1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please call me a taxi."

"Please call me a taxi."

Translation:タクシーをよんでください。

June 26, 2017

23 Comments


KaterinaRuud

Hello Taxi, I'm Dad


kikones34

I feel like the "me" is made up and unnecessary


Kat_Enthusiast

I agree. This sentence should just be "call a taxi" and the (for me) is implied.


airzae

The verb 下さる shares the meaning with くれる of "please do this thing for me or someone close to me" specifically. You can use 呼んでもらえませんか or the similar but more polite 呼んでいただけませんか but it's somewhat more formal.


kzulu92

I agree. If they wanted to say please call me a taxi it would be better to say タクシーを呼んでくれませんか。


wgoodey

You don't really use くれる and ください together like that. Instead you would say something more like タクシーを呼んでくれませんか。


kzulu92

Ahh I see. Thank you! I knew it works technically, but definitely くれませんか is better.


ahANpg

Grammatically it may be correct, but no one uses it


YasserAli94436

I will call u "Taxi chan" :3


CooperRobe

Isnt よんで also used as the て form of よみます ?


Shinobusagi

Yes, if the 'rentaikei' (aka dictionary form) of a verb ends in ~む or ~ぶ (like 読む (よむ), "to read" and 呼ぶ (よぶ) "to call"), it's て form is "stem+ んで".


Edward491671

あなたはタクシーです。


9hSF2

あなたはタクシーです


Nivkotzer

Is there an option to make this sentence more polite so it doesn't sound like a demand?


Shinobusagi

ください is already a reasonably polite request, but I guess "please call (me) a taxi" can also sound like a demand in English. You could instead use (as Whitney mentioned) タクシーを呼んでくれませんか, "won't you call me a taxi?"


Nivkotzer

Thanks as always :)


impromptu_stdio

Could you also use 「おタクシー」?


Shinobusagi

Might be possible, but I've never seen an honorific used for a taxi.


airzae

くれますか/くれませんか are very similar in grammatical function to their English counterparts (will you call me a taxi,please?/won't you please call me a taxi?) If you feel like softening it a little.


luluraoul

タクシーをよんでくださいませんか also should be accepted. it is almost as polite as よんでいただけませんか

http://english-info.blog.so-net.ne.jp/2016-05-02-1

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.