"あなたのカレーを半分ください。"

Translation:Please give me half of your curry.

6/26/2017, 1:00:16 PM

75 Comments


RestRabbitRest

Order your own curry!

7/13/2017, 6:24:56 AM

StuartRatc

The Japanese like to share!

8/8/2017, 2:52:59 AM

Da-Di-Dum

Come on! No one likes sharing their curry. #savethecurry

1/9/2018, 9:32:47 PM

chrisienne

Yes, for others to share with you :-D

11/10/2017, 1:44:43 PM

grippygecko

They sure like curry

2/5/2018, 1:07:55 AM

Faye999701

Half though?!

11/29/2018, 5:50:30 AM

DestinyCall

That leaves half for you. It's quite generous.

11/29/2018, 9:22:40 AM

AmaranthZi

I would never share my curry with someone else. EVER.

7/10/2017, 3:33:00 AM

thenakedoracle

Facts

11/12/2017, 9:37:51 PM

JomOFisher

I always leave out "of". I think "can i have half your curry" should be valid?

7/29/2017, 7:57:15 PM

davidolson22

Totally agree

8/4/2017, 4:50:10 PM

V2Blast

Report it.

10/3/2017, 5:23:01 AM

adam11546

It not really great English. I think it sounds a bit odd to leave it out

3/4/2019, 5:21:04 PM

whatwhyh0w

This sentence seems kind of rude. "Give me half of your curry please!" Do people actually say this in Japan?

6/29/2017, 7:31:55 PM

ApfelLiebe

I believe they don't say it bluntly like that at all. At least, I've never heard of it this way in Japan, unless in a joking manner. This sentence is probably just an example, just like "The evil child is eating a cookie" in Polish language on Duolingo, which gave me quite a giggle.

1/3/2018, 4:51:32 PM

Drunken_Sailor

Same in Duolingo's french: "He had a big black sack". I don't sure in English but in my native language this sounds a quite funny.

9/16/2018, 2:04:54 AM

bmpurifoy

It sounds funnier in English

3/15/2019, 7:24:45 PM

ahANpg

Maybe the person is a big eater

7/26/2017, 6:15:33 PM

EmmanuelC16

Sounds like something that could be said in the family or to a partner. Although they probably wouldn't add kudasai xD

4/2/2018, 8:12:09 AM

kurros

Probably you cannot leave out the kudasai though? You need some kind of indication that you want it. Otherwise the sentence just says "Half of your curry". I guess you could use hoshii desu, though maybe that is too blunt even for family :).

4/6/2018, 2:02:42 PM

DestinyCall

If you were speaking with close friends or family, kudasai sounds a bit too formal. If you are not speaking to close friends or family, the whole sentence sounds a bit too blunt, even with kudasai.

It's problematic.

11/8/2018, 7:20:04 AM

Ohcinemod

I am by no means an authority on this topic, but perhaps the following might work as a joke between close friends/family? 「ねぇ、カレーの半分与えなさい。」

12/7/2018, 12:25:35 AM

B_2_H
Plus

いいえ。ぼくのカレーだから。

7/23/2017, 1:35:59 AM

DW021

You should know that "ぼく" is a wery boyish thing to say. Adult men usually say "わたし" or "おれ" (私 or 俺)

9/15/2017, 5:50:07 PM

imi_imp
Plus

saying "no! it's mine!" sounds pretty childish anyway so i think it fits

12/28/2017, 11:53:17 PM

CRLoper

I disagree. ぼく is indeed said by boys but adult men say it quite often. おれ is very informal and I've heard moms tell their sons--who picked it up in school or from media--not to say it at all. It's very common among close friends. It's okay to say to people lower in status than yourself of course, but some people frown on it. I personally have had it said to me most by tanned, gruff worker types who are older than myself. In all my time in Japan I've heard わたし the most, ぼく second most, and おれ least.

I learned to speak the Tokyo dialect, however, and it may vary in other parts of Japan. I don't know for sure. People are often more stuffy here haha.

12/21/2018, 9:53:52 AM

IvanRimac87

I'm a bit annoyed that I'm marked as incorrect when I end with "please". Doesn't kudasai practically mean please?

8/2/2017, 1:50:11 PM

kurros

Pretty much, but yeah it is left out all over the place with these kudasai examples, it annoys me too.

4/6/2018, 2:04:31 PM

Arlo459503

Yeah. "Please give me half of your curry" is marked as correct, but put the please on the end and its wrong.

10/22/2018, 5:10:11 AM

nT2x1

i thought 分's mean is minute

6/29/2017, 2:21:00 PM

HTxxD

In Chinese the kanji means fraction, or separating into parts. A minute is a fraction of an hour!

6/29/2017, 7:59:10 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

In combination with numbers, yes. In combination with other kanji, it usually means 'a part/piece'. Such as in 半分: half.

6/29/2017, 6:25:37 PM

PhilSuba

No

7/7/2017, 9:42:58 PM

Sashapwn

ダメだ。

8/27/2017, 9:37:53 PM

Apple-Nicole

Why is "May I have half of your curry?" incorrect?

10/15/2017, 3:39:34 PM

ZMYaro

+1; “May I” seems like a more accurate translation than “Can I”.

1/20/2018, 3:52:47 PM

weirdquark

Yes, I'm sorry, using more polite/formal English grammar is wrong with "kudasai"? That makes no sense.

12/23/2017, 11:16:04 PM

SleepsWithCats

I kept translating this one as "half your curry" rather than "half of your curry". As this is perfectly idiomatic English, I think it should be accepted!

9/5/2017, 6:37:34 AM

V2Blast

Report it.

10/3/2017, 5:22:52 AM

cand722096

i put "please give me half of your curry" and it was wrong. any idea why?

1/19/2018, 9:01:12 PM

Raw64life

I did the same. And it actually corrected me with "Can i've half of your curry?", which sounds highly unnatural to this native English speaker.

3/16/2018, 2:30:29 PM

hollt693

Ditto. Lower case "i've" and all.

3/18/2018, 6:56:18 AM

Laura209845

Why is it so hard for Duo to understand that "may" is used in polite English? And that using "can" rears the wraiths of wizened teachers, red pencils at ready to wreak their wrathful marks ever upon us all?

1/14/2018, 4:37:14 AM

SilentRead

Shouldn't they accept "May I have" as an alternative for "Can I have" ?

12/18/2017, 1:54:26 AM

kitsheng

You greedy monster!

8/23/2017, 1:47:16 PM

joaquintoral

Uhh. no?

10/19/2017, 12:16:13 AM

itsmeyash31

Without seeing the text it seemed: "Please give me half of your boyfriend"

10/21/2018, 12:48:09 PM

Mick703658

Half your curry... Ok, I think.

6/26/2017, 1:00:16 PM

Andrew980316

Sharing is good , its nothing wrong .You not gonna take it to your grave. And its not rude. Everyone has different types of rudness ,depending on the country.

7/25/2017, 12:03:51 PM

Roee790945

"can i have half of your curry please" is not right for some reason

9/17/2017, 6:05:44 PM

V2Blast

Report it.

10/3/2017, 5:23:24 AM

Lulus2016

Why is that sentence incorrect?

9/25/2017, 11:42:56 PM

TheGameArt1

Im curious, why do the have a dashed line at the end of the word for curry? What is its purpose?

12/19/2017, 5:40:40 AM

davidolson22

It means to hold the vowel double length.

12/19/2017, 1:01:22 PM

ManoahKun

Step off b*tch

2/4/2018, 2:36:26 PM

saliast

Can i have half of your curry? Works for me. :)

7/24/2017, 8:10:17 PM

Jazzline

Isn't "Please give me a half of your curry." is a possible answer?

9/13/2017, 1:04:25 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Not only is it not necessary, it also doesn't sound right. Saying "a half" is usually reserved for things that already come in halves (rather than a single mass).

9/14/2017, 11:27:37 AM

koumori72

You don't need to use "a" in this case. "Please give me half of your curry" should be fine.

9/13/2017, 6:58:01 AM

DaveOoi

だめ!

10/6/2017, 11:32:23 PM

ManoahKun

❤❤❤❤❤ back off

1/25/2018, 10:45:23 AM

Thkgk

What's wrong with: "Please give me half of your curry."

3/17/2018, 8:36:56 PM

chelsea72342

"Please give me half of your curry" is not accepted...?

4/4/2018, 11:46:41 PM

ChauDavidH

Why is "Half of your curry please" wrong? More of an order than a question, no?

7/19/2018, 10:48:05 PM

ConnorLawl1

Failed for adding "please"

7/20/2018, 11:43:00 AM

Vianzlonom

nah...

7/27/2018, 3:25:21 AM

Dylan_Nicholson

"A half-serve of your curry please" not accepted...

9/15/2018, 6:42:42 AM

mizukage77

"A half of your curry please." is wrong?

10/24/2018, 12:53:50 PM

Tristan618781

I earned that curry!

11/15/2018, 7:15:56 PM

BenJammin234988

You'd think Duo would be weird enough to make this sentence "Please give me half of your life."

11/24/2018, 12:17:55 AM

nkwk88

"Give me half of your curry please" is marked as wrong. What the hell

12/22/2018, 5:36:28 PM

RossiRousoku

"Give me half of your curry please" marked incorrect whereas "please give me half of your curry" marked correct. COME. ON. 2.3.19

2/3/2019, 9:33:55 PM

Kettleman1

"Give me half your curry please" should be accepted right?

2/14/2019, 12:35:26 AM

Kettleman1

Why is "Give me half of your curry please wrong?"

2/18/2019, 1:01:16 PM

sigal609068

My sentence is also correct. Pleae give me a half of your curry

3/14/2019, 7:15:13 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.