1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I took a day off from school…

"I took a day off from school yesterday."

Translation:昨日は学校を休んだ。

June 26, 2017

15 Comments


stevrn4

I hate how duo goes between casual and formal phrases


elizadeux

It's important to learn both.


Marty984654

Yes, it's important to learn both, but how often will you be switching back and forth on a per sentence basis.


TyrantRC

how often

You'd be surprised.


CaleGibbard

I really wish it would mix in a whole lot more plain language, or even start with that and mix in polite later. It's weird when there's just one sentence like this, but knowing the plain form of verbs is very important.

The main way that more interesting sentences are built up in Japanese is that subclauses (basically any sentence) ending in a verb or い-adjective can behave like an adjective and be attached to a noun. But the ます/です form can't really go there, so until you learn plain verbs, it's really hard to express a lot of ideas.


elizadeux

I agree that you do need plain form to be able to construct more complex sentences. Most classes probably start with the long/polite forms because plain/short/casual is a little more difficult to conjugate. So, て form and plain form are taught a little later.


November-06

Not sure but since it is in past tense, shouldn't it be だった?


e.freed.2432

休んだ(やすんだ) is the past tense of 休む. 休みました、however, is the polite past form, so that should also be accepted.


raiesh

But the dictionary says 休む is an intransitive verb. I don't understand why it can take a direct object, 学校を here.


Yuzuling

How is this one sentence in casual? This was so confusing.


SamIp20

Because it ended with だ instead of the usual です


Mokuhazush

Well, almost. You have the right idea, but the formal version of this sentence would end with やすみました rather than just やすんだ


e.freed.2432

Why is it suddenly not accepting polite verbs?


amrok

Duolingo thinks you're a buddy now. Formal is not acceptableよ!


ticoakuma

BWHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAA BRO, U MADE MY DAY

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.