1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The sound of animals is a li…

"The sound of animals is a little noisy."

Translation:どうぶつのこえがすこしうるさいです。

June 26, 2017

27 Comments


Falcon198016

動物の声は少し煩いです。


[deactivated user]

    And it's still not accepted.


sir_fifi

    can chotto be used instead of sukoshi?


Yuri.co

    Sukoshi is more polite and chotto a bit informal. Since most sentences here are in neutral polite speech, sukoshi is more appropriate.


Ever2662

    Yes. Report it. (すこし is more formal but DL should accept informal language as well, and does on other questions.)


ninjin1993

    I think chotto sounds more natural...


steve817862

    DL rejected that word when I wrote it the first time, probably because they haven't introduced it in their lessons, I suppose. But yes, it's more common with うるさい。少し is not wrong but you will rarely hear this phrase in Japan. The discussion about politeness is sort of a non-sequitur since complaining about noisiness is pretty rude in the first place so by the time you do, you're already ticked off. But to clarify, ちょっと is not rude at all. In fact, it can be a polite way of getting someone's attention. Certainly better than saying "ほら”, ”あのね” or ”おい!”


SusanAlexa11

    Yes, that is accepted.


Tony_Kaku

    Can you say こえたち here?


Rk5I3

    You don't usually use that for non-animated objects or things like voices. Instead, you could say どうぶつたち.


Charles574374

    Why が and not は? I know, the same question everyone always asks, but here we're describing the sounds as noisy, not talking about something the voices are doing. From day one it's been (noun) は (adjective) です to describe things.


HatchedSylveon

    Could 鳴き声 be used instead of 声 since they're animals? I learned that 声 was for humans and 鳴き声 was for animals.


le_maiiiiiitre

    yeah I think it'd be better, i'd personally use 音


Moosey007

    I put in 動物のおとは少しうるさいですand was rejected because they wanted 'が’instead of 'は’。In Japanese there is a difference, because the former indicates that it's happening now whereas the latter indicates it's a general statement. However there is no clue in the English original whether it's one or the other. You have to be Obi Wan and use the Force to guess, it seems.


le_maiiiiiitre

    Indeed. But Yoda is probably better at 日本語 since he's already used to putting the verb at the end of his sentences


Ever2662

    Didn't accept 動物の声はちょっとうるさいです. I've reported it, since I see no reason ちょっと shouldn't be acceptable, nor は in lieu of が.


theitemof

    Isn't は more appropriate for this sentence than が because it ends with です rather than an action verb?


    [deactivated user]

      The animal's voice...?


Lily914189

      That would be the direct translation yep :) but こえ is often used for sounds.


Eli-aiki

      声 (こえ) is much more specific than "sounds," since animal sounds include pounding hooves, chewing noises, flapping or buzzing of wings... (At any rate, people rarely say, "The sound of animals [without further detail]" in English.)


Lloyd76445

      Can someone please help me understand the use of "ga"?


my_name_is_iain

      This is the most comprehensive and well-presented explanation of the は and が particles that I've come across so far. I hope it helps! http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/


Mccaaww

      What an odd complaint.


Maximeius

      ぼくは「少し」より「ちょっと」というのを使いました。これでいいの?


le_maiiiiiitre

      Not sure but I think 「ちょっと」 has some sort of implicit time meaning : you'd say「ちょっと待って」


Rk5I3

      I don't think it has more implicit time meaning than すこし. I think ちょっと is just less formal and can be impolite sometimes. Plus, it is frequently used when it doesn't truly mean "a little" but more like "a bit too much". That's why it doesn't fit well in this sentence, IMHO.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.