"そのしつもんはあしたこたえます。"

Translation:I will answer that question tomorrow.

June 26, 2017

29 Comments


kbreddit

その質問 (question) は明日 (tomorrow) 答えます(answer)

June 26, 2017

James483647

Is there a kanji for これ、それ、and あれ?

June 29, 2017

FernandoPA819741

此れ、其れ、彼れ

July 1, 2017

darkwinx

Are those kanji commonly used?

July 3, 2017

vegalta

No, they're not usually used in everyday text.

July 6, 2017

Yuri.co

Why is the plural "we" not accepted? Like when the teacher says it at the end of the class?

July 25, 2017

V2Blast

Report it. "I/you/he/she/we/they" should all be accepted.

January 14, 2018

animatrix1490

Can't, I'm washing my hair tonight

August 2, 2017

Brian611346

That question will be answered tomorrow. Seems like a valid response with no context.

July 4, 2017

wgoodey

You would need to use the passive "to be answered" in that case.

July 18, 2017

jbinero

I agree. If the subject is left out in Japanese, translating the sentence passively makes sense.

September 11, 2017

V2Blast

You can't translate an active-voice sentence into a passive-voice one. Whether the subject is explicit or implied doesn't change the voice of the sentence.

January 14, 2018

vngdhuyen

as the subject is usually left out, you will use the passive voice quite often.....

December 23, 2017

AdamScott794079

Shouldn't tomorrow be at the start?

June 30, 2017

ninthtale

Doesn't have to be, no. Just like you can say in English, "I'll answer that question tomorrow" or, equally, "tomorrow, I'll answer that question."

August 24, 2017

FranStalli

but sometimes Duo marks a translation wrong if you don't put the time signature first. ??

August 24, 2018

RestRabbitRest

I will use this sentence in a real class!

September 3, 2017

spaniel77

Why is ashita placed towards the end?

February 8, 2018

qdc9ucveq0cveup

Stop procrastinating

January 11, 2019

N1chope

Native English speakers: is there anything wrong with "I will reply to that question tomorrow"?

December 10, 2017

Julie592508

it is correct, but "reply" is a bit formal.

December 31, 2017

LiamOng

No, but you have to be careful with the connotations. Replying to something said means just giving a response to what was said; it doesn't specifically mean giving an answer to a question. For instance, I could reply to your question with 'I'm sorry, what did you say?', or I could even reply to a statement which is not a question ('That is not true!' 'Are you sure?' et cetera). Answering a question, however, has the specific meaning of giving the answer to the question.

January 27, 2018

N1chope

Thanks, Julie and Liam. I see the difference now. I'll report it as well

January 30, 2018

Julie592508

why is plural not accepted - those questions?

December 31, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

January 14, 2018

wgoodey

Japanese actually has plural forms of この、その、and あの. They're これら、それら、and あれら. I wouldn't say that 'these questions' is an appropriate translation in this sentence, because if that was the intended meaning it would have read それらのしつもんはあしたこたえます。

January 30, 2018

AnthonyHa11

And tomorrow, I will repeat this sentence if you ask the same question.

March 6, 2018

HectorDT

Why does the verb end in ます and not ましょう? I thought that was the suffix to indicate future

April 15, 2018

AustinTuck575247

No, ましょう is "Let's do" and ます is present and future tense, depends on contex

September 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.