"Those women are famous."

Translation:あの女の人たちは有名です。

June 26, 2017

8 Comments


seacrow

does 女の人 have more of a sense of singularness than most nouns in japanese, making たち necessary here? or could you leave off the tachi and still be referring to more than one woman?

June 26, 2017

felixvelariusbos

I was a little confused by that as well; saying 女の人たち out loud (or 女の子たち since I've seen that here too) and it doesn't feel right.

June 27, 2017

AmulGarg

Is the の人 after 女 absolutely required? Is onna no hito a more formal form of onna?

January 15, 2019

TerryWallwork

Is this the equivalent 彼女ら[kanojyora/かのじょら]?

July 5, 2017

CurtisFenn1

Yep, 〜ら and 〜たち both mark the plural on some "people words", but 〜ら is usually more rough/less formal

February 18, 2018

Shenzao

I've seen 彼ら, but I've never seen 彼女ら. It's usually 彼女たち. If that's what you mean, then yeah. It's meant to be a forced pluralization of the noun.

January 3, 2018

immortal_Imoto

i used "女たち" and it correct. But i'm confuse to read it

November 21, 2017

plineder

あのかのじょたちはゆうめいです Shouldn't this also be accepted?

January 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.