1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please show me today's homew…

"Please show me today's homework."

Translation:今日の宿題を見せてください。

June 26, 2017

13 Comments


kbreddit

宿題 - homework


RickyDowns1

What does the no character mean?


naomi.l.r

It's a particle - in this sentence it sort of acts as the " 's" in "today's". The meaning of this particle (like most others) changes depending on context. It's often interpreted as "belonging to" (e.g. my friend's dog = 友達の犬/ともだちのいぬ), or can be used to indicate the position of something in relation to something else (e.g. behind me = 私の後/わたしのうしろ).


Shenzao

今日の宿題を見せてください。 (Accepted as of 1/10/2018)


Nanya843194

Why is it 見せて what's the difference from normal 見て?


Fovulonkiin

見て = Look!
見せて= Show (me)!


Pppmntgrl

I typing it perfetcly and its coming up wrong.


Fovulonkiin

Can you copy exactly what you've written into a comment here so we can take a look?

Maybe you had a typo, forgot a word or particle. No offense, but you also forgot the "am" or "'m" between "I" and "typing", as well as using the possessive "its" instead of "it's", so maybe you've done something similar in your Japanese sentence.


Pppmntgrl

I figured it out. Even though みせて=みせ +て it was not accepting it. They wanted みせ +て   They are the same, however so they should accept both.


Cloudy509571

宿題の答えも見せてください


SerenellaC7

i tried this with 練習 (れんしゅう) and is not accepted, I know the meaning is more practice or exercise, but as this is usually the heading of my homework assignment, i think it should be an acceptable synonym?


SteveJ.5

駄目です!自分でやりなさい。


Pikachu025

<sub>おねがい</sub> <sub>おねがい</sub> あたえて ください! くださいよ!

せんせい が ここ に 来ています! D:

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.