1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It was sunny yesterday."

"It was sunny yesterday."

Translation:昨日は晴れでした。

June 26, 2017

36 Comments


Ever2662

I shouldn't need は after 昨日 here, should I?


NadiaNatha3

Gramatically, you need it :) but in conversation, japanese often shorten the conversation. So you can get rid a particle that doesnt affect the meaning of the sentence. Btw, 'wa' here is used to mentioning 'yesterday' as the main topic.

Kinou wa hare deshita ( Yesterday was sunny )

vs

Kinou, hare deshita (It was sunny yesterday)


aramishureaux

No, grammatically you DON'T need it. The words "today", "yesterday", "tomorrow", etc. are used as non-specific temporal adverbs in Japanese, and they can appear anywhere in the sentence. Adverbs in Japanese do not take topics. You can explicitly make 昨日 the topic by appending は, but you can just as easily drop it out.


laters-taters

「昨日」「今日」are primarily nouns, and there's a difference between using them as such vs as time expressions qualifying the action/state. An example like NadiaNatha3's first one:

“Yesterday is today's old times” (昔[むかし])

Here Yesterday is what we're talking about. You can't drop は and you won't find the proverb without it.


Alan946894

2020.4.26 You'll be shocked how much is dropped when spoken compared to "grammatically correct.*

私には弟が3人います。 can become

弟 3人 います 弟が3人 弟3人「would fly in the context of a conversation」


Alan946894

Still trying to figure out how to format mixed Japanese and English here. Definitely isn't WYSIWYG

弟 3人 います。 弟が3人。 弟3人「would be ok in the context of a conversation」


MatiasHosi

I also thought this was possible


CegB21

I feel the same.


FatimaMusawy

Haar means hot in Arabic (my language) So hare is easy to remember;) (I know they're not the same word but close)


cina554256

Also the Japanese word "あなた" or "あんた" has a significant similarity with Arabic. I'm no native Arabic speaker, but I see these languages have some words in common.


Dear_Deka

That's true of most languages, though. "doko," for instance, is a word I found similar to the Spanish "donde." If you search hard enough, you're bound to find words that seem related between languages.


nich227

昨日は晴れでした。


Kotaro_F

Shouldn't ”昨日は晴れていました” also work? It did not accept my answer.


NakamuraMondo

yeah, i just got marked wrong with 晴れた


nunes89

Can I say "haremashita"?


TaylorClark317

You can use the verb, but it would make more sense to say 晴れていました, because 晴れました would mean more like "The sun came out (at some point) yesterday."


marciyogi

Well, 昨日は晴れていました was just marked wrong for me.


PrideNM

@Filipe Nunes no I don't think so. As masu/mashta/masen/masendeshita are for verbs.

Please correct me if I am wrong guys.


BraisedPorkBelly

There is a verb 晴れる.


mitmichels

Wouldn't いい天気 have a similar meaning?


elizadeux

いい天気 = "good weather."


JunDenOuds

doesn't 'hare' mean clean sky or cloudless?


jamesjiao

Yes..... soooo, in other words, sunny? It's clear sky by the way, not clean sky.


FletchSC

So you couldn't use 'hare' to mean a cloudless night?


laters-taters

I think we can, because googling images for "晴れた夜" はれたよる)or "晴れ夜" はれよる)turns up photos of clear nights. It's a little trick to use when I doubt if people actually say something.


outersenshi_

kanji has multiple meanings look at the Kanji dictionary for a better understanding of the vocab words


MichaelChe974573

This translation sounds very awkward. Do native japanese really say that in Japan? Hmm!


Alan946894

2020.12.30
Sounds perfectly fine to me. 晴れ means sunny, or a sunny day. Why do you think the Japanese is awkward?


MichaelChe974573

You're right. It is a direct translation of the the English. Clean! I was distracted somehow by something else at the time of my exercise.


Spam609586

Can you use だった instead of でした?


KeithWong9

You can. It is for casual use though.


FranStalli

A previous question marked me wrong for writing "sunny" instead of "bright" for はれて。


GoldCrono

Why no particle after はれ? I get that it's not a direct object, but it "feels" like there should be something separating it from でした. Clearly as I'm a beginner my "feeling" is wrong; can someone help me get a better grip on this?


KeithWong9

はれ is a noun. Just like わたしは 学生です, you say きょうは はれです.


HumanLaw

Nope は is not always necessary after time indicators


Knob163224

晴れ=いい天気

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.