"じゅぎょうがはじまります。すわってください。"

Translation:Class is starting. Please sit down.

June 26, 2017

35 Comments


darthoctopus

授業は始まります。座ってください

July 19, 2017

HarryPatri3

Does this sentence not require a Te form verb conjugation to imply the progressive tense (starting)?

October 15, 2017

DezGilly

The uses for the continuous tenses in English and Japanese do not always map exactly onto each other.

November 10, 2017

N1chope

Just to be sure of it. Would there be any problem with "The class will start. Please sit down"?

November 25, 2017

kristenc7

That's what I put and it was rejected. I think it's because "The class will start" isn't something said in English.

January 11, 2019

TerraTori

I feel like "Please take a seat" is just as acceptable as "please take your seat". Not all classes have assigned seats

July 17, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

November 28, 2017

benhyk

In Japan each student has an assigned seat. Hence the translation

September 16, 2018

benhyk

In Japan, each student has an assigned

September 16, 2018

szzz1

Why we cannot say "the class starts"?

June 30, 2017

N1chope

I think that you can say it. It seems to correspond to the use #4 here: https://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/present-simple-use.html

Although I'm not sure about how reliable that webpage is (I found it just searching for "use of present simple"). In any case, I have heard present simple used in that way in some occasions, so that use does exist, even if I don't know whether it is "officially" accepted

June 11, 2018

Nirosu

Basically, "the class starts" is in present simple, it means that it is something that already was done, and keeps going in the near future, unless a time or a condition is mentioned, in which case it means an action that happens when something happens or at a certain time.

Here we have a sentence, that is said when the class is starting, as can be deduced from the following request to sit down.

In English you would never say, "The class starts", this means that the subject, class, does an action that is connected to it, which is to start. You can say "Dogs bark", "Flowers bloom", but this isn't something that happens only now, but it repeats.

Other than that there's also an attempt to teach us a difference between types of verbs, read other comments in these lesson, about transitive verbs or something.

July 3, 2017

IhsanKarim1

Damn why is this downvoted so much?

January 7, 2018

N1chope

Probably because people did not agree with part or all of what the comment said.

For example, when the comment says "In English you would never say, "The class starts", this means that the subject, class, does an action that is connected to it, which is to start" it seems like it is implying that in "the class is starting" the class does not do an action connected with it, which is false.

About whether to use present simple or not, even if present countinuous/progressive is more common for ongoing actions, I have seen present simple being used for them too, so I would say it is not necessarily wrong in English (maybe it depends on the dialect or the speaker).

June 11, 2018

kbreddit

Why is 'down' required? Surely there's no other way to sit!

June 26, 2017

Boringjorn

You could sit up, but you would have to sit down first. Sit by me, I'll teach you how to sit around.

September 17, 2017

AdamScott794079

I supose so. English is weird.

June 30, 2017

telemetry

Please sit, please sit down, please be seated etc. are all fine

July 11, 2017

V2Blast

"Please sit" was accepted for me.

November 28, 2017

vngdhuyen

well.. if you're laying in your bed, you can sure sit up before getting out of bed. but I don't think that's the context here... ^^

November 19, 2017

tonkotsuLover

I wonder if すわる also carries those meanings, or just "sit down."

June 14, 2019

Dexttorr

wouldn't class is starting be "hajimeteimasu". This is more like, "Class will start", isn't it?

August 19, 2018

RamomNF

I think " じゅぎょうがはじまりますからすわってください " would be nicier.

July 4, 2017

V2Blast

That would be a different way to connect the sentences, but there's nothing wrong with the current sentence(s).

November 28, 2017

Ouroboratika

I translated it as "Class will start. Please sit." I think the second half works fine on Duo, but it didn't like "Class will start". Should that be accepted?

November 21, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Seems like everyone agrees with you about this. The sentence should say 「はじめています。」instead of 「はじめます。」

June 14, 2019

galilao

I think this phrase should be "Jugyou ga hajimatteimasu." The word "starting" is a present progressive -ing form word. The Nihongo analogue to -ing is teimasu, as I understand it.

March 13, 2019

Hedwigechouette

"class is starting. please take a seat" rejected but should be accepted

December 17, 2017

Logicsama

授業 is more naturally translated to Lesson than Class. But Both should be accepted...

January 12, 2018

Serenity200524

I wrote 'The lesson is starting, please take a seat' ... is it unacceptable?

January 28, 2018

LaserDuck

Why does "始まります" translate to "is starting"? Would "is starting" be "始まっています"?

November 3, 2018

kurouha

This might be the first time I've had a question with two sentences in my year being on duolingo

February 3, 2019

Koekje17

"Class has begun. Please sit down." - That's how we say it in my native language (Dutch)... Again my lack of English fails me to answer correctly. :-(

April 17, 2019

ninelives900

You reverse the two sentences to where pleas sit down is first and it marks it wrong

April 24, 2018

1234tats

授業妨害 Class disturbance

June 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.