"あの人の名前はしりません。"

Translation:I don't know that person's name.

June 26, 2017

25 Comments


DawnChesbr

の人の....mew

September 1, 2017

Chris319610

Cannot unsee now.

September 6, 2017

hollt693

Came here for this. Wasn't disappointed.

December 17, 2017

ninelives900

I'm remembering this

April 25, 2018

kbreddit

知る - to know

June 26, 2017

Ozitiho

Bad tooltips are bad

January 21, 2018

darthoctopus

あの人の名前は知りません

July 13, 2017

Falcon-15-X-C

Why, exactly, is this marked wrong?

April 26, 2019

sangare021

Not even going to lie, thought it was, "I don't run that person's name". Was just like, erm what...?

June 3, 2018

FrederickEason

Another example of kanji making sentences clearer.

August 2, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, that would make it easier to read. On the other hand, kanji are not needed to understand the sentence if you know how Japanese works.

A noun (like 名前) can't be followed directly by a verb; it first needs a particle (like は) to indicate its function.

February 25, 2019

andi_kan

That person's name is not "Shiri"... lol

November 13, 2018

Andrew-Lin

Please notice that 知りません, or the non-polite form, 知らない, sometimes implies "I don't care!" if you are asked about other people's business.
If someone asks you "Do you know a famous animated drama called 君の名は?" You may answer "知りません" to simply express that you don't know that fact / You had not gotten that piece of information.
But if your friend is looking for his wallet and asks you "Do you have any idea where my wallet is?" Answering "知りません" may imply "I don't know, and it is your business." In this situation, "分かりません/分からない" will be a better response.
In addition, you can use "もう知らない!" to express "I don't care anymore!" (Technically the polite form is もう知りません, but the situation seldom matches)

March 7, 2019

LaserDuck

Why was 知っている used in "あの女の人の名前を知っていますか?" But here it's just 知る? How do I know which one to use?

November 23, 2018

Twosid

Here, the phrase is "do NOT know". In the negative case of knowing, I was taught it always uses 知りません and not the negative 知っていません.

January 10, 2019

Albur_Godwin

Is there any specific semantic reason as to why it would be so? Perhaps that, because we want to express a negation, stating that the one-time action did not take place is enough to ensure that the subject is not in the corresponding continuous state (i.e., if one does not come to know, then one is not in the state of knowing)?
I am just hypothesing a bit, there.

February 18, 2019

Konim96

I remember learning this in uni. The logic we were given is that when you know something, you will always know, you can never unknow it unless you have amnesia, while when you do not know something, it does not have to mean you never will.

July 22, 2019

Albur_Godwin

Ah, so I was close enough! Some fine casuistry for the mind. Thank you. :)

July 24, 2019

nathanielfreyq

pretty sure either is fine

November 24, 2018

LaserDuck

It doesn’t accept the 2 versions then, I think.

November 24, 2018

yinerz

Sounds like a line from the movie 君の名は

July 23, 2019

Fernando323888

I can't believe i didn't accept "I do not know" instead of "I don't know"

February 23, 2019

Joe264823

Would love to know why shittemasen is incorrect.

February 25, 2019

Peyton958030

知っていません ("am not knowing") should be OK, but 知ってません is not because ません is a suffix, not a word.

March 22, 2019

Matthieu160532

The sentence says ひと but the app reads 人 as じん...

September 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.