1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "みなさん女の人です。"

"みなさん女の人です。"

Translation:Everyone is a woman.

June 26, 2017

41 Comments


AVAX3M

Note:

You can say

みんな - minna

or

みなさん - minasan

But not

みんなさん - minnasan

Japanese people don't say that.


AVAX3M

Slang

Irregular kana usage


Ken5685

About 50% true, I'd say...


-CaptainCoconut-

China: 49% actually


AlanS.6

Duo has discovered wicca recently.


Goren17

Or gender studies


Vaxxa

Why no "wa"? Confusing particle use. Don't use it now, but then use it later...mendokusai yo...


DanVR07

めんどくさいよ


denimbluesky

What is the meaning of めんどくさい please?


Sparda284518

A hassle/nuisance/inconvenience


darthoctopus

皆さん女の人です


Einholen

The kanji for 皆 is not accepted as correct as of July 2020 though :( reported


ViggoWareb

What is the difference between "everyone are women" and "everyone is a woman"? My translation wasn't accepted...


MiraJ.

That's an English grammar issue. "Everyone" is a singular word, referring to everybody as just ONE group, even though it means multiple people. Notice that this affects not just the verb but also the descriptor. You would say "everyone is A WOMAN", not "everyone is WOMEN". As for the verb part, "are" is the verb for plural subjects, and "is" is for single subjects. Therefore, you could only use "Everyone IS a woman."


CatarinaRaposo

Useful for non native english speakers. Thank you


tanja-tenka

наверно по-русски получается не все, а каждый. поэтому каждый женщина


Eli-aiki

Rejected: "All are women." But that is the only way to stay neutral. It's not clear whether it's "all of us" or "all of them" (or even simply "everyone"!) I'm hitting the frustration point with duolingo rejecting reasonable translations.


Uber-Dragon

I also think 'All are women' should be acceptable, at least from the little Japanese I've learned to far it seems like it should be.


hamasfutaki

There are too many reasonable translations. The duolingo team behind this is also have the same issue to acomodate all the answers.


Tripp1n

Sorry to say, but that's not correct english and that's why it wasn't accepted. All is not used to discribe people, unless you specify what group. Like "all humans are people". But you should probably just use everyone for this case.


AVAX3M

Sorry to say. "All" is a general term, it can refer to literally anything (it may be specifically mentioned, or just implied), and also it is a numerically indeterminate noun, it can be either singular or plural when used by itself. Its number depends on the context. If there is no context, then it can be either singular or plural.

All is not used to describe people

After the school trip, the students went back to the room. So the teacher made an attendance check, but before that, she asked, "Are all here?" Easy.

But to look at it another way, when referring to non-count nouns whose quantity is referred to as "amount" instead of "number, "all" is treated as singular. For example, if you're talking about sugar (a sweetener), you say "all is sweet", not "are". If you're referring to your friends, you say "all are friendly" not "is".


Lebogang138849

"Are all here?" - sounds incorrect. It's sounds incomplete, just like "All are women". It's definitely something someone would say, but without context, it sounds wrong.

"All are women" - Are all what women? Those trees? Those people? Those cars?

"Are all here?" - This is definitely wrong, even within the context you gave. You might use it, but it's wrong. "Is everyone here" is a much better alternative.


AVAX3M

"All" is an indefinite pronoun and depends on context for its number. Look it up.


AxelBJYM

Why not "皆さんは女の人です。" instead? Is the "は" particle omitted as casual speech or is it related to grammar?


Eli-aiki

The suggested translation I saw (just now) differed from above. It was "All of us are women," which is extremely odd, as みなさん carries some honorific force because of さん so it really implies all of YOU.


shiraneeeh

is everyone's not the same as everyone is?


sotnosen93

It is and it should be accepted, but you should make it a habit not to use contractions on Duolingo. It can't distinguish context, so it can't, for example, tell the difference between "everyone's" as in "everyone is" and as in "belonging to everyone".


metafarion

This sounds weird to me without a particle. More like "hey everyone, I'm a woman". Is it just me?


AceOnIce

"hey everyone, I'm a woman" would be "みなさん、(私は)女です" so it would have a comma and leave out the "の人" which shows that it is plural.


BrainSwell

~の人 implies that they are adults as opposed to ~の子 which implies they are children. Alone, 女 only means female. たち (occasionally 達) is used as a suffix to explicitly state plurality.


Lloyd76445

Welcome to the Amazons.


DaniBolger

I feel like without the wa particle this could be interpreted as, "Everyone, I'm a woman." Unless there would be a pause after みなさん?


Einholen

I answered "All of you are women" and it was marked incorrect. Is it incorrect? I believe 皆さん means "all of you" because it ends with ~さん honorific?


kurokumo4

Sounds like a title for a lecture on embryonic development.
"The ultimate woman is a man." (c) Dr. Gregory


Ernesto813220

All my life has been a LIE?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.