"きょうしつはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the classroom?

June 26, 2017

8 Comments


kbreddit

教室 - classroom

June 26, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Because きょう (教) is the Sino-Japanese reading (the onyomi) of 教える (おしえる), "to teach". And しつ (室) is just "room".

July 8, 2017

JackVincent95

another easy but slightly more native sounding way to say this is: "教室に行きたいんですが” Which literally means "I'd like to get to the classroom but..." Japanese people are quite indirect and often ask for things without actually asking for them ^_^

June 12, 2018

vcfvct

教室は何処ですか?

October 1, 2018

sotnosen93

Note however that 何処/どこ is usually written in kana only.

January 29, 2019

Cookie-san

The perpetual question.

November 4, 2017

Cookie-san

The question I asked perpetually in college.

November 4, 2017

Luke16187

I wrote " Where is the class " and it wasn't accepted.

May 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.