1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "You turn left on that corner…

"You turn left on that corner."

Translation:そこのかどを左にまがります。

June 26, 2017

17 Comments


Goren17

Why is there no after soko? Is it necessary?


alltom

Yeah, そこ is the location where かど is. It's kind of like how you'd say 日本の学校 (にほんのがっこう).


ThomasSchm183391

Are この and そこの similar? Why not ここの instead of この in that case?


L.SHwan

I think, each difference is as follows.

この☆: This ☆ そこの☆: ☆ of 'that' place/☆ located there ここの☆: ☆ of 'this' place/ ☆ located here


jay.hammer

そこの角を左に曲がります。


V2Blast

It marked the sentence wrong when I wrote that (minus the kanji for 曲がります). I've reported it (10/28/17).


SSSRoaB

I used そちらのかど and was marked wrong. Can そちら only be used on its own?


mrhege

Sochira marks the direction, not the location.


scales27

Im confused by the particles. Your doing somthin at "That corner" so, why not use a " に " or " で " here instead of a ” を ” ??? thanks.


linktohack

そこのかどを左にまがります


jay.hammer

そこの角を左に曲がります。


.my.username.

Would "sono" have worked rather than "sokono"? If so what's the difference?


boo913

Is あの角 wrong because あの can refer to things, but not places?


FranStalli

Where did y'all find "かど” among the hiragana fragments? Or did you just write by keyboard?


1036832929

Why is it that を does not precede the verb magarimasu? For example: Kinou wa osushi wo tabemashita."


Swisidniak

On the other question where you turn right instead but otherwise exactly the same it required あそこ and marked そこ as wrong. Now this one requires そこ and あそこ is wrong. DUO WHY


ElizabethR498685

It should probably be その. そこの is not grammatically correct.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.