1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あなたのカレーを半分ください。"

"あなたのカレーを半分ください。"

Translation:Half of your curry, please.

June 26, 2017

103 Comments


RestRabbitRest

Order your own curry!


StuartRatc

The Japanese like to share!


Da-Di-Dum

Come on! No one likes sharing their curry. #savethecurry


DestinyCall

That leaves half for you. It's quite generous.


Freyr69

Sounds like something my sister would say to me after swindling me of my food


AmaranthZi

I would never share my curry with someone else. EVER.


whatwhyh0w

This sentence seems kind of rude. "Give me half of your curry please!" Do people actually say this in Japan?


ApfelLiebe

I believe they don't say it bluntly like that at all. At least, I've never heard of it this way in Japan, unless in a joking manner. This sentence is probably just an example, just like "The evil child is eating a cookie" in Polish language on Duolingo, which gave me quite a giggle.


yeevee_

the gremlin is snacking


Alexi_Blue

How do i give an award to this person?


Pat_L

Some children are evil. Such is life in Polska


AnaLydiate

I can't help feeling like this sounds like some kind of weird curry "stick-up" - "your curry or your life!!!"


Damian33405

That put an odd scenario in my head. "Give me half the money in the register!"


Cryopneuma

Hahahah! Are these the same bank robbers who asked where the bank's exit was?


SanaLife

It's ok because they said "please"


EmmanuelC16

Sounds like something that could be said in the family or to a partner. Although they probably wouldn't add kudasai xD


kurros

Probably you cannot leave out the kudasai though? You need some kind of indication that you want it. Otherwise the sentence just says "Half of your curry". I guess you could use hoshii desu, though maybe that is too blunt even for family :).


DestinyCall

If you were speaking with close friends or family, kudasai sounds a bit too formal. If you are not speaking to close friends or family, the whole sentence sounds a bit too blunt, even with kudasai.

It's problematic.


[deactivated user]

    I am by no means an authority on this topic, but perhaps the following might work as a joke between close friends/family? 「ねぇ、カレーの半分与えなさい。」


des135246

    Well, it's not like you'd be asking strangers for half of their curry in a normal situation anyways.


Rk5I3

    My version with close friends: そのカレーを半分、私と分けてくれないかな?I wonder if you wouldn't share half of that/your curry with me? (Add puppy eyes because I don't have any cash on me and it smells awesome)

    分ける(わける) to share わけてくれる to share (with me)


Freyr69

    Thanks for sharing the kanji I'm unfamiliar with. I wish comments would do that more, punching in radicals takes so long q.q


Orion-the-Red

    There's a method of categorizing/searching kanji called "SKIP" (System of Kanji Indexing by Patterns) that assigns a number to the overall shape then counts the strokes in each part, putting the smaller number first. If you do a lot of dictionary work that method might save you some time.

    For instance, 空 is SKIP:2-3-5, put that into the boxes on that website and you get a search result of 57 kanji, and picking out the right one is much easier. I also tried it with a 19 stroke 警 (SKIP: 2-12-7) and 13 stroke kanji 勢 (SKIP:2-11-2) and got four results each so it seems to work even better for more complicated kanji.

    https://kanji.sljfaq.org/skip.html


Orion-the-Red

    ok, I have no idea why the numbers are the order they are. i guess if you don't find it in one order, reverse them.


PixelatedMike

    I would say 「あげて貰えませんか? 」Here I use the verb ageru (to give) in its "-te" form and attach "moraemasen ka?" to it (from 貰う, which usually means to receive, but here it means to accept (this favour) in this context).

    I heard it's much more friendly than kudasai in situations where you ask for a favour. It means something along the lines of "Won't you do this for me?" or literally "Won't you accept this favour?"

    One thing to note is that I cannot distinguish if I should use「あげる」or「くれる」. Ageru is used by the giver to state that they give something, while kureru is used by the receiver to state that someone gave something (to them). Normally when you request something, you just say「(item)をくだしい」, but I used a verb here because I need a verb for moraemasen ka. If anyone could let me know, please tell me.


Mikutard

    In a song where Miku sings about "Mikufying us" ( みくみくにしてあげる♪ (Miku Miku ni Shite Ageru♪) ) - She uses あげる She's going to turn us into something, we receive just by listening, not necessarily accept it, guess we get charmed x)

    In Electric Angel "えれくとりっく・えんじぇぅ" Miku loves us back and uses くれる , in the song we gladly accept: "アナタが歓んでくれるから" : She's at the end of this paragraph saying She sings simply because we rejoice after the fact :D

    Down vote this to hell if I'm off the money here, but I think the difference would be the amount of agency on the receiver, being greater in くれる than in あげる, passively receiving, actively partaking (like say, opening your arms in acceptance)


TiagoRodri856988

    「してあげる」is a bit of an odd construction, it means "to do something as a favour to the listener; to do something for the listener's benefit." The opposites are 「してくれる」 "to do something as a favour to the speaker; to do something for the speaker's benefit;" and 「してもらう」 "to have something done by someone else". This last one is a weird alternate to the passive voice (which is a separate construction) the use of which I have not mastered yet; I do know that it switches the subject and the indirect object around compared to 「してくれる」, though.

    So when Miku says 「みくみくにしてあげる」, she's doing you an honour by miku-mikuing you and you should be glad, that's the gist of the expression. By contrast, in 「アナタが歓んでくれるから」【あなたがよろこんでくれるから】she's singing because (から) you (アナタが) do her the favour (くれる) of enjoying (歓んで) her music.

    These things are other parts of Japanese, which like politeness and honorific forms, do not translate well at all and are generally dropped when rendered into English (or other European languages).


B_2_H

    いいえ。ぼくのカレーだから。


DwOni

    You should know that "ぼく" is a wery boyish thing to say. Adult men usually say "わたし" or "おれ" (私 or 俺)


imi_imp

    saying "no! it's mine!" sounds pretty childish anyway so i think it fits


CRLoper

    I disagree. ぼく is indeed said by boys but adult men say it quite often. おれ is very informal and I've heard moms tell their sons--who picked it up in school or from media--not to say it at all. It's very common among close friends. It's okay to say to people lower in status than yourself of course, but some people frown on it. I personally have had it said to me most by tanned, gruff worker types who are older than myself. In all my time in Japan I've heard わたし the most, ぼく second most, and おれ least.

    I learned to speak the Tokyo dialect, however, and it may vary in other parts of Japan. I don't know for sure. People are often more stuffy here haha.


LittleWhole

    I've heard 俺 quite often on interview videos of random Japanese people


NakamuraMondo

    on the other hand, we ARE fighting over curry here


DoomMaker

    Does から work like "since" here?


CaryW.

    No, they're saying you can't have half their curry because it's theirs. kara works more like "because" in their sentence.


Logan703660

    In this context, "since" is used as a synonym for "because".


nT2x1

    i thought 分's mean is minute


HTxxD

    In Chinese the kanji means fraction, or separating into parts. A minute is a fraction of an hour!


Shinobusagi

    In combination with numbers, yes. In combination with other kanji, it usually means 'a part/piece'. Such as in 半分: half.


Rk5I3

    Actually 三分の一 means one third... さんぶんのいち, not さんぷん like 3分 (three minutes) would be. (I save my number kanji for date/time/money etc. for vertical writing.)


Apple-Nicole

    Why is "May I have half of your curry?" incorrect?


ZMYaro

    +1; “May I” seems like a more accurate translation than “Can I”.


weirdquark

    Yes, I'm sorry, using more polite/formal English grammar is wrong with "kudasai"? That makes no sense.


Rk5I3

    Because Japanese has more polite/formal expressions than ください coming. You'll have to save some expressions for them too.


Fess22

    This is the most considerate mugging I've ever heard of.


Cryopneuma

    I just love this wording. XD


DanVR07

    "JOEY DOESN'T SHARE FOOD!"


Cryopneuma

    Hmm people question whether or not this would actually be said... I think that, in certain circumstances, it may. But, probably, you'll just see someone staring at your curry and hear him say "Oishii sou~" (If I'm getting that right.) Like, "Gee, that curry looks good. Mmm smells good, too. Wow does that curry look good." until you, being your polite, Japan-conformed self, asks "Yeah... Want some?" "Oh, I couldn't... Well, if you insist, sure! takes a bit Oh man this is really good! Mmm it sure is good!" "Just take half. =_=;"


Prohzac

    Half of my curry for half of your beer, ください.


Cryopneuma

    The kudasai at the end just makes this epic. XD


TheGameArt1

    Im curious, why do the have a dashed line at the end of the word for curry? What is its purpose?


MuttFitness

    It means to hold the vowel double length.


AndreaBale17

    Why "half" sometimes is 半 and now 半分?


RodrigoVane

    You better give me half of your curry or else... Please?


JomOFisher

    I always leave out "of". I think "can i have half your curry" should be valid?


lazerducky

    It not really great English. I think it sounds a bit odd to leave it out


Deathspud

    It's perfectly acceptable english!


Anne92053

    Its acceptable spoken english but written english should include the "of"


PolyGoat8

    leaving out "of" is common in America when talking, however, it's technically incorrect.

    I'm american and when i talk i wouldn't say "half of your curry," but i still know that it's not correct English.


Kmn8nKMj

    I tried to make 半分 mean thirty minutes as in your curry will be ready in thirty minutes, but I gave up and the hover tips set me right.


Goomboruto

    Get your own curry Duo with all those lingots you like to hoard. Too many lingots; not enough stuff to buy at the shop.


AdWasTaken

    Nooooo, my curry ;(


Shubham893659

    I thought it meant "Halve your curry"

    Which word in the sentence means give me


Swisidniak

    ください is the imperative form of くださる meaning "To give, to bestow, to oblige, to favor"
    While we often translate it as "please" it more literally a polite way to say "give me" or "do for me"

    "halve your curry" would need another verb for "to halve"
    半分にして 「ください」- (please) do into half


Shubham893659

    Thanks for clearing my doubt. And one thing hambun doesnot mean to halve.


Swisidniak

    No, 半分 is a noun/adverbial noun meaning "half"
    "to halve" is a verb meaning to divide something into halves
    半分にして uses the noun "half" 半分 with the target marker に and the verb する "to do" to say you make something whole into half; to "halve it"


mcdx3

    Why does Duolingo teach so much rude language that we should never say?


Cryopneuma

    Vocabulary, sentence structure, and you may hear it someday.


Mikutard

    well said, anything duo gives us that becomes an understood message is never useless for language


BennyKosas

    Sure thing sweetheart.


Jazzline

    Isn't "Please give me a half of your curry." is a possible answer?


Shinobusagi

    Not only is it not necessary, it also doesn't sound right. Saying "a half" is usually reserved for things that already come in halves (rather than a single mass).


koumori72

    You don't need to use "a" in this case. "Please give me half of your curry" should be fine.


--Monalisa--

    あなたのカレーを半分ください(anata no kare- wo han fun kudasai)


TyrantRC

    半分【はん・ぶん】"han bun", "half"

    分【ふん】"fun", "minute"

    I also think を is romanized as "o", but I wouldn't know because I don't use rōmaji.


SirRickylton

    半分- Wouldn't you say 半 instead of 半分?


DestinyCall

    Nope, 半分 is the right word.

    半 can be used as a prefix or suffix, but it isn't a standalone word. It needs to be paired with something to form a complete concept. In this case, it is paired with 分 which means "part, fraction", so "half-part". Seems a bit redundant, but that is fairly common with kanji words.

    The full word means "half" and can be used as a noun or adverbial noun.

    https://jisho.org/word/%E5%8D%8A%E5%88%86


Terrak007

    Where is the "give me" part on this sentence... I understand "half your curry please"


Swisidniak

    ください means "please give me" or "please do for me" from the honorific verb 下さる kudasaru - to give


ShinonomeLabs

    What does the "を” do here? Why can't I say "あなたのカレーの半分ください”?


HEMANTKUMA636979

    How they notify "Give". Or they just started to make your own sense policy?


Swisidniak

    ください is the polite request form "give me" from the humble verb 下さる kudasaru "to give, to bestow, to kindly do for one, to oblige"


mak73945

    "Give me half of your curry please" has been counted false, and the correct one should've been "please give me half of your curry" cause yeah, there is a huge difference


Sandy16677

    Is anata frequently used in Japan? I believe they prefer using names instead, since anata is considered as rude or disrespectful


Cryopneuma

    I've never been there so I can't speak from experience, but from what I've gathered, I wouldn't say it's used frequently, but it is still a part of the language. The problem with "anata" is that it's very direct, but general. Kind of "graceless," you know? Kind of like saying "hey you" in English to refer to someone. If you know the person's name, it's better to use it. If you don't, you may say something like "kochira no hou" ("the person this way") to be somewhat formal. There are lots of ways to say "you" in Japanese, actually. In time, selecting the right one for the right situation will become natural.


CaryW.

    I typed "Your half of the curry please" And it was marked wrong...this seems like an extremely rude sentence to begin with but how is "Your half of the curry please" so different from "half of your curry please"? I think my answer should be accepted.


NakamuraMondo

    the difference is who owned the curry to begin with.

    "your half of the curry" implies someone else already owns the other half.

    "half of your curry" means half of whatever curry they have.

    to say "your half of the curry" you'd have to say something like カレーはあなたの半分をください


Cryopneuma

    "Your curry" = the other person owns all of the curry.

    "Your half of the curry" = the other person owns a specific half of the curry, and not all of the curry.


Goomboruto

    I answered: "Please give me half of your curry." As Ms. 'whatwhyh0w' stated 3 years ago: "Translation: Half of your curry, please." (although technically correct, it sounds more imperative, as if issuing an order rather than a request.


BakaMatt

    Bold of you to assume I will share my curry, especially if it's a nice Indian butter chicken


Captaindras

    Or else, like someone ordering a half of curry, half from the regular portion and say "just a half of the regular(half of your regular size on menu that you have) please....." (even though the price will be same


Captaindras

    Half of your curry, please

    Like someone order a half of curry , half of the regular size that the owner (of the curry restaurant) has on the menu.


Ludwu

    "The half of your curry" not accepted in 08.06.21

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.