1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きょうしつはどこですか?"

"きょうしつはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the classroom?

June 26, 2017

9 Comments


kbreddit

教室 - classroom


Shinobusagi

Because きょう (教) is the Sino-Japanese reading (the onyomi) of 教える (おしえる), "to teach". And しつ (室) is just "room".


JackVincent95

another easy but slightly more native sounding way to say this is: "教室に行きたいんですが” Which literally means "I'd like to get to the classroom but..." Japanese people are quite indirect and often ask for things without actually asking for them ^_^


vcfvct

教室は何処ですか?


sotnosen93

Note however that 何処/どこ is usually written in kana only.


Cookie-san

The perpetual question.


Cookie-san

The question I asked perpetually in college.


Luke16187

I wrote " Where is the class " and it wasn't accepted.


Mynotoar

I have such a hard time remembering words when I see them in kana only. It's why I wish more kanji would be introduced at this stage.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.