"このことばのいみは何ですか?"

Translation:What does this word mean?

6/26/2017, 2:41:37 PM

22 Comments


kbreddit

この言葉 (word) の意味 (meaning) は何ですか (what)

6/26/2017, 2:41:37 PM

AwkwaBen

Dude keep it up with adding kanji in the comments. A+ work.

7/10/2017, 8:02:00 PM

Boringjorn

Why does Duolingo's tooltip for ことば just say "about"?

9/20/2017, 7:59:57 PM

dantan94

A N G E R Y D E S U

11/8/2017, 4:22:35 AM

Peter658184

Clicking on the こ or と seems to make the AI think the word is のこと or at least that is what the hint says (it is combined with the の from この just before it) but clicking on the ば it correctly says that the word is ことば and means "word"

3/12/2018, 7:37:17 PM

IsolaCiao

If you look closely, it is defining のこと nokoto, not ことば kotoba. I've reported it, I hope others will, too.

11/1/2017, 2:20:57 AM

AdamScott794079

What is the meaning of this? Word!

6/30/2017, 10:48:32 PM

Medusa747

What is this word's meaning?

7/26/2017, 12:14:43 PM

philallthethings

you can also say __はどう言う意味ですか(どういういみですか)

8/20/2017, 3:41:42 AM

Scio

With all these "helpful" hints from Duo, having watched "The Great Passage" is the only thing getting me through this chapter.

(And the commenters of course. ♥️)

9/27/2017, 2:37:20 AM

ImADorkIDo

this is gonna be soooo handy

1/10/2019, 6:11:19 PM

kristenc7

Dear Duolingo, why did you not teach us how to say this earlier????? Also things like "How do you say __" seem like obvious things to teach early.

1/13/2019, 6:19:02 AM

themightykc

What about the word 'たんご'...doesn't that also mean 'word'?

8/4/2017, 10:35:22 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Tango means vocabulary (vocabulary). When I was studying Japanese in high school we had a tango notebook for writing all the new vocab we had learnt in class.

8/9/2017, 3:02:03 PM

chopiniscool

単語 is simply one word, 言葉 could be a phrase. I think 単語 is more formal though

8/7/2017, 5:14:34 PM

Boringjorn

タンゴにはニ単語かかります。

「レッツ タンゴ!」

9/27/2017, 4:15:45 AM

saliast

I love the help with the kanji. Could someone add pronounciation as well?

8/30/2017, 7:35:01 PM

saliast

Kotoba = word? = 言葉 ? ... Right?

8/30/2017, 7:41:56 PM

KaiMyuko

in romaji it's "Kono kotoba no imi wa nan desu ka"

3/7/2018, 2:11:52 AM

79867462078

I hear this as ”このことばのいみはなんですか?”. Is it normal?

5/30/2018, 1:47:03 PM

kurros

I feel like this is a phrase I should burn into my memory

8/3/2018, 9:13:20 AM

ClaraUniverse

This is going to be the most used phrase of all these others

1/16/2019, 2:50:25 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.