"だれがおなじクラスですか?"

Translation:Who is in the same class?

June 26, 2017

24 Comments


kbreddit

誰 (who) が同じ (same) クラスですか

June 26, 2017

XRavishX

Would it be incorrect to translate to "who has the same class?"

July 9, 2017

AaronSherw

I believe it's incorrect because クラス doesn't refer to a course, it refers to a graduating class/grade level. so literally this means "who is the same (graduating) class?" but it's translated here as "in the same class" to sound more natural in English

August 23, 2017

Paul678008

That's exactly what I typed and Duo rejected it.

August 14, 2017

Jamesmak88

Dmtcg .

June 12, 2018

AlexRodrgu375171

I didn't get the "in" from the Japanese sentence at all.

July 20, 2017

N1chope

It does not have an "in". Literally speaking, the sentence means "who is the same class?". As the class is made of people, people are (part of) the class. It's just that English and Japanese have different ways of saying some things, so literal translations will often fail

December 10, 2017

Leillia

How come to me it seems like it's saying "Who is the same class?"

July 1, 2017

darkwinx

Literally, that is correct.

July 3, 2017

paludis

You're missing the "で". "クラスで" = "in the class"

July 3, 2017

TomsAquino4

Not really, the で is part of です, which is used in all sorts of contexts

July 6, 2017

ngochung72

The word "de" is of "de su ka", may be we need another "de" or "ni".

July 30, 2017

SamIp20

Any reason why is it not in the "imasu" form?

July 17, 2017

Yuri.co

ですis a multipurpose verb and it can mean anything depending on the contex. 同じクラスですmeans to have the same classes, classmates, to be at the same level. Were います to be used here, it would mean someone physically existing in the same class at that very specific moment.

August 1, 2017

James199472

Could you write 同じクラスは誰ですか? Just trying to understand how to use 誰

February 10, 2018

BobcatMonk

Any reason why "Who is in your same class" is incorrect? Duolingo is vague on context so often I can never tell.

November 3, 2017

vngdhuyen

"your same class" doesn't really make sense to me. I guess you could say "who is in your class" but then you would have to leave out 同じ(おなじ), which is wrong.

December 23, 2017

SeanFogart4

Lacking any further context, as questions default to second-person in Japanese, the meaning is "Who is in the same year of schooling/(to-be )graduating class as you( are in)?" (クラス means 学級 and is closer to the original sense of 'class'. Incidentally there's no tense and they seem to have the sense of still being in the same class even after they've graduated.) This seems redundant in English and generally gets reduced to "Who is in your year( of schooling/school)/grade/form?" (As if you own it...) Now how would you normally state that in Scotland, say? It's ironic I don't do Scotland, as my father was born there . . .

May 21, 2019

LucaCorso

Where is "in"?

January 24, 2018

sotnosen93

In the Japanese sentence, nowhere. It literally translates to "Who is the same class?" It's just that English and Japanese phrase that question differently (English uses an "in", Japanese doesn't), so a literal translation from Japanese to English would sound odd if not outright ungrammatical.

January 29, 2019

MSu2tF

Who is in the same class.

July 6, 2018

ProxyFoxy

Why is this wrong? "Who is the same class?"

October 24, 2018

HalfPurr

Why is "who are in the same class" wrong…

April 20, 2019

Gabriel477685

So is it right to say that without any further context one would assume the sentence means "Who is you the same class (as you)?"

May 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.