1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is not too much alcoho…

"There is not too much alcohol, you know."

Translation:おさけはまったくおおくないですよ。

June 26, 2017

12 Comments


kbreddit

お酒 (alcohol) は多く (too much) ないですよ


magnus_scheving

For what need mattaku here?


amrok

Not required.


Kana332264

全く is an adverb that puts emphasis on the adjective.


Keith773734

I wholeheartedly agree Duo.


Juliano94

Why can't it be あまり instead of まったく here?


antypantyhose

Why is there is 多く? Cant use まったくない?


YAYOyamasa

まったくない means there isn't any alcohol so it's wrong.


Kana332264

Because 全く is an adverb that enhances 多くない


YAYOyamasa

よisn't the necessary part of this sentence,with or without it the whole idea doesn't change.


Kana332264

Well, no, not really. Just saying "There isn't a lot of alcohol" is a statement. "There isn't a lot of alcohol, you know" can be used to cide someone for overindulging, for instance.


Kana332264

I'd say お酒があまりではありませんよ should be acceptable as well.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.