1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "しかし、今日はすずしくないです。"

"しかし、今日はすずしくないです。"

Translation:However, it is not cool today.

June 26, 2017

23 Comments


darthoctopus

しかし、今日は涼しくないです


Tetrastriker

Another cookie for you :D


Ashley457984

'However today is not cool' should be fine, right?


Brettah31

I thought so. But I suppose the admins will say "That's not how you would say it in English". To which I would reply "There are plenty of other clunky English sentences that Duolingo forces me to write in. Why go full Queen's English for this sentence?"


V2Blast

Yes. It was accepted for me.


DrTaker

I wrote it this way and they accepted it!


leilitamon

What is the difference between cool and cold, すずしい and さめい?


KeiSam

Degree. Cool is hoodie weather, cold is coat and hats


Stringer-Bell

In my opinion: cool implies a tolerable, even desirably low temperature; whereas cold implies an intolerable, unpleasantly low temperature.


AftinaNurul

Yes, I wonder about it too


Nivkotzer

Is there a difference between but and howevrt?


V2Blast

Grammatically, "but" is a coordinating conjunction, used to connect two independent clauses; "however" is an adverb used as a transition word to introduce an independent clause. Introducing a single independent clause with "but" (without another independent clause before it) is generally considered incorrect grammar, at least in writing; connecting two independent clauses with "however" (without a semicolon/period ending the clause before it) is also generally considered wrong.

(That said, in colloquial speech, such "mistakes" are common and aren't really treated as wrong - especially the "however" one, since punctuation isn't present in speech.)


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

It is my understanding that "but" sound rather colloquial and casual than "however".


DawnChesbr

I still reported it because in this context "but" and "however" mean the same thing in English.


V2Blast

Technically, "but" is a coordinating conjunction and shouldn't be used to introduce an independent clause, but it's commonly used that way anyway in colloquial speech, so it should be accepted.


xnaut

しかしis more appropriate for writing, but can be used in speech as well.


Harley407315

Not cool, man, not cool.


tate1650

How do you know when you should use く or い at the end of an adjective or adverb like すずしく?


AVAX3M
  • くない is for negatives.
  • い is for positives.

涼し + くない = not cool 涼し + い = cool

涼 in this case is read as すず.


Thkgk

"しかし" can also be translate as "but".​


Spencer595917

Not cool, man. ;)


WouterVerhelst

ホンジはすずしいです!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.