1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このことばのいみは何ですか?"

"このことばのいみは何ですか?"

Translation:What does this word mean?

June 26, 2017

25 Comments


kbreddit

この言葉 (word) の意味 (meaning) は何ですか (what)


AwkwaBen

Dude keep it up with adding kanji in the comments. A+ work.


Boringjorn

Why does Duolingo's tooltip for ことば just say "about"?


dantan94

A N G E R Y D E S U


IsolaCiao

If you look closely, it is defining のこと nokoto, not ことば kotoba. I've reported it, I hope others will, too.


Peter658184

Clicking on the こ or と seems to make the AI think the word is のこと or at least that is what the hint says (it is combined with the の from この just before it) but clicking on the ば it correctly says that the word is ことば and means "word"


AdamScott794079

What is the meaning of this? Word!


ImADorkIDo

this is gonna be soooo handy


kristenc7

Dear Duolingo, why did you not teach us how to say this earlier????? Also things like "How do you say __" seem like obvious things to teach early.


Medusa747

What is this word's meaning?


philallthethings

you can also say __はどう言う意味ですか(どういういみですか)


Scio

With all these "helpful" hints from Duo, having watched "The Great Passage" is the only thing getting me through this chapter.

(And the commenters of course. ♥️)


kurros

I feel like this is a phrase I should burn into my memory


ClaraUniverse

This is going to be the most used phrase of all these others


saliast

I love the help with the kanji. Could someone add pronounciation as well?


saliast

Kotoba = word? = 言葉 ? ... Right?


loopendend

in romaji it's "Kono kotoba no imi wa nan desu ka"


themightykc

What about the word 'たんご'...doesn't that also mean 'word'?


AnaLydiate

Tango means vocabulary (vocabulary). When I was studying Japanese in high school we had a tango notebook for writing all the new vocab we had learnt in class.


chopiniscool

単語 is simply one word, 言葉 could be a phrase. I think 単語 is more formal though


MaynardHogg

単語 literally means "single word." 言葉 is less restrictive: everything from "expression" to "language"—including "language of the contract," meaning "wording."


79867462078

I hear this as ”このことばのいみはなんですか?”. Is it normal?


MaynardHogg

What nobody for "What's the meaning of this word?" Now that's a solid blow against Duolingo's brand of translationese!


MaynardHogg

FWIW One way to say "How do you say X in Japanese?" Is

Xは日本語でなんと言いますか?


GilbertoFi149935

Is "What does mean this word" wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.