"It was sunny yesterday."

Translation:きのうははれでした。

June 26, 2017

22 Comments


Ever2662

I shouldn't need は after 昨日 here, should I?

June 28, 2017

MatiasHosi

I also thought this was possible

October 14, 2017

NadiaNatha3

Gramatically, you need it :) but in conversation, japanese often shorten the conversation. So you can get rid a particle that doesnt affect the meaning of the sentence. Btw, 'wa' here is used to mentioning 'yesterday' as the main topic.

Kinou wa hare deshita ( Yesterday was sunny )

vs

Kinou, hare deshita (It was sunny yesterday)

September 29, 2018

CegB21

I feel the same.

August 30, 2018

nich227

昨日は晴れでした。

February 18, 2018

FatimaMusawy

Haar means hot in Arabic (my language) So hare is easy to remember;) (I know they're not the same word but close)

October 4, 2017

cina554256

Also the Japanese word "あなた" or "あんた" has a significant similarity with Arabic. I'm no native Arabic speaker, but I see these languages have some words in common.

April 11, 2018

Dear_Deka

That's true of most languages, though. "doko," for instance, is a word I found similar to the Spanish "donde." If you search hard enough, you're bound to find words that seem related between languages.

February 13, 2019

nunes89

Can I say "haremashita"?

June 26, 2017

PrideNM

@Filipe Nunes no I don't think so. As masu/mashta/masen/masendeshita are for verbs.

Please correct me if I am wrong guys.

July 3, 2017

BraisedPorkBelly

There is a verb 晴れる.

June 4, 2018

TaylorClark317

You can use the verb, but it would make more sense to say 晴れていました, because 晴れました would mean more like "The sun came out (at some point) yesterday."

July 8, 2017

mitmichels

Wouldn't いい天気 have a similar meaning?

August 7, 2017

DevonNewso1

Yes I think this would be the more common way to express this.

January 13, 2018

JunDenOuds

doesn't 'hare' mean clean sky or cloudless?

August 14, 2017

jamesjiao

Yes..... soooo, in other words, sunny? It's clear sky by the way, not clean sky.

February 21, 2018

Spam609586

Can you use だった instead of でした?

October 12, 2017

KeithWong9

You can. It is for casual use though.

June 12, 2018

FranStalli

A previous question marked me wrong for writing "sunny" instead of "bright" for はれて。

December 20, 2017

GoldCrono

Why no particle after はれ? I get that it's not a direct object, but it "feels" like there should be something separating it from でした. Clearly as I'm a beginner my "feeling" is wrong; can someone help me get a better grip on this?

April 13, 2018

KeithWong9

はれ is a noun. Just like わたしは 学生です, you say きょうは はれです.

June 12, 2018

HumanLaw

Nope は is not always necessary after time indicators

September 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.