"かれしはいません。"

Translation:I do not have a boyfriend.

June 26, 2017

34 Comments


MaxSmith630103

Please do not rub it in

July 6, 2017

SpeakOnIt

Have you found him yet, Max? Have a lingot!

January 24, 2018

Lloyd76445

Same

January 23, 2018

JulianV007

How you doin'

July 20, 2017

Untitled_Name

Can anyone explain the difference between かれ and かれし?

Is it just かれし explicitly means boyfriend, whereas かれ can also mean he/him?

June 26, 2017

Emer_Learns

Yes, the "shi" makes it explicit. The pronoun alone can be used contextually to sort of imply boyfriendness.

September 25, 2017

cvictoria42

Is the -し only used with かれ, or can you also say かのじょし to specify "girlfriend"?

October 8, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Not that I know of.

October 8, 2018

CatarinaRaposo

I think is the same as かのじょ as she or girlfriend. However, for boyfriend you can say かれし or かれ

July 27, 2017

Aleetha

This is sad

June 26, 2017

whatwhyh0w

In my experience かれ also means boyfriend

June 29, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

It can depending on the context and tone. Determining whether someone means their boyfriend or merely 'he' could only be done in the course of conversation, so if Duolingo uses kare it should mean just 'he'. If they expected people to figure out that they meant kare as in boyfriend from a single sentence without any other context then that would be a bit ridiculous.

July 16, 2017

swifty567

That should be easy to remember.

July 5, 2017

Baran121

The most uplifting words a boy can hear from a girl

December 27, 2017

nevesromeu

Assuming the boy is romantically and/or sexually attracted to the girl and he at least thinks the girl is romantically and/or sexually attracted to boys, I'd imagine.

April 22, 2018

Leo456036

He is, trust me.

Poly is a meme

November 25, 2018

nevesromeu

And that's without factoring in polyamory.

April 22, 2018

Ice-Kagen

Why is "wa" used instead of "ga"? I was taught that when "aru" and "iru" indicate a possession, the particle "ga" had to be used. Why isn't it the case here?

September 13, 2017

Rusinsr

I think Duo is just a bit too harsh in those cases where it only accepts が。 This sentence in particular with は means "as for a boyfriend, I don't have one", but you would use が if the context was something like "no – I didn't say I was missing a dog. You misheard me. I said I was missing a boyfriend".

September 4, 2018

cmorwin

To build off that, could you also say たくさん人はいます?

I'm also in the camp of thinking this should be が not は, but only because I've always/only seen いる/ある used with が. Is this usage of は similiar to using it to mark times, where its not necessary but draws extra attention to the time being used? (十一時は寝ます vs 十一時に寝ます)

September 9, 2018

CallanJaye

Important sentence to remember if you live in Japan. Everyone asks this!

October 12, 2017

Lloyd76445

Yeah that's because you're married

January 23, 2018

Ravi507280

かれ means he and かれし means boyfriend

June 29, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Kare can mean both depending on context and the tone with which you say it, therefore it makes sense that Duolingo is neglecting to mention this as it would be nigh on impossible to convey that kare meant boyfriend in a lone, random sentence without any other context.

July 16, 2017

saliast

I do not have a boyfriend.. Or i have no boyfriend. Both should work.

August 5, 2017

Jbscicom

What are you up to tomorrow night?

September 19, 2017

Eromeon

Can't I say "I have no boyfriend"?

November 23, 2017

Bjorn_SE

Oh you tease...

August 14, 2018

cvictoria42

Shouldn't this also work for "She doesn't have a boyfriend" or "he doesn't have a boyfriend"?

October 8, 2018

Leo456036

You probably would have to specify the he/she then, or perhaps be talking about him/her since earlier.

November 25, 2018

sotnosen93

I think it should be accepted, since Japanese generally doesn't specify pronouns and leave it up to context.

January 6, 2019

TheSagePath

彼氏はいません

January 27, 2019

Brian_Jean

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

December 22, 2018

toastedbunz

Now I see why kanji is important

January 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.