"It tastes bad."

Translation:まずいです。

June 26, 2017

25 Comments


ElZorrodonTorro

Is まずい always about something tasting bad? Or can it mean when someone is bad or something doesn't work and is considered bad?

June 26, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

まずい can mean poor or bad in other ways like you mentioned. It can also be used colloquially to mean something like "oh no" or "this is bad" as an interjection.

June 27, 2017

ElZorrodonTorro

Thank you!

June 28, 2017

DamjanRado

Someone being bad/evil is expressed with warui, if I'm not wrong

July 24, 2017

brunernw

Seems like a handy way to remember. Just think of "Wario"

January 8, 2018

MatejKilk

I remember it as "war is bad"

January 20, 2018

GabrielM923

I do exactly this

August 8, 2018

iGriefU

悪い

August 5, 2019

JayeStanley

What is the difference between まずい and 悪い(わるい)?

September 24, 2017

JoshuaLore9

まずい is "bad" more in the vein of "unpleasant", "unfavorable", or "unappealing", whereas 悪い is "bad" in the sense of "evil", "inferior", or "wrong".

November 1, 2017

Cigolon

まずい is unpalatable 悪い(わるい) means bad

October 20, 2017

Anouk465426

I had 味がまずい。Should this be correct?

November 13, 2017

Coherency

I answered 「これはまずい」and it was counted wrong. I assume it just won't accept it unless you include the copula, despite being able to drop it in colloquial speech.

December 4, 2017

Seattle_Scott

I put 味が悪いです。

May 5, 2018

Anonk1

What the diffences beetwen きらあい and まずい?

November 15, 2018

TTloves

まずい mainly means you don't like the taste of something, きらい means to hate. You wouldn't say to someone, "I don't like the way the movie tatses."

April 27, 2019

RolandvE

Isnt kirai hate and mazui unliked?

February 26, 2019

Cryopneuma

I keep wanting to translate this as "yabai" but as I recall that can mean something is really good as well as it meaning that something is really bad.

June 1, 2019

Al78DI

I dont want to be rude so i would be wary about using this phrase. How paranoid am I?

July 13, 2019

JohaoMikae

Sorry for that question but, why the hell "tastes" got an "s"?? English is not my first language but I am still good at it. I just don't get this one. Sorry I know it's about Japanese but this one bugs me out.

July 26, 2019

KagayakuSeiza

Subject-verb agreement. When the subject is third person singular (as "it" is in this sentence), the verb typically ends in "s."

Completely serious question: do Duo's English courses not teach subject-verb agreement? I ask because I've explained this three separate times in the English for Japanese speakers section because others also didn't understand why the verb sometimes ends in "s." This is something pretty important in English so it needs to be taught clearly!

July 26, 2019

BlarghBlar

I don't know the technical terms like KagayakuSeiza does, but here are some similar examples where the S gets added:

It runs well.
That looks good.
And a slightly more complicated example: He lets the animal go.

Third one is slightly more complicated because there's the word "let(s)" as in that sentence, but also "let's" as in "let us". You'd never say "He let's the animal go" since that wouldn't make grammatical sense.

But yeah, basically I think it comes down to what KagayakuSeiza said? I think if you can say something does something, then you generally add an S to the verb instead of adding "does" to the sentence. So, "It tastes good" is the same as "It does taste good". The main difference is that "does" is usually for the sake of emphasis in such sentences (e.g. "Whoa, this does taste good!").

August 6, 2019

QueenPendr

Is it ever not rude to say this? Not sure i want to commit this to memory yet since im still in the basic phase of things in case i offend someone ^^;

September 4, 2019

Al78DI

I said the same thing. look up^

September 4, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Yes, there are plently of situations; the phrase in and of itself isn't considered rude (after all, it uses です which is the polite copula).

Largely, think of the same situations where you could say "It tastes bad" without offending someone, e.g. commenting to a colleague about the free lunch provided by your company or giving a review of a drink you made from every available option at a self-serve drinks bar (don't judge me; we've all done it).

Alternatively, as suggested by @KagayakuSeiza in the top comment thread, this phrase can also be used like an interjection à la "Oh-uh, this is bad", and so the considerations for its rudeness are exactly the same that interjection as in English.

September 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.