"You turn left on that corner."

Translation:そこのかどを左にまがります。

June 26, 2017

18 Comments


Goren17

Why is there no after soko? Is it necessary?

September 30, 2017

alltom
Plus

Yeah, そこ is the location where かど is. It's kind of like how you'd say 日本の学校 (にほんのがっこう).

October 12, 2017

ThomasSchm183391

Are この and そこの similar? Why not ここの instead of この in that case?

May 19, 2018

L.SHwan

I think, each difference is as follows.

この☆: This ☆ そこの☆: ☆ of 'that' place/☆ located there ここの☆: ☆ of 'this' place/ ☆ located here

June 6, 2018

jay.hammer

そこの角を左に曲がります。

October 8, 2017

V2Blast

It marked the sentence wrong when I wrote that (minus the kanji for 曲がります). I've reported it (10/28/17).

October 28, 2017

wakomike29

Im confused by the particles. Your doing somthin at "That corner" so, why not use a " に " or " で " here instead of a ” を ” ??? thanks.

January 28, 2018

SSSRoaB

I used そちらのかど and was marked wrong. Can そちら only be used on its own?

October 16, 2017

mrhege

Sochira marks the direction, not the location.

January 26, 2018

linktohack

そこのかどを左にまがります

September 13, 2017

jay.hammer

そこの角を左に曲がります。

October 8, 2017

This_is_retarded

Would "sono" have worked rather than "sokono"? If so what's the difference?

March 10, 2018

Nicorp97

Why the ❤❤❤❤ is 角 divided in two "words". Who designed this course?

June 26, 2017

boo913

Is あの角 wrong because あの can refer to things, but not places?

November 19, 2017

FranStalli

Where did y'all find "かど” among the hiragana fragments? Or did you just write by keyboard?

November 22, 2017

1036832929

Why is it that を does not precede the verb magarimasu? For example: Kinou wa osushi wo tabemashita."

April 12, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

On the other question where you turn right instead but otherwise exactly the same it required あそこ and marked そこ as wrong. Now this one requires そこ and あそこ is wrong. DUO WHY

May 17, 2018

ElizabethR498685

It should probably be その. そこの is not grammatically correct.

June 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.