"Please call me a taxi."

Translation:タクシーをよんでください。

June 26, 2017

23 Comments


AdamScott794079

Hello a taxi

June 28, 2017

JayDaeKang
October 8, 2017

KaterinaRuud

Hello Taxi, I'm Dad

July 20, 2017

YasserAli94436

I will call u "Taxi chan" :3

June 26, 2017

kikones34

I feel like the "me" is made up and unnecessary

June 29, 2017

Kat737673

I agree. This sentence should just be "call a taxi" and the (for me) is implied.

June 29, 2017

airzae

The verb 下さる shares the meaning with くれる of "please do this thing for me or someone close to me" specifically. You can use 呼んでもらえませんか or the similar but more polite 呼んでいただけませんか but it's somewhat more formal.

September 26, 2017

kzulu92

I agree. If they wanted to say please call me a taxi it would be better to say タクシーを呼んでくれませんか。

July 3, 2017

wgoodey

You don't really use くれる and ください together like that. Instead you would say something more like タクシーを呼んでくれませんか。

July 3, 2017

kzulu92

Ahh I see. Thank you! I knew it works technically, but definitely くれませんか is better.

July 3, 2017

ahANpg

Grammatically it may be correct, but no one uses it

August 19, 2017

Lunaphire

You're a taxi!

September 19, 2017

CooperRobe

Isnt よんで also used as the て form of よみます ?

August 2, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, if the 'rentaikei' (aka dictionary form) of a verb ends in ~む or ~ぶ (like 読む (よむ), "to read" and 呼ぶ (よぶ) "to call"), it's て form is "stem+ んで".

August 3, 2017

Edward491671

あなたはタクシーです。

November 22, 2017

9hSF2

あなたはタクシーです

February 1, 2018

Nivkotzer

Is there an option to make this sentence more polite so it doesn't sound like a demand?

June 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

ください is already a reasonably polite request, but I guess "please call (me) a taxi" can also sound like a demand in English. You could instead use (as Whitney mentioned) タクシーを呼んでくれませんか, "won't you call me a taxi?"

July 7, 2017

Nivkotzer

Thanks as always :)

July 18, 2017

impromptu_stdio

Could you also use 「おタクシー」?

July 31, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Might be possible, but I've never seen an honorific used for a taxi.

August 2, 2017

airzae

くれますか/くれませんか are very similar in grammatical function to their English counterparts (will you call me a taxi,please?/won't you please call me a taxi?) If you feel like softening it a little.

September 26, 2017

luluraoul

タクシーをよんでくださいませんか also should be accepted. it is almost as polite as よんでいただけませんか

http://english-info.blog.so-net.ne.jp/2016-05-02-1

January 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.