1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "テニスはつかれます。"

"テニスはつかれます。"

Translation:Tennis is tiring.

June 26, 2017

17 Comments


darthoctopus

テニスは疲れます


Logicsama

Tennis is exhausting / tiring はなぜダメですか


KeithWong9

Just got it right "Tennis is tiring"


yamyam8

both are correct


honeyrbw

I wrote "Playing tennis is tiring" and it was not accepted


Waniou

That would be テニスをするのがつかれます


KeithWong9

In my opinion tennis is tiring means playing tennis is tiring. Same as テニスはつかれます vs テニスをするのがつかれます. These four all mean the same thing.


Joe264823

I thought Tennis is tiring, could also mean watching tennis is tiring. Or even hearing about it.

Or is that not possible.

Technically I at least get tired from it.


KeithWong9

Yes, technically it is possible, but if we want to say something which is contrary to the common sense of the majority, we have to say it explicitly. Just say "tennis is tiring" is ambiguous so people apply the most probable one "playing tennis" instead of listening or watching.


mccollumj

How is the verb 疲れる used? I'm having trouble understanding the literal translation of this. To me it seems to be saying lit. "Tennis will get tired" or "Tennis will be worn out" but those don't seem right.


KeithWong9

This is called "こんにゃく文" (Konjac sentence)

「こんにゃくは太らない」(Literal translation: Konjac does not get fat.)

Literal translation does not work because there are some words omitted in the Japanese sentence.

「こんにゃくは私が食べても太らない食べ物だ」 "Eating Konjac does not make me get fat."

Similarly, テニスはつかれます is short for テニスは私がやって疲れる運動です Playing tennis makes me get tired.


Drunken_Sailor

Does the verbs here are modifying the nouns like 折れた剣? (I fail to understand that sentences btw)


KeithWong9

Hi, yes exactly that the verb is describing the noun (like the which clause in English). No worries if you can't understand. This will probably be taught somewhere in Japanese tree 2.0. The point I was making is that this is a type of omission of parts of a sentence, just like omitting わたしは in most of the sentences you have come across.


mommarigo

What about "I am tired of tennis." ?


KeithWong9

テニスに疲れました


chebal

テニスするのに疲れました。is better, maybe.


hirasabre

Is tiring a adjective?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.