1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Those women are famous."

"Those women are famous."

Translation:あの女の人たちは有名です。

June 26, 2017

16 Comments


seacrow

does 女の人 have more of a sense of singularness than most nouns in japanese, making たち necessary here? or could you leave off the tachi and still be referring to more than one woman?


felixvelariusbos

I was a little confused by that as well; saying 女の人たち out loud (or 女の子たち since I've seen that here too) and it doesn't feel right.


JSnow20

I left the たち out, and it was still accepted as correct


AmulGarg

Is the の人 after 女 absolutely required? Is onna no hito a more formal form of onna?


AnaLydiate

の人 indicates that we're talking about an adult female - as opposed to a child female - 女の子


Izzy-bean

I have also been told that '女' by itself is considered rude, and is kind of the equivalent of referring to a woman as 'a b*tch'


TerryWallwork

Is this the equivalent 彼女ら[kanojyora/かのじょら]?


Shenzao

I've seen 彼ら, but I've never seen 彼女ら. It's usually 彼女たち. If that's what you mean, then yeah. It's meant to be a forced pluralization of the noun.


CurtisFenn1

Yep, 〜ら and 〜たち both mark the plural on some "people words", but 〜ら is usually more rough/less formal


immortal_Imoto

i used "女たち" and it correct. But i'm confuse to read it


SkyOwlKey

I believe it's おんなたち, but I could be wrong.


plineder

あのかのじょたちはゆうめいです Shouldn't this also be accepted?


AnaLydiate

彼女たち means they in English - unlike Japanese, English doesn't differentiate between 'they' - specifically males and 'they' - specifically females so even if we did use 彼女たち there's no way to carry that meaning over to English. Also, 'they' - female or not, doesn't give us the specificity that 女の人たち does - 女の人たち tells us that we're talking specifically about adult females.


KVELLER

Isn't 彼女 just a pronoun though? I think what you wrote would be something along the lines of "Those they are famous", as opposed to "Those women are famous".


marubou

あの女たちは有名人です This is right


meilonn

What function does 有名/ゆうめい serve in a sentence? It's translated as "famous" here, but does it just count as a non-i-ending adjective, or something else?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.