"いろえんぴつをたくさんかいました。"

Translation:I bought many colored pencils.

June 26, 2017

18 Comments


kbreddit

色鉛筆 (coloured pencil)を沢山 (a lot of) 買い (buy) ました

June 26, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Note that although kanji for たくさん exist, it is generally written in kana.

July 10, 2017

GuyShrigle

Shouldn't it accept 'lots of' in place of 'many'?

September 28, 2017

Babybel56

Agreed. I expect there's something about distinguishing countable and uncountable nouns being important.

September 29, 2017

jamesjiao

lots of can be used with both countable and uncountable nouns whereas many is more restricted to countables.

May 11, 2018

AlexanderC112214

Why not"color" pencils

October 21, 2017

swifty567

Why is it, 'coloured pencils' as opposed to, 'I brought a lot of colouring pencils'?

August 7, 2017

koumori72

Im pretty confident it's just another regional english issue. I always say colouring pencils. Maybe they use coloured more in the USA? It's the same construction as "baking tray" or "running shoes"

September 8, 2017

JahredW

Actually, we say "colored" pencils ;)

/joking

October 20, 2017

Pikachu025

What about "colour-pencils"?

November 26, 2017

Ever2662

I am flabbergasted by the use of 色, which Jisho assures me is a noun, without a connecting の. Is 色鉛筆 a set phrase?

November 26, 2017

Ereyele

It would be nice if Duolingo could take into account other words - I'm used to calling them pencil crayons

March 27, 2018

3Rton

Crayons !=pencils. I get the issue of "color pencil", "colour pencil" and "coloring pencil" but pulling crayons into this is crossing the line. They are another type of tool altogether.

May 2, 2018

steve817862

Still not taking "coloring pencils."

Just out of curiosity, does anyone call coloring pencils "colored pencils?" Never heard them called that before by anyone from anywhere.

January 21, 2019

Swisidniak
Mod

"colored pencils" is common usage in the US; I've honestly never heard/seen "coloring pencils" lol
It's always interesting going into discussions to see the many different words we use to call the same thing.
Report the question again if it continues to not be accepted. Our contributors have quite a lot of work to do right now with the new tree coming, but they'll certainly get to them eventually. Continued reports are more likely to get them seen and responded to.

March 19, 2019

jamesjiao

I guess it makes sense as long as the colours of the pencils themselves correspond to the colours that they produce. From a grammatical point of view colouring probably makes more sense as it describes the function of the pencils whereas 'coloured' describes the pencils' appearance (which happens to correspond to the colours they produce when you draw with them). It could potentially cause ambiguity though... I mean what prevents someone from making pencils that are coloured in appearance, but produce only black colour? you'd still call them coloured pencils as that's what they are but they don't produce colours as you'd expect them to.

March 20, 2019

olepea

I bought a lot of color pencils (?)

March 11, 2018

IkaIkura

I am a little confused. Does duolingo mean color pencils as in pencils you color with or colored pencils as in pencils that have color but it's a normal lead pencil?

March 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.