1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれしはいません。"

"かれしはいません。"

Translation:I do not have a boyfriend.

June 26, 2017

33 Comments


MaxSmith630103

Please do not rub it in


SpeakOnIt

Have you found him yet, Max? Have a lingot!


Untitled_Name

Can anyone explain the difference between かれ and かれし?

Is it just かれし explicitly means boyfriend, whereas かれ can also mean he/him?


Emer_Learns

Yes, the "shi" makes it explicit. The pronoun alone can be used contextually to sort of imply boyfriendness.


cvictoria42

Is the -し only used with かれ, or can you also say かのじょし to specify "girlfriend"?


AnaLydiate

Not that I know of.


CatarinaRaposo

I think is the same as かのじょ as she or girlfriend. However, for boyfriend you can say かれし or かれ


whatwhyh0w

In my experience かれ also means boyfriend


AnaLydiate

It can depending on the context and tone. Determining whether someone means their boyfriend or merely 'he' could only be done in the course of conversation, so if Duolingo uses kare it should mean just 'he'. If they expected people to figure out that they meant kare as in boyfriend from a single sentence without any other context then that would be a bit ridiculous.


swifty567

That should be easy to remember.


Baran121

The most uplifting words a boy can hear from a girl


nevesromeu

Assuming the boy is romantically and/or sexually attracted to the girl and he at least thinks the girl is romantically and/or sexually attracted to boys, I'd imagine.


nevesromeu

And that's without factoring in polyamory.


Ice-Kagen

Why is "wa" used instead of "ga"? I was taught that when "aru" and "iru" indicate a possession, the particle "ga" had to be used. Why isn't it the case here?


Rusinsr

I think Duo is just a bit too harsh in those cases where it only accepts が。 This sentence in particular with は means "as for a boyfriend, I don't have one", but you would use が if the context was something like "no – I didn't say I was missing a dog. You misheard me. I said I was missing a boyfriend".


cmorwin

To build off that, could you also say たくさん人はいます?

I'm also in the camp of thinking this should be が not は, but only because I've always/only seen いる/ある used with が. Is this usage of は similiar to using it to mark times, where its not necessary but draws extra attention to the time being used? (十一時は寝ます vs 十一時に寝ます)


CallanJaye

Important sentence to remember if you live in Japan. Everyone asks this!


Lloyd76445

Yeah that's because you're married


saliast

I do not have a boyfriend.. Or i have no boyfriend. Both should work.


Jbscicom

What are you up to tomorrow night?


Eromeon

Can't I say "I have no boyfriend"?


cvictoria42

Shouldn't this also work for "She doesn't have a boyfriend" or "he doesn't have a boyfriend"?


Leo456036

You probably would have to specify the he/she then, or perhaps be talking about him/her since earlier.


sotnosen93

I think it should be accepted, since Japanese generally doesn't specify pronouns and leave it up to context.


TheSagePath

彼氏はいません


Ravi507280

かれ means he and かれし means boyfriend


AnaLydiate

Kare can mean both depending on context and the tone with which you say it, therefore it makes sense that Duolingo is neglecting to mention this as it would be nigh on impossible to convey that kare meant boyfriend in a lone, random sentence without any other context.


[deactivated user]

    Oh you tease...


toastedbunz

    Now I see why kanji is important

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.