"小さいのを三つください。"

Translation:Three small ones, please.

1 year ago

14 Comments


jay.hammer

What's wrong with the sentence 'Three of the small ones, please'?

1 year ago

6thmonth

I see nothing wrong with it. Report it.

1 year ago

ChelseaYamada

ください is not necessarily Please in every case. 'I will have' or 'I'd like' as well as 'Can I have...' ESL students in America are taught that 'Can' is the informal request and 'May' is the formal request.

1 year ago

Goasts

It should take little too

1 year ago

V2Blast

Report it.

1 year ago

ObitoSigma

I thought の was a normalizer? So does 走るのが好きです mean "I like running" or "I like the one that runs"? Could someone explain and link me to some resources that address this distinction?

8 months ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Could be either. の can be used to substantivate verbs, so that 走るのが好きです means "I like [the act of] running", but it is indeed also used to refer to previously mentioned -or contextually indicated- objects. Say you have a few robots; some stand still, some can walk, and some run. Then 走るのが好きです could be taken to mean "I like the running one". More like than not though, the verb would be in present continuous in that case; i.e. 走っているの.

8 months ago

Kickastina

Is "Please give me three small pieces" wrong?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes. '3 small pieces' implies they're parts of one larger thing, but 三つ means '3 things of x' and refers to separate items.

1 year ago

Tara_han

In fairness, in the lesson that covers counting things using つ, the accepted translation for 三つ is 3 pieces.

7 months ago

Michael316070

I said "can i get 3 little ones" and got it counted wrong. I'll report it.

1 year ago

AdrianWill829460

I prefer one big one to three small ones, but to each his own

1 year ago

Eli-aiki

"Three of the small ones, please" is still being rejected, 7 months after being reported...

1 year ago

LukeGompertz

Is "Can I get three small things?" also correct?

7 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.