1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "くらくないですか?"

"くらくないですか?"

Translation:Isn't it dark?

June 26, 2017

11 Comments


ahANpg

Japanese often use these negative / reverse questions [ and when used in replies it gets even more confusing ] in daily conversations, so it could come as a culture shock for those used to direct style conversations


LFAjkH

暗くないですか。


DaveFolan

I can't tell if duolingo is translating these badly or if the japanese use sentences like this in a way that isn't literal.

This reads to me as "it isn't dark?", not "isn't it dark?", which has a pretty different meaning.


isaacaggrey

I was also confused, but thinking it over I think this is a justifiable translation (I'd say "it isn't dark?" is also correct).

Let's say if you genuinely questioned whether or not it was dark, then both "isn't it dark?" and "it isn't dark?" have the same meaning given the right tone of voice. Thinking less "wow, isn't it dark" and more "hmm...isn't it dark?" helps me.


NathanDale3

I'm guessing it's because it has か at the end, so it wants the question quality to come through without punctuation (which Duolingo typically doesn't require). "It isn't dark" requires the question mark, whereas "Isn't it dark" stays a question based on grammar alone if you drop the question mark.


Indra_G

Definitely both questions have different meanings. However, the translation above is correct: 「くらくないですか?」means "isn't it dark?" As for "it isn't dark?", it would be 「くらいんじゃないですか?」which is never taught in the whole Duolingo lesson.


LipByakko

Well, I'm pretty sure I was tagged 'wrong answer' when I first did that (it isn't dark'). Now I only type it the other way (isn't it dark).


IsolaCiao

The Japanese way of asking and answering this kind of question is a bit counter intuitive for English speakers, which is why the translation might seem strange to you. This is a question that is expecting a yes or no answer. I don't think that "it isn't dark?" achieves that expectation for a yes or no answer, because it sounds like a rhetorical question or like you're disagreeing with someone who said that it's dark.


Steven986698

Why would "It's dark, isn't it?" be marked wrong? Seems like the same thing to me.


Anidukan

I guess your sentence is slightly different in Japanese... くらいですね


painkiller107404

What about "Is it non-dark? ?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.