"テニスはつかれます。"

Translation:Tennis is tiring.

June 26, 2017

16 Comments


darthoctopus

テニスは疲れます

July 20, 2017

Logicsama

Tennis is exhausting / tiring はなぜダメですか

June 26, 2017

KeithWong9

Just got it right "Tennis is tiring"

July 4, 2017

yamyam8

both are correct

July 26, 2017

honeyrbw

I wrote "Playing tennis is tiring" and it was not accepted

March 25, 2018

Waniou

That would be テニスをするのがつかれます

October 24, 2018

KeithWong9

In my opinion tennis is tiring means playing tennis is tiring. Same as テニスはつかれます vs テニスをするのがつかれます. These four all mean the same thing.

October 24, 2018

Joe264823

I thought Tennis is tiring, could also mean watching tennis is tiring. Or even hearing about it.

Or is that not possible.

Technically I at least get tired from it.

February 16, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes, technically it is possible, but if we want to say something which is contrary to the common sense of the majority, we have to say it explicitly. Just say "tennis is tiring" is ambiguous so people apply the most probable one "playing tennis" instead of listening or watching.

February 16, 2019

jaymac-n-chz

How is the verb 疲れる used? I'm having trouble understanding the literal translation of this. To me it seems to be saying lit. "Tennis will get tired" or "Tennis will be worn out" but those don't seem right.

August 20, 2018

KeithWong9

This is called "こんにゃく文" (Konjac sentence)

「こんにゃくは太らない」(Literal translation: Konjac does not get fat.)

Literal translation does not work because there are some words omitted in the Japanese sentence.

「こんにゃくは私が食べても太らない食べ物だ」 "Eating Konjac does not make me get fat."

Similarly, テニスはつかれます is short for テニスは私がやって疲れる運動です Playing tennis makes me get tired.

August 21, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

Does the verbs here are modifying the nouns like 折れた剣? (I fail to understand that sentences btw)

February 28, 2019

KeithWong9

Hi, yes exactly that the verb is describing the noun (like the which clause in English). No worries if you can't understand. This will probably be taught somewhere in Japanese tree 2.0. The point I was making is that this is a type of omission of parts of a sentence, just like omitting わたしは in most of the sentences you have come across.

February 28, 2019

mommarigo

What about "I am tired of tennis." ?

March 1, 2018

KeithWong9

テニスに疲れました

March 2, 2018

chebal

テニスするのに疲れました。is better, maybe.

January 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.