"I took a day off from school yesterday."

Translation:昨日は学校を休んだ。

June 26, 2017

9 Comments


stevrn4

I hate how duo goes between casual and formal phrases

June 26, 2017

CaleGibbard

I really wish it would mix in a whole lot more plain language, or even start with that and mix in polite later. It's weird when there's just one sentence like this, but knowing the plain form of verbs is very important.

The main way that more interesting sentences are built up in Japanese is that subclauses (basically any sentence) ending in a verb or い-adjective can behave like an adjective and be attached to a noun. But the ます/です form can't really go there, so until you learn plain verbs, it's really hard to express a lot of ideas.

July 22, 2017

Tiffling

How is this one sentence in casual? This was so confusing.

July 14, 2017

SamIp20

Because it ended with だ instead of the usual です

August 10, 2017

Mokuhazush

Well, almost. You have the right idea, but the formal version of this sentence would end with やすみました rather than just やすんだ

January 23, 2018

Totoro_2021

Why is it suddenly not accepting polite verbs?

March 14, 2018

amrok

Duolingo thinks you're a buddy now. Formal is not acceptableよ!

April 26, 2018

November-06

Not sure but since it is in past tense, shouldn't it be だった?

April 20, 2018

Totoro_2021

休んだ(やすんだ) is the past tense of 休む. 休みました、however, is the polite past form, so that should also be accepted.

April 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.