1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This shop is always busy."

"This shop is always busy."

Translation:このお店はいつも賑やかです。

June 26, 2017

22 Comments


shiroiusag

I usually assosiate busy with いそがし


AbunPang

If I understand it correctly, 忙しい(いそがしい) means "busy" in the sense of "having a lot of things to do/a lot of appointments". にぎやか on the other hand seems to be "busy" in the sense of "lively, there are a lot of people".


Mccaaww

Duolingo needs to recommend that interpretation of busy as well, then.


V2Blast

Seems the hover hints are wrong.


ahANpg

You are right. It has been reported


Tara_han

Still showing いそがしい as the only hint for busy


elizadeux

賑やか is now listed in the hints.


Medusa747

I really wish they would let us leave off the です every once in a while. I've heard stories about people studying only formal japanese and then going there only to find they can't understand a damned thing because everyone spoke casually.


Haiw0n

While I agree with you, having been to France and experiencing the exact same thing at the start (to a worse extent, I'd even argue), it's much better to learn formal speech first then pick up informal speech so you don't end up making any major faux-pas by using the wrong form with the wrong person! I agree entirely that it should still be accepted in the answers though!


Kelsey199247

As someone who lives in Osaka, they generally do speak casually, especially to foreigners. And they speak in their own dialect. Each area of Japan speaks slightly different. So, instead of saying 犬がいる they say 犬がおる and言う is pronounced ゆう instead of いう


RickGoGoGo

Is 賑やか the kanji for にぎやか? There are some examples https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E8%B3%91%E3%82%84%E3%81%8B It seems that it's usually used with street 街 or family 家族. I think it means "many people" literally.


JoshuaLore9

Yes, that's the right kanji. But literally, it means "bustling", "flourishing" or "prosperous", according to my dictionary. It's typically used to describe people (either broadly, as in people in the street, or specifically, as in people in a family) because it has bright connotations with energy and activity.


Kelsey199247

I have lived in Japan for 3 years, and can speak casual Japanese, and have never heard anyone say にぎやか


RickGoGoGo

So what will Japanese people say to describe "a shop is busy"?


JoshuaLore9

If you mean, "a shop is busy" as in it is full of people, a Japanese person might say このお店はうるさいです ("this shop is noisy", negative meaning) or このお店は混んでいます ("this shop is full", neutral meaning) or このお店は人気あります ("this shop is popular", positive meaning).

Personally though, having lived in Japan for 2.5 years and able to speak fluent casual and formal Japanese, にぎやか is not an unreasonably rare word. I've heard it used in several different contexts.


SarahMesse10

What is the particle お?What is the difference between お店 and 店?I've seen both in Duolingo, but don't see the differences in meaning / context


AbunPang

It’s an honorific prefix (expressing respect, in this case towards the shop owner). In front of Sino-Japanese nouns it becomes ご- (for example ご両親[ごりょうしん] “parents”). It can be a roundabout way to subtly indicate “your…” when talking to a person of respect, but it can be talking about a third person owner as well. And then there are a couple of words which were used with this prefix so often that it pretty much has become part of the noun itself and you rarely if ever see just the noun without お- (for example tea is pretty much always おちゃ and the bare ちゃ is only used in compounds).


kawabeta

I understood にぎやか as a polite way to say 煩い(うるさい), like 子どもさんはにぎやかですね。


JoshuaLore9

I think it can be used like that, but that meaning is mostly conveyed through tone or non-verbal communication in very specific circumstances. The more general meaning/usage is to describe something as "bustling".


lepaslandas

It's hard to differentiate capital つ and the small one with this font...


Paul826086

How is lively versus busy not interchangable have?


Brettah31

Do i REALLY need the o before mise?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.