1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ぎんこうに行きます。"

"ぎんこうに行きます。"

Translation:I will go to a bank.

June 26, 2017

31 Comments


Nicky213488

I’m in a loop here, can’t get it to move on, just keeps giving me the same two sentences, which I answer correctly each time. Bored with the bank and the hospital now!


WillowsofXihu

Due to the exorbitant prices of medicine at the hospital, we must keep returning to the bank to withdraw more money from our account; this causes us to sink into a deeper depression and thus need more medicine... 悪循環です...


SevenAmber77

hhhhhh,yosho!


GoldCrono

Same for me...keep going from the bank to the hospital and back again.


KorpKyuu

If you get stuck on a loop just repeat the lesson and the loop will be gone (most of the times)


kachoid

Restart the lesson and it's fixed


NicolasRiv349030

No internet cause that is Duolingo


Alexolas

I go to the hospital... I go to the bank... I go to the hospital... I go to the bank... Repeating my life in circles... Nary a change to be seen... I am a slave to the system... My existence is in vain... I go to the hospital... I go to the bank... I go to the hospital... I go to the bank...


Rosengaalf

銀行に行きます


drezhb

Help! I keep traveling between the hospital and the bank and I can't stop!


Alexolas

do not resist it

it is the gods' desire, drezhb

you can never stop


piguy3

"I'm going to the bank" is apparently accepted. Can this sentence actually be used as one is on one's way, or does that translation only apply in the context of a planned future action ("I'm going to the bank tomorrow")?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

銀行に行きます usually corresponds to the latter, namely "I am going to a/the bank (in the near future)". It does not mean "I am on the way to a/the bank". "I am on the way to a/the bank" would be translated as 私は銀行に行くところです.


piguy3

Thanks! So to make sure I understand, there's nothing special about 行きます that would explain why the English present progressive is accepted (or even the suggested translation) here and for this sentence? It's just a random Duo inconsistency?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

As you pointed out "I am going to the bank" should obviously be accepted. It would be a kind of inconsistency with the example which you presented (病院に行きます). I hope this issue will be fixed soon.

It is my understanding that the English sentence "I am going go a/the bank" means either "I am just on the way to a/the bank" or "I will go to a/the bank (in the near future)". On the other hand, the Japanese sentence 私は銀行に行きます means either "I am going to a/the bank (in the near future)" or "I go to a/the bank (frequently, habitually)" in English.

Thus "I am going to a/the bank" is one of correct translations for 私は銀行に行きます, moreover 私は銀行に行きます is a correct translation for "I am going to a/the bank" vise versa.

Similarly, as mentioned above, 病院に行きます can be translated as either "I go to a/the hospital (frequently, habitually)" or "I am going to a/the hospital (in the near future). Both translations would be (and should be) accepted as well.


piguy3

Thanks for the thorough explanation. Sounds like the contributors have this on their to-do list: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/27657664$comment_id=27665614


YasserAli94436

I go to a bank... I go to banks... What is the diffrents?


KagayakuSeiza

There is no difference. Japanese typically doesn't distinguish between singular and plural, and has no definite or indefinite articles.


Slash513421

Google translated is different


nich227

銀行に行きます。


aguspranandhita

Why we use ni particle Why it is not Ginko e ikimasu?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Both "Ginko ni ikimasu" (銀行に行きます) and "Ginko e ikimasu" (銀行へ行きます) are equally correct.


rodolfo.tenfen

It's just a loop and the other words are not taught, only "bank" and "hospital"


kisakikaede

ぎんこうに行きます と びょういんに行きますの2問をずっとくりかえすだけ 正解しているのに


fjkkgjkm

Im in a loop too! wtf is going on


kenkinsleyy

I want to say "I will go to a bank" although there is little distinction between present and future tenses in Japanese


sotnosen93

Exactly, which is why both present and future tense are acceptable translations for this sentence.


Camargo.Heitor

This lesson should be reviewed. It is super annoying to answer the same question many times!


DougTakaha

So far I've been to the hospital and the bank and then I go back t he hospital. I'm stuck in a loop and I keep going back and forth between the two places.


FranStalli

Dang, I got marked wrong for "a bank" (insisted on "the") and now that's what it demands. Make up your mind! or allow either.


Philip729343

Come on! Put the Kanji's in for this one too! 銀行に行きます

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.