"The sound of animals is a little noisy."

Translation:どうぶつのこえがすこしうるさいです。

June 26, 2017

28 Comments


Falcon198016

動物の声は少し煩いです。

August 26, 2017

manuthchek

And it's still not accepted.

November 29, 2017

sir_fifi

can chotto be used instead of sukoshi?

July 8, 2017

Yuri.co

Sukoshi is more polite and chotto a bit informal. Since most sentences here are in neutral polite speech, sukoshi is more appropriate.

July 25, 2017

Ever2662

Yes. Report it. (すこし is more formal but DL should accept informal language as well, and does on other questions.)

November 25, 2017

ninjin1993

I think chotto sounds more natural...

July 13, 2017

steve817862

DL rejected that word when I wrote it the first time, probably because they haven't introduced it in their lessons, I suppose. But yes, it's more common with うるさい。少し is not wrong but you will rarely hear this phrase in Japan. The discussion about politeness is sort of a non-sequitur since complaining about noisiness is pretty rude in the first place so by the time you do, you're already ticked off. But to clarify, ちょっと is not rude at all. In fact, it can be a polite way of getting someone's attention. Certainly better than saying "ほら”, ”あのね” or ”おい!”

December 28, 2018

SusanAlexa11

Yes, that is accepted.

November 3, 2018

Chris541442

Can you say こえたち here?

July 24, 2017

Rk5I3

You don't usually use that for non-animated objects or things like voices. Instead, you could say どうぶつたち.

February 7, 2018

Charles574374

Why が and not は? I know, the same question everyone always asks, but here we're describing the sounds as noisy, not talking about something the voices are doing. From day one it's been (noun) は (adjective) です to describe things.

January 23, 2018

TheEeveeLord

Could 鳴き声 be used instead of 声 since they're animals? I learned that 声 was for humans and 鳴き声 was for animals.

October 18, 2017

le_maiiiiiitre

yeah I think it'd be better, i'd personally use 音

November 21, 2017

Moosey007

I put in 動物のおとは少しうるさいですand was rejected because they wanted 'が’instead of 'は’。In Japanese there is a difference, because the former indicates that it's happening now whereas the latter indicates it's a general statement. However there is no clue in the English original whether it's one or the other. You have to be Obi Wan and use the Force to guess, it seems.

October 30, 2017

le_maiiiiiitre

Indeed. But Yoda is probably better at 日本語 since he's already used to putting the verb at the end of his sentences

November 21, 2017

Ever2662

Didn't accept 動物の声はちょっとうるさいです. I've reported it, since I see no reason ちょっと shouldn't be acceptable, nor は in lieu of が.

November 25, 2017

SusanAlexa11

Accepted now.

November 3, 2018

theitemof

Isn't は more appropriate for this sentence than が because it ends with です rather than an action verb?

January 12, 2018

tanshin

The animal's voice...?

June 26, 2017

Lily914189

That would be the direct translation yep :) but こえ is often used for sounds.

June 26, 2017

Lindwurm

Just like the term なきごえ. It literally translates to crying voice, but rather refers to any crying sound.

July 13, 2017

Eli-aiki

声 (こえ) is much more specific than "sounds," since animal sounds include pounding hooves, chewing noises, flapping or buzzing of wings... (At any rate, people rarely say, "The sound of animals [without further detail]" in English.)

February 8, 2018

Lloyd76445

Can someone please help me understand the use of "ga"?

February 10, 2018

my_name_is_iain

This is the most comprehensive and well-presented explanation of the は and が particles that I've come across so far. I hope it helps! http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/

February 16, 2018

Mccaaww

What an odd complaint.

October 8, 2017

Maximeius

ぼくは「少し」より「ちょっと」というのを使いました。これでいいの?

November 6, 2017

le_maiiiiiitre

Not sure but I think 「ちょっと」 has some sort of implicit time meaning : you'd say「ちょっと待って」

November 21, 2017

Rk5I3

I don't think it has more implicit time meaning than すこし. I think ちょっと is just less formal and can be impolite sometimes. Plus, it is frequently used when it doesn't truly mean "a little" but more like "a bit too much". That's why it doesn't fit well in this sentence, IMHO.

February 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.