1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "みなさん女の人です。"

"みなさん女の人です。"

Translation:Everyone is a woman.

June 26, 2017

59 Comments


AVAX3M

Note:

You can say

みんな - minna

or

みなさん - minasan

But not

みんなさん - minnasan

Japanese people don't say that.


AVAX3M

Slang

Irregular kana usage


BMGX4H

Minnasan is a slang expression, but ok


Ken5685

About 50% true, I'd say...


AlanS.6

Duo has discovered wicca recently.


Goren17

Or gender studies


Vaxxa

Why no "wa"? Confusing particle use. Don't use it now, but then use it later...mendokusai yo...


DanVR07

めんどくさいよ


denimbluesky

What is the meaning of めんどくさい please?


Sparda284518

A hassle/nuisance/inconvenience


AxelBJYM

Why not "皆さんは女の人です。" instead? Is the "は" particle omitted as casual speech or is it related to grammar?


ViggoWareb

What is the difference between "everyone are women" and "everyone is a woman"? My translation wasn't accepted...


MiraJ.

That's an English grammar issue. "Everyone" is a singular word, referring to everybody as just ONE group, even though it means multiple people. Notice that this affects not just the verb but also the descriptor. You would say "everyone is A WOMAN", not "everyone is WOMEN". As for the verb part, "are" is the verb for plural subjects, and "is" is for single subjects. Therefore, you could only use "Everyone IS a woman."


CatarinaRaposo

Useful for non native english speakers. Thank you


bjshnog

"Everyone" is a compound word for "every one" (meaning every person). Rather than "everyone is a woman" meaning the group as a whole is a woman, which you're suggesting, it means that every individual (separately) in the group is a woman.


Eli-aiki

Rejected: "All are women." But that is the only way to stay neutral. It's not clear whether it's "all of us" or "all of them" (or even simply "everyone"!) I'm hitting the frustration point with duolingo rejecting reasonable translations.


Uber-Dragon

I also think 'All are women' should be acceptable, at least from the little Japanese I've learned to far it seems like it should be.


hamasfutaki

There are too many reasonable translations. The duolingo team behind this is also have the same issue to acomodate all the answers.


Tripp1n

Sorry to say, but that's not correct english and that's why it wasn't accepted. All is not used to discribe people, unless you specify what group. Like "all humans are people". But you should probably just use everyone for this case.


AVAX3M

Sorry to say. "All" is a general term, it can refer to literally anything (it may be specifically mentioned, or just implied), and also it is a numerically indeterminate noun, it can be either singular or plural when used by itself. Its number depends on the context. If there is no context, then it can be either singular or plural.

All is not used to describe people

After the school trip, the students went back to the room. So the teacher made an attendance check, but before that, she asked, "Are all here?" Easy.

But to look at it another way, when referring to non-count nouns whose quantity is referred to as "amount" instead of "number, "all" is treated as singular. For example, if you're talking about sugar (a sweetener), you say "all is sweet", not "are". If you're referring to your friends, you say "all are friendly" not "is".


Lebogang138849

"Are all here?" - sounds incorrect. It's sounds incomplete, just like "All are women". It's definitely something someone would say, but without context, it sounds wrong.

"All are women" - Are all what women? Those trees? Those people? Those cars?

"Are all here?" - This is definitely wrong, even within the context you gave. You might use it, but it's wrong. "Is everyone here" is a much better alternative.


AVAX3M

"All" is an indefinite pronoun and depends on context for its number. Look it up.


darthoctopus

皆さん女の人です


Einholen

The kanji for 皆 is not accepted as correct as of July 2020 though :( reported


Lloyd76445

Welcome to the Amazons.


metafarion

This sounds weird to me without a particle. More like "hey everyone, I'm a woman". Is it just me?


AceOnIce

"hey everyone, I'm a woman" would be "みなさん、(私は)女です" so it would have a comma and leave out the "の人" which shows that it is plural.


BrainSwell

~の人 implies that they are adults as opposed to ~の子 which implies they are children. Alone, 女 only means female. たち (occasionally 達) is used as a suffix to explicitly state plurality.


Vinihide

And usually you don't want to say just 女, it sounds rude. 女の人 is a better way to say that the person is a woman.


DaniBolger

I feel like without the wa particle this could be interpreted as, "Everyone, I'm a woman." Unless there would be a pause after みなさん?


Eli-aiki

The suggested translation I saw (just now) differed from above. It was "All of us are women," which is extremely odd, as みなさん carries some honorific force because of さん so it really implies all of YOU.


rey.del.mundo

Shania Twain has entered the chat


Chrisaeus

Why is the particle omitted in this sentence?


shiraneeeh

is everyone's not the same as everyone is?


sotnosen93

It is and it should be accepted, but you should make it a habit not to use contractions on Duolingo. It can't distinguish context, so it can't, for example, tell the difference between "everyone's" as in "everyone is" and as in "belonging to everyone".


Garwinium

oh sheet guess im a woman now :P


Einholen

I answered "All of you are women" and it was marked incorrect. Is it incorrect? I believe 皆さん means "all of you" because it ends with ~さん honorific?


meltros

can you also translate this as "Mina-san is a woman"? (maybe that's why there's no wa to avoid this confusion? idk)


Dominique592958

Literally what I wrote, yet I got it wrong! It's the third this happened today. So frustrating!


NawfsideJones

I put "It's all women and it was not accepted


bluepurplepink

I still feel that the answer "everyone is a women" is wrong, how can everyone be a women, ahhhh


Kishifuna

if the particle between みなさん and 女の人 wasn't omitted, would it be が or は?


Dan_Diniz

So in this sentence to be "a woman" works like a position like "a lawyer" because, in normal conditions how could more than one person be " - a - (one) woman " ?


Jeetahh

how do you know when to say hito or nin?


Swisidniak

You would know from context,   As with most kanji it is best to learn the pronunciation of whole words in the context they are used in as there is no strict pattern to their readings.

ひと is the kun-yomi, the native Japanese reading that you would use when the kanji is by itself.

人・ひと "Person"
女の人・おんなのひと 'Woman"
男の人・おとこのひと "Man"

But this reading is also found in some common compounds:

人通り・ひとどおり pedestrian traffic
人差し指・ひとさしゆび index finger
人目・ひとめ public gaze

Another kun-yomi is り used for counting one and two people

一人・ひとり one person/alone
二人・ふたり two people

じん and にん are on-yomi, the Sino-Japanese readings usually taken when a word is in a compound.

じん is the suffix for nationalities/type of person

日本人 Japanese (person)
アメリカ人 American (person)
白人 Caucasian/white person

にん is used for the counter for people 3+

三人・さんにん three people
四人・よにん four people
五人・ごにん five people

Both of these readings are also found in other compounds

人口・じんこ population
人生・じんせい human life
人種・じんしゅ race (of people)
人形・にんぎょう doll/puppet
人間 ・にんげん human
人参 ・にんじん carrot


David87944

Will an "expert" please answer the missing particle question? You all danced around it twice up to this point.


Hitsu3

Should this not be "everyone are women"?


ThrashCaptain

No. Everyone is singular. While the word refers to multiple people, it is a single group of people. Therefore, you use words that are used with singular nouns, such as "is".


kurokumo4

Sounds like a title for a lecture on embryonic development.
"The ultimate woman is a man." (c) Dr. Gregory

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.