"さとうを一キロかいました。"

Translation:I bought one kilogram of sugar.

June 26, 2017

20 Comments


Ashley457984

How do you say 'diabetes' in Japanese?

September 11, 2017

RaphaelNing

糖尿病, literally, sugar urine disease

October 19, 2017

You-so-ro-

nice question

June 6, 2019

Aelianos

Riiiight... That white powder is "sugar".... I believe you, Duo. obvious wink

September 6, 2017

Snowburn77

I was laughing because "blow" was one of my word options.

May 17, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

haHaa

February 26, 2019

jansegre

Is the pronunciation of 一キロ correct? I always assumed it was いちきろ not いっきろ.

June 26, 2017

kit_katze

Yes it's pronounced as ichi kiro

June 30, 2017

AnthonySan012

So is いっキロ just used as a shortcut for いちキロ, or is いっキロ not used at all/rare in conversation?

August 8, 2017

cgottsch

i think its more like the change from chi to little tsu is due to japanese speakers saying it fast and saying it lazily. compare to the american pronunciation of words with double 't' in the center -- instead of pronouncing each 't' (buht-ter), it comes out more like "buh-der", or even "bu-er" as sometimes the tip oif the tongue doesnt even make it to the mouth roof.

September 2, 2017

dexpanyol

According to the following site, it is いちキロ, though there are contracted numbers like ろっきろ for 六キロ.

http://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-numbers-counters.html

September 28, 2017

poisonenvy

砂糖を一キロを買いました。

November 19, 2017

haomaru87

Can some native verify if it's ichikiro or ikkiro please? Thanks

August 30, 2017

Joe264823

According to dictionary of intermediate Japanese.

It is definetly not ikkiro but ichikiro.

You can see for yourself if you Google ikkiro or ichikiro.

Googlebooks shows it.

February 16, 2019

KaptianKaos8

Kilogram, Kilometre, Kilolitre, Kilometres per hour, Kilobyte, Kilobit, Kilobit per second, plus countless others, does 'Kiro' only represent kilogram, or all of them?

March 8, 2018

arrbos

In english kilo defaults to kilogram. At least here in canada.

April 4, 2018

Moonspine

Same in America.

August 28, 2018

itsmeyash31

Same in India

February 6, 2019

Wafer706469

Same in Australia

April 2, 2019

9hSF2

yes a Kilo of "sugar"

January 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.