1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしはかのじょのいもうとです。"

"わたしはかのじょのいもうとです。"

Translation:I am her younger sister.

June 26, 2017

21 Comments


Alcedo-Atthis

Maybe a short breakdown helps? 私(わたし)は = I 彼女(かのじょ)の = her 妹(いもうと) = younger sister です = am (in this case)


Isperia_

It's worth remembering that 彼女 is used both as a female pronoun in third person (her) and much more usually in my experience to mean girlfriend.


ImADorkIDo

From my understanding

Imouto = younger sister

Onesan = older sister


Arctic_Line

Yes, but remember that お姉さん has a double え.


SoftBryan

sagiri best imouto


OrewaDareda

Ok, I mistook this as "she is my girlfriend's sister"

Would it be right if it was "Watashi no" instead of "Watashi wa"???


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, if that were so, it would (probably) have been correct. (you might need to specify "younger sister")


pedrohsilveira

"watashi no kanojo no imouto" means "my girlfriend's younger sister"

"watashi wa kanojo no imouto" means "I am her younger sister"


Long629938

Lol, that was narrated with the man's voice. Creepy much.


valerianmp

Why is "私は彼女の妹です" wrong?


kurros

I'm a bit confused now, in other answers it seemed that imouto can only refer to your own younger sister, but here it seems that it can also refer to yourself?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, it can also refer to yourself. While older brother/sister have "in-group" and "out-group" versions (あに / あね and おにいさん / おねえさん, resp.), there is only one word for younger brother/sister (おとうと / いもうと), regardless of whose family you're talking about.


Alaric_M_Powell

I'm her kid sister. This translation is accurate. But, not acceptable.


tyne.c

Since the sentence refers that the speaker is a girl, it would be helpful if the speaker can actually be a girl.


LoriSpielm

i am having such a hard time with this lesson of older/younger hers his mine etc. is there an easy way to learn and understand for the whole lesson? when do put wa and ga and no


DiegoTeohuatzin

Why does Duolingo not accept the kanji for watashi (私)?


alhkun

Guy's voice saying "i am her younger sister"?, Ok.


GilbertoFi149935

It's kinda confusing when a man's voice is saying he is a little sister

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.