1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I washed all my clothes."

"I washed all my clothes."

Translation:洋服を全部洗濯しました。

June 26, 2017

28 Comments


NicolasMusset

Is ぜんぶようふくをせんたくしました correct?


NRose8

I'm curious too, because my instinct is always to start with ぜんぶ. But maybe Japanese requires a different word order.


Kanayuki_Chan

I'm not sure but probably you need a の between ぜんぶ and ようふく.

So I guess ぜんぶ の ようふく を せんたく しました would be correct.


tonkotsuLover

I think it helps to think of it as a counter. It works in the same way as one.


Hamlet_Jr

i answered that too and got it wrong. now i'm really curious because so many upvotes and not a single reply hahaha


Rk5I3

I don't think 全部洋服を洗濯しました is correct. 全部 is a word indicating the amount like 一枚、二枚、少し or 半分, so it most naturally goes before the verb, or you can use の between the amount and the noun, if you want to put the amount to the beginning. I don't know why, but すべての洋服 sounds better to me than 全部の洋服.


EricPooley

Still not accepted, And I am curious if there is a reason that it is wrong.


izakayasebu

I imagine Duolingo wants specific translations. 洗濯を全部しました would work, but it changes the sentence from clothes to laundry, which can, say for example, include towels and bedding, thus changing the meaning slightly.


JovemImortal

why not just ふく?


daniel.z.tg

Because Duo is too inconsistent to translate ようふく to "Western clothes"


StevenNels6

The issue I had was the "correct" answer provided after I got it wrong included the character "の" in it despite there not being any "の" available to select. Very frustrating that you then need to hunt down an alternative sentence structure to the "correct" one provided.


ForgetUmbrella

What's the difference between ふく and ようふく?


Naomi726137

Clothes in general (fuku) and western clothes (youfuku)


nikkife

Could you also use あらいました?


atreyu.0

Yes, this was accepted for me: 「ぜんぶのようふくをあらいました」


aikonoko

Isn't ようふく just western-style clothes, so by definition doesn't include any other clothes I have? It doesn't seem right that "all my clothes" is translated with a word meaning just one specific style of clothing.


Kanayuki_Chan

Maybe Duo is too old-style and insist to use ようふく (western-style clothes) instead of ふく (general or any type of clothes).


Yazuak

Is せんたくをぜんぶしました incorrect?


Risu_kun

No, not correct, せんたく must come before します.


Chas95720

Why though? You can also say "benkyou wo shimasu" - why doesn't it work with 'sentaku'?


Rk5I3

It is incorrect because you have to specify the clothes. 洗濯 means the laundry, which often includes not only clothes but also linen, towels, etc.


Nick944681

why is わたしのふくはぜんぶせんたくしました incorrect? Especially when it doesnt specify "western" clothes?


SwCfIi6v

I think Duo wants you to use the を particle to indicate that that is what you washed.


Rk5I3

But the sentence 私の洋服は全部洗濯しました is just emphasising/contrasting that I washed all my clothes (not your clothes). Actually, I think it is a better translation than 洋服を全部洗濯しました which simply means "I washed all clothes." If you're not single, not all of them are yours.


Sana12242

普通の訳↓ 洋服を全部洗濯した。

厳密な訳↓ 私は私の全ての衣服を洗いました。

会話風↓ 服、全部洗ったよー


Rk5I3

Translation for the app users who can't copy-paste.

Normal translation: 洋服を全部洗濯した。

Literal translation: 私は私の衣服(いふく)を全部洗いました。

Colloquial: 服、全部洗ったよー


Kiwey

Was told I used the wrong word; must include ’’の’’ but the ’’の’’ particle was not provided to begin with.


MaxCamacho

“全部洋服を洗いました“ Is not accepted, Is it wrong? As I know wash/Clean is 洗い While 洗濯 Is washing but with a machine。Can someone educate me?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.