"My dog died last week."

Translation:先週、私の犬が死にました。

June 26, 2017

19 Comments


lunyteve

かわいそう

June 27, 2017

Allamarth

「可哀想」

November 14, 2017

Sindorius

DL needs to keep this stuff on the DL.

June 30, 2017

SJohnS2

This reminded me of my last dog. Let me go cry in a corner ,

June 26, 2017

DeathBoo

Too many hats...

October 11, 2017

Yuri.co

先週、犬が亡くなりました was marked wrong. This is inconsistent in DL, because until now they accepted answers w/o the clear specification of the pronoun. Japanese rarely use pronouns and if you say 先週、犬が亡くなりました, it is implied that the dog was mine, if there is no context...

July 30, 2017

IsolaCiao

I agree, the pronoun isn't necessary. But I think using 亡くなる (nakunaru) is what is getting your answer marked incorrect. 1) It means "pass away" rather than "die", and 2) you wouldn't typically use it with an animal.

February 12, 2018

MatiasMakipelto

The dog died. It didn't pass away... If that makes sense

March 31, 2018

Culleronium

先週私の犬がしにました Why is it wrong?

February 25, 2018

Limeila

I guess the answer with 私 as a kanji just wasn't implemented yet. I reported it.

May 21, 2018

audreyhep82

If I say "私の犬がなくなりました", is it wrong?

July 21, 2017

L-native

Without meaning last week, it is correct.

July 25, 2017

Shun-suke

Usually 亡くなる is used for human.

September 25, 2017

L-native

If the owner likes to treat them like human.

October 2, 2017

NigelDB

Senshuu wa watashi no inu ga shinimashita.

October 2, 2017

L-native

wa is not necessary here. shinimashita is too cool.

October 2, 2017

HoratioPNelson

Rip dog

May 13, 2018

margaret711539

Why do you need watashi?

July 11, 2018

BenJammin234988

May his hat business be his legacy.

March 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.