1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sai se ha una fidanzata?"

"Sai se ha una fidanzata?"

Translation:Do you know if he has a fiancée?

March 6, 2013

21 Comments


Klaque

o lei ha una fidanzata?


EugeniaAT

I had to translate this and I tried: "do you know if she has a girlfriend?" It was marked correct, so Duolingo is cool with either lei or lui.


Nonna602151

Yet i said, "Do you know if he has a girlfriend," and it was marked wrong. ??


HydraBianca

I came here for this.


SherryBlackwood

I spelled "fiance" fiance and was wrong. They had two es at the end. We don't spell it like that.


infinitum17

In English, fiance refers to a male engaged to be married, whereas fiancee refers to a female engaged to be married. In this case it's a female, which is why you got it wrong.


nick.herit

I typed fiancee and it docked me for not putting in the accent!


Wiijimmy

Normally if you make a mistake with the accents they mark you right...


NelsonRodr5

Asked no girl ever about me.


germz20

Findanzat@ means fiancé(e), how is it alternately used for girlfriend? Fiancé & girlfriend are NOT the same


nunomiguelsimoes

For girlfriend you just use 'ragazza'. If you say you have a girl or she is my girl, it is perceived has girlfriend, not just a girl.


Nonna602151

I agree, but until now Duo has used both translations.


kevin___field

c.f. The Office (US edition) season 1...


Batzola

It should be: do you know if he has a girlfriend?


Dreamingmatthew

okay this distinction between Fiance and fiancee must be a british english thing.


Mike867080

They are loan words from French, hence the spelling.


DanielB2019

Not at all a British English thing; perfectly typical in US English as well. Look at any newspaper.


KenHutley

I put 'Does he have a girlfriend?' which was rejected and the DL 'correct' solution is, 'you know if he's a girlfriend?' - I cut and paste that, but.... wtf? So... Do I know if he's a girlfriend? Well, maybe he's in a state of gender transition!


HelenBartl3

Agree with shelley


Lennart_BE

Is it not 'whether' in stead of if?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.