1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのしつもんはあしたこたえます。"

"そのしつもんはあしたこたえます。"

Translation:I will answer that question tomorrow.

June 26, 2017

31 Comments


kbreddit

その質問 (question) は明日 (tomorrow) 答えます(answer)


James483647

Is there a kanji for これ、それ、and あれ?


FernandoPA819741

此れ、其れ、彼れ


darkwinx

Are those kanji commonly used?


vegalta

No, they're not usually used in everyday text.


Yuri.co

Why is the plural "we" not accepted? Like when the teacher says it at the end of the class?


V2Blast

Report it. "I/you/he/she/we/they" should all be accepted.


animatrix1490

Can't, I'm washing my hair tonight


Brian611346

That question will be answered tomorrow. Seems like a valid response with no context.


wgoodey

You would need to use the passive "to be answered" in that case.


jbinero

I agree. If the subject is left out in Japanese, translating the sentence passively makes sense.


V2Blast

You can't translate an active-voice sentence into a passive-voice one. Whether the subject is explicit or implied doesn't change the voice of the sentence.


AdamScott794079

Shouldn't tomorrow be at the start?


ninthtale

Doesn't have to be, no. Just like you can say in English, "I'll answer that question tomorrow" or, equally, "tomorrow, I'll answer that question."


FranStalli

but sometimes Duo marks a translation wrong if you don't put the time signature first. ??


RestRabbitRest

I will use this sentence in a real class!


spaniel77

Why is ashita placed towards the end?


N1chope

Native English speakers: is there anything wrong with "I will reply to that question tomorrow"?


Julie592508

it is correct, but "reply" is a bit formal.


LiamOng

No, but you have to be careful with the connotations. Replying to something said means just giving a response to what was said; it doesn't specifically mean giving an answer to a question. For instance, I could reply to your question with 'I'm sorry, what did you say?', or I could even reply to a statement which is not a question ('That is not true!' 'Are you sure?' et cetera). Answering a question, however, has the specific meaning of giving the answer to the question.


N1chope

Thanks, Julie and Liam. I see the difference now. I'll report it as well


Julie592508

why is plural not accepted - those questions?


wgoodey

Japanese actually has plural forms of この、その、and あの. They're これら、それら、and あれら. I wouldn't say that 'these questions' is an appropriate translation in this sentence, because if that was the intended meaning it would have read それらのしつもんはあしたこたえます。


AnthonyHa11

And tomorrow, I will repeat this sentence if you ask the same question.


HectorDT

Why does the verb end in ます and not ましょう? I thought that was the suffix to indicate future


AustinTuck575247

No, ましょう is "Let's do" and ます is present and future tense, depends on contex


lertad

Would translating it as a command "Answer that tomorrow" be incorrect?


Reece66734

I think that would be more along the lines of 「しつもんにこたえて」.


Jonatan880427

that's the difference between 'shitsumon' and 'mondai'?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.