"わたしはかのじょのいもうとです。"

Translation:I am her younger sister.

6/26/2017, 4:50:04 PM

24 Comments


Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Maybe a short breakdown helps? 私(わたし)は = I 彼女(かのじょ)の = her 妹(いもうと) = younger sister です = am (in this case)

6/27/2017, 12:44:41 AM

TToyang010

Dj

2/26/2018, 4:05:57 AM

Isperia_

It's worth remembering that 彼女 is used both as a female pronoun in third person (her) and much more usually in my experience to mean girlfriend.

7/1/2017, 11:34:16 AM

whukriede

I'm totally lost.

6/26/2017, 4:50:04 PM

OrewaDareda

Ok, I mistook this as "she is my girlfriend's sister"

Would it be right if it was "Watashi no" instead of "Watashi wa"???

11/5/2017, 4:59:46 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, if that were so, it would (probably) have been correct. (you might need to specify "younger sister")

11/6/2017, 5:18:33 PM

SoftBryan

sagiri best imouto

12/8/2017, 7:25:01 PM

RMninjaz

omai

12/27/2017, 4:56:28 PM

ImADorkIDo

From my understanding

Imouto = younger sister

Onesan = older sister

1/22/2018, 7:45:57 PM

kurros

I'm a bit confused now, in other answers it seemed that imouto can only refer to your own younger sister, but here it seems that it can also refer to yourself?

8/23/2017, 9:43:18 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, it can also refer to yourself. While older brother/sister have "in-group" and "out-group" versions (あに / あね and おにいさん / おねえさん, resp.), there is only one word for younger brother/sister (おとうと / いもうと), regardless of whose family you're talking about.

8/23/2017, 5:23:14 PM

Alaric_M_Powell

I'm her kid sister. This translation is accurate. But, not acceptable.

11/3/2017, 2:00:37 PM

Alaric_M_Powell

I'm her kid sister. This translation is accurate. But not acceptable.

11/3/2017, 2:01:10 PM

BigGorillaMike

Ka no jiinoi?

12/26/2017, 4:35:54 AM

Dane358388

I thought the "no" between "kanojyo" and "imouto" modifies them to say she is the little sister, not that I'm the little sister. I would get it if "ga" was used instead of "no."

12/27/2017, 5:51:32 PM

sotnosen93

"No" is basically a possessive in this situation, so just like with the English possessive, the noun before it "owns" the noun after it. Hence, SHE "owns" the SISTER (in this case you), or it is HER sister. わたしは ("I [+ topic particle]") means you're (as the speaker) the topic of the sentence and です means "it is", or "you are" something. Since かのじょの is a possessive here, you can't be her since you can't BE a possessive. Hence, you are what the possessive is attached to, the sister. You are her sister.

Sorry if this is hard to understand, I'm not a language teacher so I don't know how to make this easily understandable.

5/22/2018, 12:28:59 PM

cris672757

it is right to say 私は彼の妹です ? the other sentence should not be "i am an imouto" ?

1/20/2018, 11:28:14 AM

sotnosen93

私は彼の妹です means "I am his little sister". "She" is 彼女.

5/22/2018, 1:26:03 PM

0mEOtSa2

One would imagine 「私は彼女の妹です」 should be accepted, but it isn't.

8/16/2018, 11:08:42 PM

scott677550

Wow got it wrong for sisters instead of sister. That's just rude duolingua!

2/18/2018, 8:49:37 AM

TToyang010

❤❤❤❤

2/26/2018, 4:05:15 AM

tyne.c

Since the sentence refers that the speaker is a girl, it would be helpful if the speaker can actually be a girl.

1/18/2019, 6:56:22 AM

Long629938

Lol, that was narrated with the man's voice. Creepy much.

1/24/2019, 10:59:44 AM

valerian182

Why is "私は彼女の妹です" wrong?

3/9/2019, 7:02:00 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.