"あなたのカレーを半分ください。"

Translation:Please give me half of your curry.

June 26, 2017

96 Comments


RestRabbitRest

Order your own curry!

July 13, 2017

StuartRatc

The Japanese like to share!

August 8, 2017

Da-Di-Dum

Come on! No one likes sharing their curry. #savethecurry

January 9, 2018

chrisienne

Yes, for others to share with you :-D

November 10, 2017

Faye999701

Half though?!

November 29, 2018

DestinyCall

That leaves half for you. It's quite generous.

November 29, 2018

grippygecko

They sure like curry

February 5, 2018

Mikutard

Squeeze a whole bottle of mayo on top of it and see if he still wants any after the fact xD

https://i.4pcdn.org/pol/1542377929035.gif

June 22, 2019

AmaranthZi

I would never share my curry with someone else. EVER.

July 10, 2017

thenakedoracle

Facts

November 12, 2017

insincere

Maybe it's too spicy for you ;)

July 14, 2017

JomOFisher

I always leave out "of". I think "can i have half your curry" should be valid?

July 29, 2017

davidolson22

Totally agree

August 4, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

October 3, 2017

adam11546

It not really great English. I think it sounds a bit odd to leave it out

March 4, 2019

Deathspud

It's perfectly acceptable english!

May 5, 2019

whatwhyh0w

This sentence seems kind of rude. "Give me half of your curry please!" Do people actually say this in Japan?

June 29, 2017

ApfelLiebe

I believe they don't say it bluntly like that at all. At least, I've never heard of it this way in Japan, unless in a joking manner. This sentence is probably just an example, just like "The evil child is eating a cookie" in Polish language on Duolingo, which gave me quite a giggle.

January 3, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

Same in Duolingo's french: "He had a big black sack". I don't sure in English but in my native language this sounds a quite funny.

September 16, 2018

TerminatorAlso

It sounds funnier in English

March 15, 2019

Ernesto813220

The "Good Morning Juice" in Dutch is also quite funny.

July 28, 2019

EmmanuelC16

Sounds like something that could be said in the family or to a partner. Although they probably wouldn't add kudasai xD

April 2, 2018

kurros

Probably you cannot leave out the kudasai though? You need some kind of indication that you want it. Otherwise the sentence just says "Half of your curry". I guess you could use hoshii desu, though maybe that is too blunt even for family :).

April 6, 2018

DestinyCall

If you were speaking with close friends or family, kudasai sounds a bit too formal. If you are not speaking to close friends or family, the whole sentence sounds a bit too blunt, even with kudasai.

It's problematic.

November 8, 2018

Lmocinemod

I am by no means an authority on this topic, but perhaps the following might work as a joke between close friends/family? 「ねぇ、カレーの半分与えなさい。」

December 7, 2018

ahANpg

Maybe the person is a big eater

July 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

I can't help feeling like this sounds like some kind of weird curry "stick-up" - "your curry or your life!!!"

July 30, 2019

B_2_H

いいえ。ぼくのカレーだから。

July 23, 2017

DW021

You should know that "ぼく" is a wery boyish thing to say. Adult men usually say "わたし" or "おれ" (私 or 俺)

September 15, 2017

imi_imp

saying "no! it's mine!" sounds pretty childish anyway so i think it fits

December 28, 2017

CRLoper

I disagree. ぼく is indeed said by boys but adult men say it quite often. おれ is very informal and I've heard moms tell their sons--who picked it up in school or from media--not to say it at all. It's very common among close friends. It's okay to say to people lower in status than yourself of course, but some people frown on it. I personally have had it said to me most by tanned, gruff worker types who are older than myself. In all my time in Japan I've heard わたし the most, ぼく second most, and おれ least.

I learned to speak the Tokyo dialect, however, and it may vary in other parts of Japan. I don't know for sure. People are often more stuffy here haha.

December 21, 2018

IvanRimac87

I'm a bit annoyed that I'm marked as incorrect when I end with "please". Doesn't kudasai practically mean please?

August 2, 2017

kurros

Pretty much, but yeah it is left out all over the place with these kudasai examples, it annoys me too.

April 6, 2018

Arlo459503

Yeah. "Please give me half of your curry" is marked as correct, but put the please on the end and its wrong.

October 22, 2018

koumori72

Yes, but if you already translated it as "can i have" then it can't also be "please"

August 16, 2017

nT2x1

i thought 分's mean is minute

June 29, 2017

HTxxD

In Chinese the kanji means fraction, or separating into parts. A minute is a fraction of an hour!

June 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

In combination with numbers, yes. In combination with other kanji, it usually means 'a part/piece'. Such as in 半分: half.

June 29, 2017

AdamScott794079

You're precise wording is weird, because I think numbers are usually written in kanji

September 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Hence the phrasing "with other kanji".

September 27, 2017

AdamScott794079

Oh, I misunderstood. I thought you meant with kanji other than "分". That makes more sense I'm sorry.

September 29, 2017

PhilSuba

No

July 7, 2017

Sashapwn

ダメだ。

August 27, 2017

Apple-Nicole

Why is "May I have half of your curry?" incorrect?

October 15, 2017

ZMYaro

+1; “May I” seems like a more accurate translation than “Can I”.

January 20, 2018

weirdquark

Yes, I'm sorry, using more polite/formal English grammar is wrong with "kudasai"? That makes no sense.

December 23, 2017

Nyctimene

I kept translating this one as "half your curry" rather than "half of your curry". As this is perfectly idiomatic English, I think it should be accepted!

September 5, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

October 3, 2017

Laura209845

Why is it so hard for Duo to understand that "may" is used in polite English? And that using "can" rears the wraiths of wizened teachers, red pencils at ready to wreak their wrathful marks ever upon us all?

January 14, 2018

cand722096

i put "please give me half of your curry" and it was wrong. any idea why?

January 19, 2018

Raw64life

I did the same. And it actually corrected me with "Can i've half of your curry?", which sounds highly unnatural to this native English speaker.

March 16, 2018

hollt693

Ditto. Lower case "i've" and all.

March 18, 2018

SilentRead

Shouldn't they accept "May I have" as an alternative for "Can I have" ?

December 18, 2017

kitsheng

You greedy monster!

August 23, 2017

joaquintoral

Uhh. no?

October 19, 2017

itsmeyash31

Without seeing the text it seemed: "Please give me half of your boyfriend"

October 21, 2018

Mick703658

Half your curry... Ok, I think.

June 26, 2017

Andrew980316

Sharing is good , its nothing wrong .You not gonna take it to your grave. And its not rude. Everyone has different types of rudness ,depending on the country.

July 25, 2017

Roee790945

"can i have half of your curry please" is not right for some reason

September 17, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

October 3, 2017

Lulus2016

Why is that sentence incorrect?

September 25, 2017

TheGameArt1

Im curious, why do the have a dashed line at the end of the word for curry? What is its purpose?

December 19, 2017

davidolson22

It means to hold the vowel double length.

December 19, 2017

ManoahKun

Step off b*tch

February 4, 2018

Vianzlonom

nah...

July 27, 2018

Tristan618781

I earned that curry!

November 15, 2018

Kettleman1

"Give me half your curry please" should be accepted right?

February 14, 2019

sigal609068

My sentence is also correct. Pleae give me a half of your curry

March 14, 2019

saliast

Can i have half of your curry? Works for me. :)

July 24, 2017

Jazzline

Isn't "Please give me a half of your curry." is a possible answer?

September 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Not only is it not necessary, it also doesn't sound right. Saying "a half" is usually reserved for things that already come in halves (rather than a single mass).

September 14, 2017

koumori72

You don't need to use "a" in this case. "Please give me half of your curry" should be fine.

September 13, 2017

DaveOoi

だめ!

October 6, 2017

ManoahKun

❤❤❤❤❤ back off

January 25, 2018

Thkgk

What's wrong with: "Please give me half of your curry."

March 17, 2018

chelsea72342

"Please give me half of your curry" is not accepted...?

April 4, 2018

ChauDavidH

Why is "Half of your curry please" wrong? More of an order than a question, no?

July 19, 2018

ConnorLawl1

Failed for adding "please"

July 20, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

"A half-serve of your curry please" not accepted...

September 15, 2018

CRLoper

I'm sorry to say it, but that isn't correct English.

August 11, 2019

mizukage77

"A half of your curry please." is wrong?

October 24, 2018

BenJammin234988

You'd think Duo would be weird enough to make this sentence "Please give me half of your life."

November 24, 2018

nkwk88

"Give me half of your curry please" is marked as wrong. What the hell

December 22, 2018

RossiRousoku

"Give me half of your curry please" marked incorrect whereas "please give me half of your curry" marked correct. COME. ON. 2.3.19

February 3, 2019

Kettleman1

Why is "Give me half of your curry please wrong?"

February 18, 2019

ARMY_In_Distress
<h1>savethecurry</h1>
April 7, 2019

younesouhb

I entered "Your curry is coming in half a minute" telling myself that the "kudasai" is just there for show, ignore it and enter this meaningless response instead

April 14, 2019

thecatisheree

Can you give me half of your curry is not accepted :(

August 10, 2019

CRLoper

I feel that is not a very accurate translation, because "Can you give me half of your curry." literally means "Is giving me half of your curry something you are able to do?" whereas, あなたのカレーを半分ください "Please give me half of your curry." is a direct request.

August 11, 2019

9hSF2

なに?!?

August 10, 2019

AlexMakaroff

"can I have a half of your curry" should be accepted. Duolingo, a half is a correct solution!!!! Please do learn your English!!!

January 15, 2018

CRLoper

"Can I have a half of your curry" is not correct English, and even if it was correct it isn't a very accurate translation.

August 11, 2019

AlexMakaroff

"can I have A half of your curry" is THE correct solution. Duolingo, you are quite ignorant in English!!

January 11, 2018

davidolson22

Or "can i have half of your curry" or "can i have half your curry". The third is probably the most common to be said.

January 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.