1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is no food at all."

"There is no food at all."

Translation:まったく食べ物がありません。

June 26, 2017

46 Comments


lvleecho

Could you also use ぜんぜん instead of 全くin this sentence?


IzaakLisovsky

Yup 全く(まったく) and 全然 (ぜんぜん) both mean the same, but the first one is rather formal and the latter has more casual tone


Hypatia112740

I wrote

全然食べ物がありません。Is that sentence incorrect?


Qwynnyx

I think the zenzen should be between tabemono and arimasen「食物が全然ありません」but if it gets accepted, I might be wrong.


KeesKiwi

"食べ物が全然ありません" is what I put it in and it was accepted, although I haven't tried the other option.


JSnow20

That's what i put (全然食べ物がありません) and it was marked correct


MilindNara

I think ぜんぜん is to he used for negative sentence. So I feel that in the current sentence, ぜんぜん is more appropriate.


kokagejone

It does seem that there’s a distinction to be made between “not much” and “none at all”, especially when talking of food….


ChrisPwise

My immediate response was to look for zen zen and not this long winded version. Does anyone in everyday conversation use this structure, I'm curious.


Dave497450

I was trying to figure this out (poorly, as the lesson doesn't seem to have sunk in), and I offered たべものがまったくないです, which was accepted as correct.

However, having seen the suggested answer above, I'm doubting that it is. Is anyone who knows able to clarify if it is correct or not and, if so, what the difference is between the two sentences?


Anexes

I believe ない and ありません are generally interchangeable, but ありません is more formal.

I normally wouldn't weigh in unless I knew I was right, but this question has sat here for four months without an answer, and I'd like to know too, so if anyone can confirm or deny, that'd be great! :)


TriffinneM

Above, someone mentioned that "mataku" isn't actually a negative adjective ("matai" doesn't exist). So I would think that "mataku nai" in this case wouldn't work. But since "nai" can be used in place of "arimasen" in general for casual speech, it would make sense that it would be correct, or at least give the appropriate idea across even if it's not perfectly correct.

Not an expert opinion, just thinking out loud to see if it makes sense.


Anexes

The "nai" isn't negating the "mattaku", it's just shorthand for "arimasen", and is acting as the "There is no" part of "There is no food at all." The "mattaku" is the "at all" part, which makes it an adverb, because it modifies the verb (I think.)

From what I know, its position is kinda fluid, presumably because there's only one verb and one noun in the sentence, but it will emphasize whichever word it comes before.

It's like the difference between ちゃわんを三つください (chawan wo mitsu kudasai,) and 三つちゃわんをください (mitsu chawan wo kudasai.) I believe the former is "Please give me three bowls," (answering the question "How many bowls do you want,) while the other is "Please give me three bowls" (answering the question "What do you want?")


JYung84

I answered this question the same way, but I hesitated before hitting enter. In the tips section they put またく in front of たべもの so I went with that. Thanks for clarifying both are accepted.


HumanLaw

ある/ありません is an expression of existence whereas ない is simply a negation. It's the difference between say saying "There is no food at all" and is not "This is not food at all"


tylerembley

ない is the present negative conjugation of ある... ない literally means the same thing as あるません but just not formal sooooo


Falcon198016

全く食べ物が有りません。


pahko_

A note: ある (i.e. base verb of ありません) is usually written with just the kana.


ElGringo207186

Would it not be better to have the 全くin front of the あります? As it is about absolutely not being.


AdrianTepes4

I passed with 食べ物はまったくありません


Radbug

Same with ka instead は not accepted...


RomXXII

Weird, it accepted 食べ物がまったくありません and it accepted it. Is it normal to switch the position of まったく?


Lunaxis25

I think it's just a matter of emphasis, where putting it before the verb emphasises how completely nonexistent the food is, and putting it before the noun emphasizes how the entirety of the food isn't existing, as far as I can tell. I actually like the way it sounds before the verb better than Duo's suggestion, but I'm not a native so I don't know which would actually be the more common construction.


Alenbi

Thanks for your answer.

May a native speaker tell us which sentence is the most common in Japanese?

Thanks in advance for your help and your answer


Sheryl32505

How does まったく change when put in the beginning or after the subject in a sentence? [まったく食べ物がありません//食べ物がまったくありません]


ronkisimo

It would be nice to have hiragana under the kanji for us that have not learned the kanji yet. Especially since it has not taught the specific kanji given as a hint.


ifXo15

Just saw the tips section before the lesson, is this new? It is very helpful, thankyou.


zwingle103

It seems like the position of まったくis flexible (it can also come right before ありません), is there one that sounds more natural in Japanese?


cinnamondisks

why not have "mattaku" in the front?


Alfred_zavala9

Can I use は instead of が here?? I've heard using は makes it way more natural in negative sentences


kokagejone

I had the same question. I thought は in the negative was kind of an iron-clad rule.


joseph20611

Im having a lot of trouble with word order here. In a similar sentence (There is quite a lot of salt.), I put the order as: salt, quite, a lot of, there is.... But now, when it seems like the order should be: at all, food, there is not.


boo913

I'm very tired of kanji not being accepted. 全く食べ物がありません is a perfectly fine answer for this. >:(


tadpole17

Hey, if you know that much, you shouldn't be taking this (absurd) course. It is very taxing to have to try to figure everything out, not being "taught" anything!!!


AnthonyHa11

Sometimes it's not so much about "knowing," it's that some of us want to try typing in Japanese, and the input prediction often insists on kanji. It's actually a nice way to learn kanji on the fly, but it's kind of off-putting when Duolingo is so inconsistent in regards to accepting kanji. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't, and it's not fun to keep second-guessing ourselves.


PurpleMaia

I wrote "食べ物は全く多くないです" Could someone explain why this was marked wrong?


Merimeru1

That means "there is not much food at all", which tells you that there IS food, just not much.

This is unlike 「まったく食べ物がありません」, which tells you that there is NO food.


AlanS.6

Would it be possible to say "食べ物が全然ない"?


VicSantos18

Hi guys! Why is it wrong to say " Tabemono ga mataku arimasen"? Thanks!


armein

Why:   食べ物 が 全くありません  but: 牛乳 は 全く多くないです?


Anexes

I'm not sure what you're asking. The first is "There is no food at all" and the second is "There isn't much milk." If you're asking why one uses が and the other uses は, I believe it's related to context.

The first (が) sentence focuses on the food, as if responding to a question specifically about food, rather than just making an observation. The second (は) sentence doesn't have a particular focus, it's just stating that there is not much milk.


talmobi

Given that there is no context given wouldn't shouldn't both be correct?


kokagejone

Thanks! I have the same question about が vs は—why は tends to come before a negative (when が would be used for the same thought in the affirmative) still eludes me.

食べ物は、ありますか。/ 食べ物があるんですか。

いいえ、食べ物は全然ないですよ。

...?


tia201620

Could you not write 食べ物まったくがありません? what's the difference?


BryanBecer

Why is "mattai" turned into the "~ku" form? I thought it turns into a "~ku" only when you need to make it a negative


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"mattaku" is not an adjective, but simply an adverb. There is no adjective such as "mattai" in Japanese.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.