"There is not too much alcohol, you know."

Translation:おさけはまったくおおくないですよ。

June 26, 2017

12 Comments


kbreddit

お酒 (alcohol) は多く (too much) ないですよ

June 26, 2017

magnus_scheving

For what need mattaku here?

September 30, 2017

amrok

Not required.

October 4, 2017

Kana332264

全く is an adverb that puts emphasis on the adjective.

April 21, 2018

Keith773734

I wholeheartedly agree Duo.

October 24, 2017

Juliano94

Why can't it be あまり instead of まったく here?

November 5, 2017

antypantyhose

Why is there is 多く? Cant use まったくない?

November 26, 2017

YAYOyamasa

まったくない means there isn't any alcohol so it's wrong.

February 4, 2018

Kana332264

Because 全く is an adverb that enhances 多くない

April 21, 2018

YAYOyamasa

よisn't the necessary part of this sentence,with or without it the whole idea doesn't change.

February 4, 2018

Kana332264

Well, no, not really. Just saying "There isn't a lot of alcohol" is a statement. "There isn't a lot of alcohol, you know" can be used to cide someone for overindulging, for instance.

April 21, 2018

Kana332264

I'd say お酒があまりではありませんよ should be acceptable as well.

April 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.