"しかし、今日はすずしくないです。"

Translation:However, it is not cool today.

1 year ago

25 Comments


darthoctopus

しかし、今日は涼しくないです

1 year ago

Tetrastriker

Another cookie for you :D

1 year ago

Ashley457984

'However today is not cool' should be fine, right?

1 year ago

Brettah31
Plus

I thought so. But I suppose the admins will say "That's not how you would say it in English". To which I would reply "There are plenty of other clunky English sentences that Duolingo forces me to write in. Why go full Queen's English for this sentence?"

1 year ago

V2Blast

Yes. It was accepted for me.

1 year ago

DrTaker

I wrote it this way and they accepted it!

1 year ago

Nivkotzer

Is there a difference between but and howevrt?

1 year ago

V2Blast

Grammatically, "but" is a coordinating conjunction, used to connect two independent clauses; "however" is an adverb used as a transition word to introduce an independent clause. Introducing a single independent clause with "but" (without another independent clause before it) is generally considered incorrect grammar, at least in writing; connecting two independent clauses with "however" (without a semicolon/period ending the clause before it) is also generally considered wrong.

(That said, in colloquial speech, such "mistakes" are common and aren't really treated as wrong - especially the "however" one, since punctuation isn't present in speech.)

1 year ago

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

It is my understanding that "but" sound rather colloquial and casual than "however".

1 year ago

DawnChesbr

I still reported it because in this context "but" and "however" mean the same thing in English.

1 year ago

V2Blast

Technically, "but" is a coordinating conjunction and shouldn't be used to introduce an independent clause, but it's commonly used that way anyway in colloquial speech, so it should be accepted.

1 year ago

Lord_Xnaut

しかしis more appropriate for writing, but can be used in speech as well.

1 year ago

leilitamon

What is the difference between cool and cold, すずしい and さめい?

1 year ago

KeiSam

Degree. Cool is hoodie weather, cold is coat and hats

1 year ago

Stringer-Bell

In my opinion: cool implies a tolerable, even desirably low temperature; whereas cold implies an intolerable, unpleasantly low temperature.

1 year ago

AftinaNurul

Yes, I wonder about it too

1 year ago

Harley407315

Not cool, man, not cool.

1 year ago

tate1650

How do you know when you should use く or い at the end of an adjective or adverb like すずしく?

9 months ago

AVAX3M
  • くない is for negatives.
  • い is for positives.

涼し + くない = not cool 涼し + い = cool

涼 in this case is read as すず.

3 months ago

Thkgk

"しかし" can also be translate as "but".​

1 year ago

Spencer595917

Not cool, man. ;)

10 months ago

WouterVerhelst

ホンジはすずしいです!

8 months ago

SheenaBastet

In english can't it be translated by "fresh" as for the weather ? (just like in french 'frais' )

2 months ago

JustAnOtaku
4 weeks ago

Ejhe7

In my dialect of English, a person would never ever say ”It isn't cool”, it would always without exception be "it isn't cold", and so I got it wrong.

5 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.