1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "At night, I close the window…

"At night, I close the window in my room."

Translation:よるはへやのまどをしめます。

June 26, 2017

13 Comments


nennen5

After よる shouldn't it be に instead of は. Or actually a particle isnt even needed.


wgoodey

I think you can probably get away with not using a particle at all (dropped particles is fairly common in Kansai, even を) but if you do that the subject becomes yourself, rather than night. "I close the window at night" rather than "at night I close the window."


5yenSoul

Ni would be correct here, but changes the emphasis of the sentence. Here, wa is used to draw emphasis on the fact that you close the window /at night/, implying it is open at other times. Using ni removes this contrasting aspect to the sentence.


TomsAquino4

Not using anything after night is accepted in most of the course but not here.


azureviolin

夜は部屋の窓を閉めます。


Nicorp97

まど is a single word and it shouldn't be separated


zanzaboonda

I think they do this on purpose to test that we know it.


Rat.Waren

Can I write this sentence without は between 夜 and 部屋?


MikeWillisUK

❤❤❤❤❤❤... I went for まどのへや instead of へやのまど.

These sort of things always trip me up. =(


HarryPatri3

よる、わたしのへやにまどをしめます this ok?


Ser229339

The answer is given (02.02.2018)


Juraraw

Should 夜は私の部屋で窓を閉めます be acceptable?


MaxCamacho

夜に私の部屋で窓を閉めます Hi, anyone knows why is My sentence wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.