"白いシャツをきます。"

Translation:I wear a white shirt.

June 26, 2017

27 Comments


Aryasakti

And since there are no plurals in Japanese, answering 'I wear a white shirt' should be correct

June 26, 2017

ccameron77

Agreed.

July 3, 2017

Flviodomin3

The plural in japanese is 達(たち)。

July 10, 2017

felixvelariusbos

たち is the plural, but it is important to note you're only going to see it for proper nouns, for example 私たち. For other nouns, you have to figure out from the context.

July 12, 2017

ngochung72

@flavio domingos: then they should write シヤツたち in the question?

August 28, 2017

mstremeski

I think felixvelariusbos meant to say "pronoun" (I, we, you, he, they, etc), not "proper noun" (which is a name, like New York, Asuko, Japanese, The Eiffel Tower, etc.). In English, proper nouns always start with a capital letter, so "shirt" is not a proper noun.

As for たち, it seems to be used only with living things. It's best to translate it as "and company". So 私たち means "I and the people with me" or simply "we/us". So it cannot the used with シヤツ.

November 1, 2017

theloz

"I'm wearing a white shirt" should be acceptable too, no?

October 19, 2017

IsolaCiao

Japanese has a present progressive form, so "I'm wearing a white shirt" would be "白いシャツを着ています" (shiroi shatsu wo kiteimasu).

November 27, 2017

ClayWhipp

But can't you also use this basic present form to describe the present progressive like with French?

December 20, 2017

IcommaMilk

I thought this too? Maybe not the literal translation but is this what you'd say for that?

November 4, 2017

Nicorp97

There's no way to know whether this sentence is about 私 or someone else out of context. Japanese is an ambiguous context-dependant language and Duolingo should understand that

June 26, 2017

Flviodomin3

If there is no subject and you cannot put in a context, the subject is always 私/僕.

July 10, 2017

hollt693

But there was another question, I think it was "何のりょうりおつくりましたか?" Where Duo only accepted "what did we/you cook/make?" as a translation. That is, "what dish did I cook?" wasn't accepted, even though the implied subject should've been 私/僕 like you said. Gosh this is confusing. : (

November 3, 2017

IsolaCiao

In Japanese, the subject can usually be assumed. So unless the context makes it obvious, a statement should use "I". In the same vein, when you're asking a question, you don't usually ask yourself a question about yourself because you already know the answer. You are usually talking to someone, so "you" is the assumed pronoun.

November 27, 2017

Paralars1

How would you translate this sentence, then?

June 26, 2017

Bangtan_trash136

I'm wearing a white shirt...and not spilling pasta sauce on it. ',:)

March 9, 2019

hmcliesh1

what is wrong with "i am wearing a white shirt"?

October 30, 2017

IsolaCiao

The "-masu" form of a verb conveys the present or future tense. "I am wearing a white shirt" is the present progressive, which would be "白いシャツを着ています".

November 27, 2017

JoshuaRand17

"It'll a white shirt."

Duo wouldn't accept 'It is a white shirt.'

It temporarily slipped my mind that ...をきます was wear.

Come on Duo. It'll a white shirt. Really.

February 7, 2018

Ainu00

I would love any native japanese speaker to comment about the "to wear" translation of this verb since I couldn't find it in any dictionary so far.

December 2, 2017

IrisvdPol

It says "He'll white shirts" is the correct answer.

January 12, 2018

JoshYu6

Why is there no の after 白い?

January 18, 2018

Nevermemory

I weat white shirt is not accepted. Srsly Duolingo.......

December 20, 2018

sidurarara

BTS' jeon jungkook?? is that you??

July 30, 2017

IyanaZaria

Im always excited at any mention of BTS!!!

July 31, 2017

ngochung72

"I wear white shirts" Is a wrong idea, How many shirt do you wear in the same time?

August 28, 2017

Awhyzip

In your example ("I wear white shirts"), the sentence would be expressing habitual action. Either singular or plural "shirts" is acceptable for a habitual sentence. After all, if you habitually wear a white shirt, then eventually you will have worn many white shirts... unless you do laundry every night!

November 5, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.