"At night, I close the window in my room."

Translation:よるはへやのまどをしめます。

June 26, 2017

12 Comments


nennen5

After よる shouldn't it be に instead of は. Or actually a particle isnt even needed.

June 28, 2017

wgoodey

I think you can probably get away with not using a particle at all (dropped particles is fairly common in Kansai, even を) but if you do that the subject becomes yourself, rather than night. "I close the window at night" rather than "at night I close the window."

July 7, 2017

5yenSoul

Ni would be correct here, but changes the emphasis of the sentence. Here, wa is used to draw emphasis on the fact that you close the window /at night/, implying it is open at other times. Using ni removes this contrasting aspect to the sentence.

August 19, 2017

TomsAquino4

Not using anything after night is accepted in most of the course but not here.

July 28, 2017

azureviolin

夜は部屋の窓を閉めます。

August 7, 2017

Nicorp97

まど is a single word and it shouldn't be separated

June 26, 2017

zanzaboonda
Mod

I think they do this on purpose to test that we know it.

August 25, 2017

Rat.Waren

Can I write this sentence without は between 夜 and 部屋?

August 27, 2017

HarryPatri3

よる、わたしのへやにまどをしめます this ok?

October 24, 2017

MikeWillisUK

❤❤❤❤❤❤... I went for まどのへや instead of へやのまど.

These sort of things always trip me up. =(

October 21, 2017

Ser229339

The answer is given (02.02.2018)

February 2, 2018

Juraraw

Should 夜は私の部屋で窓を閉めます be acceptable?

January 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.