1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "じゅぎょうがはじまります。すわってください。"

"じゅぎょうがはじまります。すわってください。"

Translation:Class is starting. Please sit down.

June 26, 2017

29 Comments


darthoctopus

授業は始まります。座ってください


HarryPatri3

Does this sentence not require a Te form verb conjugation to imply the progressive tense (starting)?


DezGilly

The uses for the continuous tenses in English and Japanese do not always map exactly onto each other.


N1chope

Just to be sure of it. Would there be any problem with "The class will start. Please sit down"?


kristenc7

That's what I put and it was rejected. I think it's because "The class will start" isn't something said in English.


TerraTori

I feel like "Please take a seat" is just as acceptable as "please take your seat". Not all classes have assigned seats


szzz1

Why we cannot say "the class starts"?


N1chope

I think that you can say it. It seems to correspond to the use #4 here: https://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/present-simple-use.html

Although I'm not sure about how reliable that webpage is (I found it just searching for "use of present simple"). In any case, I have heard present simple used in that way in some occasions, so that use does exist, even if I don't know whether it is "officially" accepted


kbreddit

Why is 'down' required? Surely there's no other way to sit!


Boringjorn

You could sit up, but you would have to sit down first. Sit by me, I'll teach you how to sit around.


AdamScott794079

I supose so. English is weird.


telemetry

Please sit, please sit down, please be seated etc. are all fine


V2Blast

"Please sit" was accepted for me.


vngdhuyen

well.. if you're laying in your bed, you can sure sit up before getting out of bed. but I don't think that's the context here... ^^


tonkotsuLover

I wonder if すわる also carries those meanings, or just "sit down."


Dexttorr

wouldn't class is starting be "hajimeteimasu". This is more like, "Class will start", isn't it?


RamomNF

I think " じゅぎょうがはじまりますからすわってください " would be nicier.


V2Blast

That would be a different way to connect the sentences, but there's nothing wrong with the current sentence(s).


Ouroboratika

I translated it as "Class will start. Please sit." I think the second half works fine on Duo, but it didn't like "Class will start". Should that be accepted?


tonkotsuLover

Seems like everyone agrees with you about this. The sentence should say 「はじめています。」instead of 「はじめます。」


galilao

I think this phrase should be "Jugyou ga hajimatteimasu." The word "starting" is a present progressive -ing form word. The Nihongo analogue to -ing is teimasu, as I understand it.


Hedwigechouette

"class is starting. please take a seat" rejected but should be accepted


Logicsama

授業 is more naturally translated to Lesson than Class. But Both should be accepted...


Serenity200524

I wrote 'The lesson is starting, please take a seat' ... is it unacceptable?


LaserDuck

Why does "始まります" translate to "is starting"? Would "is starting" be "始まっています"?


BOOOOAISHIBA

This might be the first time I've had a question with two sentences in my year being on duolingo


Koekje17

"Class has begun. Please sit down." - That's how we say it in my native language (Dutch)... Again my lack of English fails me to answer correctly. :-(


scQz7

I think my answer should be accepted

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.