1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "さとうを一キロかいました。"

"さとうを一キロかいました。"

Translation:I bought one kilogram of sugar.

June 26, 2017

23 Comments


Ashley457984

How do you say 'diabetes' in Japanese?


RaphaelNing

糖尿病, literally, sugar urine disease


Aelianos

Riiiight... That white powder is "sugar".... I believe you, Duo. obvious wink


Snowburn77

I was laughing because "blow" was one of my word options.


poisonenvy

砂糖を一キロを買いました。


jansegre

Is the pronunciation of 一キロ correct? I always assumed it was いちきろ not いっきろ.


kit_katze

Yes it's pronounced as ichi kiro


AnthonySan012

So is いっキロ just used as a shortcut for いちキロ, or is いっキロ not used at all/rare in conversation?


cgottsch

i think its more like the change from chi to little tsu is due to japanese speakers saying it fast and saying it lazily. compare to the american pronunciation of words with double 't' in the center -- instead of pronouncing each 't' (buht-ter), it comes out more like "buh-der", or even "bu-er" as sometimes the tip oif the tongue doesnt even make it to the mouth roof.


dexpanyol

According to the following site, it is いちキロ, though there are contracted numbers like ろっきろ for 六キロ.

http://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-numbers-counters.html


haomaru87

Can some native verify if it's ichikiro or ikkiro please? Thanks


Joe264823

According to dictionary of intermediate Japanese.

It is definetly not ikkiro but ichikiro.

You can see for yourself if you Google ikkiro or ichikiro.

Googlebooks shows it.


KaptianKaos8

Kilogram, Kilometre, Kilolitre, Kilometres per hour, Kilobyte, Kilobit, Kilobit per second, plus countless others, does 'Kiro' only represent kilogram, or all of them?


arrbos

In english kilo defaults to kilogram. At least here in canada.


Moonspine

Same in America.


Wafer706469

Same in Australia


McKenzie165433

Why is this "I bought" instead of "there was"? Would it not be かいました instead of いました?


sotnosen93

It is かいました . The か is after the キロ.


9hSF2

yes a Kilo of "sugar"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.