my clothes" is translated with a word meaning just one specific style of clothing.

9/11/2018, 5:57:42 AM

nikkife

Could you also use あらいました?

7/6/2018, 7:29:51 AM

atreyu.0

Yes, this was accepted for me: 「ぜんぶのようふくをあらいました」

9/18/2018, 7:18:44 AM

Kiwey

Was told I used the wrong word; must include ’’の’’ but the ’’の’’ particle was not provided to begin with.

1/9/2018, 3:15:52 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.