1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "小さいのを三つください。"

"小さいのを三つください。"

Translation:Three small ones, please.

June 26, 2017

31 Comments


jay.hammer

What's wrong with the sentence 'Three of the small ones, please'?


6thmonth

I see nothing wrong with it. Report it.


HCTristesse

Now accepted.


TENCHIJIN.

Adjective + の(は)

The 'one' that...
indefinite pronoun
adjective nominalization

Structure

な-Adjective + なの(は/も)
い-Adjective + の(は/も)

[の takes the place of a noun that is omitted from the sentence・の turns the proceeding clause/adjective into a noun]

https://bunpro.jp/grammar_points/719
http://maggiesensei.com/2013/07/17/how-to-use-%E3%81%AEno-one-indefinite-pronoun/
https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/47646/use-of-adjective-%E3%81%AE%E3%82%82


M8ty34

That's not how adoption works, sir.


ChelseaYamada

ください is not necessarily Please in every case. 'I will have' or 'I'd like' as well as 'Can I have...' ESL students in America are taught that 'Can' is the informal request and 'May' is the formal request.


Goasts

It should take little too


Aelise_627

Why is used after 小さいの and before 三つ?


SeanYu9

x wo kudasai. Please give me x. Now for some extra information. It's the small x. chiisai no (x is omitted) wo kudasai.

Chiisai no (x is omitted) wo mittsu kudasai. Three of the small x.


ObitoSigma

I thought の was a normalizer? So does 走るのが好きです mean "I like running" or "I like the one that runs"? Could someone explain and link me to some resources that address this distinction?


Shinobusagi

Could be either. の can be used to substantivate verbs, so that 走るのが好きです means "I like [the act of] running", but it is indeed also used to refer to previously mentioned -or contextually indicated- objects. Say you have a few robots; some stand still, some can walk, and some run. Then 走るのが好きです could be taken to mean "I like the running one". More like than not though, the verb would be in present continuous in that case; i.e. 走っているの.


Kelso_Hogan

When の is being used like it is in the Duolingo sentence, の just completely replaces whatever noun you were talking about. You would only use の if you and the person you're talking to know what you're talking about. But we don't know with the sentence Duolingo gave us. There's no context. http://www.guidetojapanese.org/particles3.html


Kickastina

Is "Please give me three small pieces" wrong?


Shinobusagi

Yes. '3 small pieces' implies they're parts of one larger thing, but 三つ means '3 things of x' and refers to separate items.


Tara_han

In fairness, in the lesson that covers counting things using つ, the accepted translation for 三つ is 3 pieces.


Dom252915

I agree. They should have made some sort of clarification in regards to つ. It's super confusing to get it wrong after using pieces so many times.


AdrianWill829460

I prefer one big one to three small ones, but to each his own


Wetterbass

The audio was extremely ill understandable. One had to rely on the memory of that sentence. So why the audio here at all, then? No good.


Michael316070

I said "can i get 3 little ones" and got it counted wrong. I'll report it.


Eli-aiki

"Three of the small ones, please" is still being rejected, 7 months after being reported...


LukeGompertz

Is "Can I get three small things?" also correct?


Solo_Leveling

should it be " chiisana mono..." ?


archosta

the audio is terrible


kck553048

"Three small things, please" rejected. WHY?


ObroaSkai

Little and small are accepted terms for ちさい! So why is "Three little ones please" a wrong answer?


Bonapace

I hope that this sentence doesn't have bats as the context


ShutUpImNotAWeeb

ごめんなさい、小さいの


6Wmd9

三小in chinese hahaha if any chinese here


VincentM415

"They'll be back in an hour" is this really a translation???

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.