"しつもんにこたえてください。"

Translation:Please answer the question.

June 26, 2017

32 Comments


Kifudancer

So, why is it 質問に rather than 質問を?

September 4, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

を is mainly for direct objects (things you do something with/to), and in the context of answering them, a question is not considered that kind of 'thing'. I think it helps to think of 質問 こたえる as "to reply/respond to a question", which includes the directional indicator in English as well.

September 6, 2017

Kifudancer

Thank you!

September 6, 2017

RamomNF

Please tell me if it is right. Can もんだい be used for both problem and question while しつもん only means question ?

July 5, 2017

XRavishX

問題 (もんだい) is a question as in "problem" as in on a test or some kind issue you would be working out. (http://jisho.org/word/問題)

質問 (しつもん) is a question as in an inquiry made by someone. (http://jisho.org/word/質問)

July 9, 2017

ronCYA

Mostly- an exam "question" is essentially a "problem", which both words can be used for. But no, you would not use しつもん to refer to a problem you're having with erroneous Japanese language courses, for example :)

July 15, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, that is correct.

July 7, 2017

heartless4ngel

Is "please reply to the question" wrong?

August 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

No, I think that should be ok.

August 2, 2017

kbreddit

質問 (question) に答えて (answer) 下さい (please...). I don't think the kanji for ください is often written though.

June 26, 2017

IsolaCiao

The correct usage is that the kanji is not used when kudasai is a helping verb (as it is in this case).

February 24, 2018

Seattle_scott

404 お探しのページが見つかりませんでした。だけど下さいを描くときは漢字を使っていいだと思います。人によって使い方は違いますよね。

July 8, 2018

IsolaCiao

Thank you, I changed the link to a working one. Correct grammatical usage is to write in kana, though many native speakers use the kanji anyway.

July 27, 2018

Namless2

I see it often. Not all the time though

September 16, 2017

SebastianS968292

I see it often too

January 1, 2018

James483647

I like to use the kanji for kudasai

June 29, 2017

vngdhuyen

there is no reason they don't accept the plural questions, is there?

November 19, 2017

Ever2662

No, it should be fine. Report it.

November 26, 2017

martinetal

Answer or reply bith shoukd be correct answers

August 4, 2017

hollt693

Did you bite your tongue while typing?

December 19, 2017

secret_sAndwich

Bith, pleathe.

July 11, 2018

vcfvct

質問に答えてください。

April 16, 2018

Seattle_scott

For some reason I typed "Please answer the questions" and it was marked wrong. But this can be translated as "the question, or the questions" and either is correct. Both singular and plural are valid here.

July 8, 2018

Charlie148626

My answer to your question is........the 5th!

August 14, 2018

PeterWatanabe

"Please answer the questions" is also a valid translation

October 13, 2018

PI291011

Are 質問 and 問題 synonymous?

February 18, 2018

Nick855263

Even though there's no この, in English "answer this question" and "answer the question" (what I put) are essentially the same.

February 25, 2018

ASleepingRock

I don't think so. この is very specific as to which question to answer which is represented by "this", whereas leaving out この in this sentence makes it more general.

I can't imagine a police interrogator screaming "answer this question!", but I can imagine him yelling "answer the question!".

July 21, 2018

CaueJ.

Can't I use, for example, もんだいをこたえる?Do I need to use に?

September 7, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, you need に. Think of it as "to reply to" or "present an answer to". こたえる isn't something you can do with/to the problem (as an object).

September 7, 2018

galilao

Monday means problem.

March 19, 2019

Mike947115

For the third time today, duolingo is marking an answer wrong that is the exact same as the "correct" answer. This only happens in Japanese, never in French or Russian. Get it together, duolingo Japanese team.

May 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.