"Please show me a picture of your child."

Translation:子どものしゃしんを見せてください。

June 26, 2017

30 Comments


ronCYA

ダメよ!!!!!

July 15, 2017

kbreddit

写真 - photograph

June 26, 2017

walgen

in chinese, that means "write real". photo in chinese is 照片. sorry if this is pedantic to some, but as a student of chinese the usage differences are interesting to me.

July 15, 2017

walgen

also that wasn't intended as a correction of the above post, which is completely correct.

July 15, 2017

AkJyD8

Does it become harder or easier to study Japanese Kanji after already studying Chinese?

October 29, 2017

WillowsofXihu

In many ways, it makes it easier, as one is already familiar with how characters work and knows many of the kanji already (and can guess the meanings of new ones more easily). The main problem comes with writing, as many kanji are written differently from their Chinese counterparts, so some adjustment and relearning is necessary.

November 15, 2017

i.HrcR

It helps you if you already have a firm grasp of one of the two languages and got most of the important Kanjis memorized, but if you learn both at the same time at beginner level, the meaning and pronunciation might cause conflicts in your head :)

January 24, 2018

RWang2017

The pronunciations of many Kanji are very different from the standard Chinese. Some Kanji meanings are different from Chinese counterparts too.

December 4, 2017

RaphaelNing

FYI, in Chinese 写真 actually refers to a specific kind of photograph, namely portrait. Here 写 means to depict or imitate (a somewhat archaic meaning). So it makes sense that photograph is translated as 写真, because a photos depict real objects.

September 26, 2017

MaxSmith630103

I will use this one. A lot.

July 9, 2017

Denis021299

Moshi moshi police desu

October 19, 2017

ClaraUniverse

japanese swat group is coming for u

January 17, 2019

DavidMuzzy

Another one of those questions where hovering over a word gives you a kanji you've never seen before and isn't among the options in the answer. This sort of thing is most often why I get questions wrong, because I'm forced to guess.

Does anyone else have this problem, or am I just missing something?

October 30, 2017

dandelionmagic

it's a real problem, when you see it report it as a dictionary hint error.

February 1, 2018

TedMorin

Yep. I resort to checking the dictionary app Jsho. I look up either the English word, or I look up the word bank readings. You end up learning a lot!

February 23, 2018

AdrianWill829460

Is this sentence polite? If we are saying "your" child, should we be adding honorifics, othwise it could be "Please show me a picture of 'a' child" (which is even creepier!)

August 8, 2017

Silmerion

I guess in context you'll probably figure out I'm not asking to see a photo of any random child, but is it common in practice to omit あなた here?

September 2, 2017

Emer_Learns

My understanding is that using あなた is not very polite. Someone on another lesson said it's the way police would speak, someone else said it's robotic. If you were worried they'd be confused, say if multiple different children had come up in conversation, you might use their name plus honorific or just a title (like 先生)

October 13, 2017

Alec680675

The lolicons are out!!!

December 6, 2017

Beckett27

Duo, wtf?!

January 5, 2018

RWang2017

I have learned that someone else child is お子さん.子供 is the speaker's child. Could a native speaker verify it?

December 4, 2017

Asaki.

I'm Japanese. You're right. お子さん means others' child in a polite manner.

August 12, 2019

Baran121

「何それ?へんたいか、おまえ?」

January 8, 2018

Y7qU4

子供の写真を見せて下さい

November 15, 2017

ChristophP89013

Why isn't it "しゃしんのこども" ?

January 21, 2018

dandelionmagic

i thought that first too but i think that would be "picture's child" instead of "child's picture" and that's why.

February 1, 2018

Eli-aiki

I agree with others here that this Japanese sentence (asking for a picture of 子ども) lacks politeness.

February 11, 2018

DaveOoi

Is that pedobear?

September 23, 2017

Eli-aiki

They insist on kanji for "ko" but not for "domo" ... Big huge shrug.

February 4, 2018

Kaleshe

This isn't creepy at all...

July 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.