"ぎんこうに行きます。"

Translation:I will go to a bank.

June 26, 2017

31 Comments


Nicky213488

I’m in a loop here, can’t get it to move on, just keeps giving me the same two sentences, which I answer correctly each time. Bored with the bank and the hospital now!

December 4, 2017

WillowsofXihu

Due to the exorbitant prices of medicine at the hospital, we must keep returning to the bank to withdraw more money from our account; this causes us to sink into a deeper depression and thus need more medicine... 悪循環です...

April 4, 2018

SevenAmber77

hhhhhh,yosho!

April 25, 2019

GoldCrono

Same for me...keep going from the bank to the hospital and back again.

January 17, 2018

KorpKyuu

If you get stuck on a loop just repeat the lesson and the loop will be gone (most of the times)

December 5, 2017

kachoid

Restart the lesson and it's fixed

March 19, 2018

NicolasRiv349030

No internet cause that is Duolingo

May 7, 2019

Alexolas

I go to the hospital... I go to the bank... I go to the hospital... I go to the bank... Repeating my life in circles... Nary a change to be seen... I am a slave to the system... My existence is in vain... I go to the hospital... I go to the bank... I go to the hospital... I go to the bank...

February 17, 2018

Rosengaalf

銀行に行きます

October 29, 2017

drezhb

Help! I keep traveling between the hospital and the bank and I can't stop!

December 23, 2017

Alexolas

do not resist it

it is the gods' desire, drezhb

you can never stop

February 18, 2018

piguy3

"I'm going to the bank" is apparently accepted. Can this sentence actually be used as one is on one's way, or does that translation only apply in the context of a planned future action ("I'm going to the bank tomorrow")?

June 15, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

銀行に行きます usually corresponds to the latter, namely "I am going to a/the bank (in the near future)". It does not mean "I am on the way to a/the bank". "I am on the way to a/the bank" would be translated as 私は銀行に行くところです.

June 16, 2018

piguy3

Thanks! So to make sure I understand, there's nothing special about 行きます that would explain why the English present progressive is accepted (or even the suggested translation) here and for this sentence? It's just a random Duo inconsistency?

June 16, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

As you pointed out "I am going to the bank" should obviously be accepted. It would be a kind of inconsistency with the example which you presented (病院に行きます). I hope this issue will be fixed soon.

It is my understanding that the English sentence "I am going go a/the bank" means either "I am just on the way to a/the bank" or "I will go to a/the bank (in the near future)". On the other hand, the Japanese sentence 私は銀行に行きます means either "I am going to a/the bank (in the near future)" or "I go to a/the bank (frequently, habitually)" in English.

Thus "I am going to a/the bank" is one of correct translations for 私は銀行に行きます, moreover 私は銀行に行きます is a correct translation for "I am going to a/the bank" vise versa.

Similarly, as mentioned above, 病院に行きます can be translated as either "I go to a/the hospital (frequently, habitually)" or "I am going to a/the hospital (in the near future). Both translations would be (and should be) accepted as well.

June 16, 2018

piguy3

Thanks for the thorough explanation. Sounds like the contributors have this on their to-do list: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/27657664$comment_id=27665614

June 23, 2018

YasserAli94436

I go to a bank... I go to banks... What is the diffrents?

June 26, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

There is no difference. Japanese typically doesn't distinguish between singular and plural, and has no definite or indefinite articles.

June 27, 2017

Slash513421

Google translated is different

July 15, 2017

rodolfo.tenfen

It's just a loop and the other words are not taught, only "bank" and "hospital"

December 27, 2017

Anyanka.

Im in a loop too! wtf is going on

January 17, 2018

nich227

銀行に行きます。

March 29, 2018

aguspranandhita

Why we use ni particle Why it is not Ginko e ikimasu?

June 7, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Both "Ginko ni ikimasu" (銀行に行きます) and "Ginko e ikimasu" (銀行へ行きます) are equally correct.

June 16, 2018

kisakikaede

ぎんこうに行きます と びょういんに行きますの2問をずっとくりかえすだけ 正解しているのに

January 13, 2018

KenKinsley1

I want to say "I will go to a bank" although there is little distinction between present and future tenses in Japanese

January 21, 2018

sotnosen93

Exactly, which is why both present and future tense are acceptable translations for this sentence.

November 26, 2018

HeitorCama2

This lesson should be reviewed. It is super annoying to answer the same question many times!

February 9, 2018

DougTakaha

So far I've been to the hospital and the bank and then I go back t he hospital. I'm stuck in a loop and I keep going back and forth between the two places.

February 25, 2018

FranStalli

Dang, I got marked wrong for "a bank" (insisted on "the") and now that's what it demands. Make up your mind! or allow either.

October 31, 2018

Philip729343

Come on! Put the Kanji's in for this one too! 銀行に行きます

June 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.