1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That is not right."

"That is not right."

Translation:違います。

June 26, 2017

43 Comments


ChristosZhu

I'm not sure what's going on here. ちがいます doesn't seem negated, does that imply it actually means 'that is wrong'?


farukahmet

It's negative in meaning, not grammar. So yes, "That is wrong" would be a more accurate translation. 違い (chigai) literally means "difference, discrepancy" so ちがいます comes to something like "What you're saying is different from the truth", as far as I can tell.


luisirey

Ace attorney likes this post


Kai435137

I take it as telling someone, "It is different" or "There's a difference". A very gentle way of disagreeing.


mmolignano

ちがいます [違います] is actually a verb here in polite present form that means roughly "to differ (from), to vary." Therefore it does not have to be negated.


ShaggySmurf

Ah, so it is a verb. The -masu ending threw me off, especially considering how "that's right" was thought.


TanjaR8

Why is そうじゃない an incorrect translation?


vic.chan

Also そうじゃねえ。It even says it in dropdown. Why is it wrong?


Waniou

じゃねえ is extremely slangy. そうじゃないです is a correct translation though.


DaymelGarc1

what it if said ちがいません


Twenty-Sev

"That's not wrong."


RachelVald2

I think that is "That is not wrong"


6LwV8

I dont understand why we use -masu with ちがい, but -desu with そう help please((((


YanagiPablo

~ます is a prefix used with verbs, that adds politeness to the listener.

です is used with nouns, in a way similar to the English "A is B"

So, grammatically they are different.

違う【ちがう】 is a verb, meaning "to differ". in polite form : 違います

そう is a word of the こ・そ・あ・ど system (こ~ = near the speaker, そ~ = near the listener, あ~ = far from both, ど~ question word). You have probably already seen words like ここ、そちら、それ、その、そんな...
Here ~う in the ko-so-a-do system makes a descriptive for a mood, a feeling. そう = the feeling near the listener = your feeling, like you think/said. Hence the common phrases そうですか = is it so?; そうですね = it is so (I share my feelings with yours).
どう is the interrogative word in the same family, so "how"

Now, directly negating the feelings or your interlocutor would be very rude; that is why you can use そうですね to agree with the listener, it would be rude to disagree by saying そうではありません
Instead, 違います, "it differs, it's the other way around" is used.


_XxAntonxX_

それはちがいます


ZetsKai

Is そうではありません grammatically correct?


StudentZombie

Confusing wording... 違います sounds more like "that's wrong" since it's a negative in its own right. And something like そうじゃない could mean "that's not right", and makes more sense to me... but it doesnt accept that as an answer. Am I wrong?


Waniou

No, you're correct. 違います definitely translates more as "to be incorrect" or "to differ" and translating it as "that is not right" really isn't good on Duolingo's part, it's very misleading.


02bookworm04

What's the difference between "chigaimasu" (no jap keyboard, sorry) and "chigaimasuyo"? Does the latter mean "that is right?" or do they mean the same thing ("that is wrong")? And I thought "that is right" is "soudesu" so I'm a bit confused


Kifudancer

The よ on the end is actually a particle. Here it would be used to add emphasis, or impart new information. So ちがいますよ means the same thing overall as ちがいます, just with a bit of nuance.

Here's a link that talks about the two major ending particles: http://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-particles-yo-ne/

And そうです can mean "That's right", too. Probably literally closer to "That's so," if you want to be more specific.


Yamm999905

Im not a hundred percent sure but i do know that "yo" means you know. So chigaymasuyo means thays not right you know.


Waniou

That's how duolingo translates よ but that's not entirely correct. It's mostly used to add emphasis and they figured that was the best way to do that


PaulJonesOz

The よhere just emphasizes the ちがいます - it's wrong- isn't it.


Dylan_Nicholson

The first Japanese class I ever had the teacher would also say "だめです" to mean "not right". I understand it's more like an admonition - "don't do that", but it seems like it should be an accepted alternative in the right context.


Koriander

Understandable, but that's not what they're teaching here.


MyNameIsPat

why does this use ~います instead of ~いません? isn't ~いません supposed to be used in a negative sense?


-Ren-

It wasn't accepting そうではありません。hmm.


HannaChee

Is 違います considered polite?


GuilesTheme

違います ([ちが]います, chigaimasu) = That is not right.


ProfD23

The female computer voice seems to be saying "shingai" instead of "chigai," which is what I hear from the male computer voice and what I see in this discussion.


kingqaz

Is 違い a noun or a verb? In the sentence 違いは何ですか it looks like a noun. In this sentence it looks like a verb.


Waniou

In this sentence, it's a verb (Or more specifically, it's a verb stem, ます makes it a verb), and in the other sentence, it's a noun.


whorenso

the dropdown literally gives そうじゃねえ as an answer... I dont understand how that's not correct


MarcoSatta6

Why not ちがいません?


BrettGreen748667

If i recall 違いです means it is different, or it is wrong or it is not right. How does ます at the end change it to make this mean (that is) not right


animatrix1490

I put それが違う It's more informal than Duolingo likes, but is it actually wrong? And how is it wrong?


RezzaMaula2

Can i say ちがいよ ?


KristiMatsuki

Agree with Amelia. Chigau is a verb, and chigai is an adjective. There are adjectives ending with an -i or -na. But, I wonder can Chigai really can be a Noun? Amelia? Anyone?


Kifudancer

Be careful with this one ! :) ちがい looks a lot like an i-adj, but isn't one. It is a noun.

On a somewhat more advanced note, it's also the stem of the verb ちがう. You can get the stem of a verb by looking at the ~ます form and dropping the ~ます. So, the ちがいます stem is ちがい, たべます is たべ, のみます is のみ. I don't know that this is immediately useful here on Duolingo, but you do see these stem forms pop up in some grammatical constructions.


MrKittemurt

Sorry, can't type jap. Why there is no "That" in this sentence?


[deactivated user]

    It should be ちがう (adj). Because ちがい (n) means "difference". But still that would just translate "it is wrong". それ わ ただしい ません Is what translates "that is not right (correct)"


Kifudancer

    Actually, ちがう is a verb. It's just the casual form of ちがいます. You can sometimes use it to modify nouns, like how in English "to jump" is a verb, but in "the jumping frog" it modifies a noun.

    In your second sentence, ただしい is an adj, so it should conjugate as ただしくありません. The whole sentence should read, それはただしくありません. So you may notice I've changed the final い to a く and had to add the verb あります to negate the adj. ~ません is how you make a verb negative (in polite form), but it's only for verbs.

    Semantically, as someone else noted in this thread, ちがいます literally means "to be different". It's just also often used in a context of, "That's different (from reality)." So "not right" probably comes closer to the literal meaning than "wrong", but translating it you could probably either.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.