1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "しつもんにこたえてください。"

"しつもんにこたえてください。"

Translation:Please answer the question.

June 26, 2017

32 Comments


Kifudancer

So, why is it 質問に rather than 質問を?


Shinobusagi

を is mainly for direct objects (things you do something with/to), and in the context of answering them, a question is not considered that kind of 'thing'. I think it helps to think of 質問 こたえる as "to reply/respond to a question", which includes the directional indicator in English as well.


RamomNF

Please tell me if it is right. Can もんだい be used for both problem and question while しつもん only means question ?


XRavishX

問題 (もんだい) is a question as in "problem" as in on a test or some kind issue you would be working out. (http://jisho.org/word/問題)

質問 (しつもん) is a question as in an inquiry made by someone. (http://jisho.org/word/質問)


ronCYA

Mostly- an exam "question" is essentially a "problem", which both words can be used for. But no, you would not use しつもん to refer to a problem you're having with erroneous Japanese language courses, for example :)


Shinobusagi

Yes, that is correct.


kbreddit

質問 (question) に答えて (answer) 下さい (please...). I don't think the kanji for ください is often written though.


Seattle_Scott

404 お探しのページが見つかりませんでした。だけど下さいを描くときは漢字を使っていいだと思います。人によって使い方は違いますよね。


IsolaCiao

Thank you, I changed the link to a working one. Correct grammatical usage is to write in kana, though many native speakers use the kanji anyway.


Namless2

I see it often. Not all the time though


James483647

I like to use the kanji for kudasai


heartless4ngel

Is "please reply to the question" wrong?


Shinobusagi

No, I think that should be ok.


vngdhuyen

there is no reason they don't accept the plural questions, is there?


Ever2662

No, it should be fine. Report it.


martinetal

Answer or reply bith shoukd be correct answers


hollt693

Did you bite your tongue while typing?


vcfvct

質問に答えてください。


Seattle_Scott

For some reason I typed "Please answer the questions" and it was marked wrong. But this can be translated as "the question, or the questions" and either is correct. Both singular and plural are valid here.


Charlie148626

My answer to your question is........the 5th!


PeterWatanabe

"Please answer the questions" is also a valid translation


PI291011

Are 質問 and 問題 synonymous?


s_p_l_o_d_e

Even though there's no この, in English "answer this question" and "answer the question" (what I put) are essentially the same.


ASleepingRock

I don't think so. この is very specific as to which question to answer which is represented by "this", whereas leaving out この in this sentence makes it more general.

I can't imagine a police interrogator screaming "answer this question!", but I can imagine him yelling "answer the question!".


CaueJ.

Can't I use, for example, もんだいをこたえる?Do I need to use に?


Shinobusagi

Yes, you need に. Think of it as "to reply to" or "present an answer to". こたえる isn't something you can do with/to the problem (as an object).


galilao

Monday means problem.


Mike947115

For the third time today, duolingo is marking an answer wrong that is the exact same as the "correct" answer. This only happens in Japanese, never in French or Russian. Get it together, duolingo Japanese team.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.