"Sai se ha una fidanzata?"

Translation:Do you know if he has a fiancée?

3/6/2013, 1:14:55 AM

19 Comments


Klaque

o lei ha una fidanzata?

11/27/2013, 12:50:34 PM

EugeniaAT

I had to translate this and I tried: "do you know if she has a girlfriend?" It was marked correct, so Duolingo is cool with either lei or lui.

4/28/2014, 11:14:31 PM

Nonna602151

Yet i said, "Do you know if he has a girlfriend," and it was marked wrong. ??

7/13/2018, 6:23:43 PM

HydraBianca

I came here for this.

9/25/2014, 10:45:01 AM

SherryBlackwood

I spelled "fiance" fiance and was wrong. They had two es at the end. We don't spell it like that.

3/20/2014, 3:18:55 AM

infinitum17

In English, fiance refers to a male engaged to be married, whereas fiancee refers to a female engaged to be married. In this case it's a female, which is why you got it wrong.

5/11/2014, 6:23:32 PM

nick.herit

I typed fiancee and it docked me for not putting in the accent!

5/14/2014, 9:11:51 PM

Wiijimmy

Normally if you make a mistake with the accents they mark you right...

8/19/2014, 2:08:00 PM

Batzola

It should be: do you know if he has a girlfriend?

1/13/2015, 4:34:44 PM

Dreamingmatthew

okay this distinction between Fiance and fiancee must be a british english thing.

6/19/2015, 3:02:23 PM

KenHutley

I put 'Does he have a girlfriend?' which was rejected and the DL 'correct' solution is, 'you know if he's a girlfriend?' - I cut and paste that, but.... wtf? So... Do I know if he's a girlfriend? Well, maybe he's in a state of gender transition!

7/15/2016, 6:43:52 PM

NelsonRodr5

Asked no girl ever about me.

3/6/2017, 1:52:16 AM

amaglama

I have written the same translation, why I lost a heart????

10/30/2013, 7:38:21 PM

germz20

Findanzat@ means fiancé(e), how is it alternately used for girlfriend? Fiancé & girlfriend are NOT the same

8/25/2014, 8:06:54 PM

nunomiguelsimoes

For girlfriend you just use 'ragazza'. If you say you have a girl or she is my girl, it is perceived has girlfriend, not just a girl.

3/15/2015, 7:09:16 PM

Nonna602151

I agree, but until now Duo has used both translations.

7/13/2018, 6:24:59 PM

kevin___field

c.f. The Office (US edition) season 1...

10/23/2014, 4:57:06 AM

KenHutley

"Do you know if he's a girlfriend?" was offered as a solution but... 'he' would be a transvestite surely as 'he's' is strictly speaking 'He is' .... ??? Confusing to a non-English speaker. Better still: "Do you know if she's a girlfriend?"

11/12/2016, 12:56:59 PM

HelenBartl3

Agree with shelley

2/26/2019, 7:24:06 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.