"みなさん女の人です。"

Translation:Everyone is a woman.

June 26, 2017

26 Comments


Drew339844

I beg to differ tbh

June 26, 2017

AlanS.6

Duo has discovered wicca recently.

October 7, 2017

Goren17

Or gender studies

October 17, 2017

ViggoWareb

What is the difference between "everyone are women" and "everyone is a woman"? My translation wasn't accepted...

July 20, 2017

MiraJ.

That's an English grammar issue. "Everyone" is a singular word, referring to everybody as just ONE group, even though it means multiple people. Notice that this affects not just the verb but also the descriptor. You would say "everyone is A WOMAN", not "everyone is WOMEN". As for the verb part, "are" is the verb for plural subjects, and "is" is for single subjects. Therefore, you could only use "Everyone IS a woman."

July 21, 2017

CatarinaRaposo

Useful for non native english speakers. Thank you

July 27, 2017

Eli-aiki

Rejected: "All are women." But that is the only way to stay neutral. It's not clear whether it's "all of us" or "all of them" (or even simply "everyone"!) I'm hitting the frustration point with duolingo rejecting reasonable translations.

January 31, 2018

Uber-Dragon

I also think 'All are women' should be acceptable, at least from the little Japanese I've learned to far it seems like it should be.

February 27, 2018

hamasfutaki

There are too many reasonable translations. The duolingo team behind this is also have the same issue to acomodate all the answers.

May 22, 2018

Ken5685

About 50% true, I'd say...

November 18, 2017

darthoctopus

皆さん女の人です

July 8, 2017

Vaxxa

Why no "wa"? Confusing particle use. Don't use it now, but then use it later...mendokusai yo...

August 2, 2017

Camostar34

This is what will happen if Buzzfeed takes over the world.

May 9, 2018

ChaseSmith5

On Themyscira.

January 9, 2018

Eli-aiki

The suggested translation I saw (just now) differed from above. It was "All of us are women," which is extremely odd, as みなさん carries some honorific force because of さん so it really implies all of YOU.

February 7, 2018

Mr.rM

Would it be weird to say “みなさん 女の人です”?

April 30, 2018

AVAX3M

Note:

You can say

みんな - minna

or

みなさん - minasan

But not

みんなさん - minnasan

Japanese people don't say that.

December 15, 2018

R-K-M

Everyoneは複数形だけどwomanは複数形にならないのかな?

September 15, 2017

Lloyd76445

Welcome to the Amazons.

January 25, 2018

AnthonyHa11

Or so you think...

March 12, 2018

shiraneeeh

is everyone's not the same as everyone is?

March 15, 2018

AmeliaWebb1

No, everyone's is possesive meaning something belongs to everyone

August 4, 2018

AVAX3M

In this case, "everyone's" is a contraction of "everyone" and "is", not the possessive form of "everyone".

December 10, 2018

HessuHopo

in reference to the genderflip arch ofcourse.

October 8, 2018

AVAX3M

Of course, not. Well, actually it can be so, in context.

December 10, 2018

focoma

Me: 女じゃない Everyone else: 静かに

March 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.