1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Those women are famous."

"Those women are famous."

Translation:あの女の人たちは有名です。

June 26, 2017

25 Comments


seacrow

does 女の人 have more of a sense of singularness than most nouns in japanese, making たち necessary here? or could you leave off the tachi and still be referring to more than one woman?


felixvelariusbos

I was a little confused by that as well; saying 女の人たち out loud (or 女の子たち since I've seen that here too) and it doesn't feel right.


JSnow20

I left the たち out, and it was still accepted as correct


AmulGarg

Is the の人 after 女 absolutely required? Is onna no hito a more formal form of onna?


Izzy-bean

I have also been told that '女' by itself is considered rude, and is kind of the equivalent of referring to a woman as 'a b*tch'


Dylan_Nicholson

Would like a native speaker to confirm that, if so, it shouldn't accept it.


AnaLydiate

の人 indicates that we're talking about an adult female - as opposed to a child female - 女の子


plineder

あのかのじょたちはゆうめいです Shouldn't this also be accepted?


AnaLydiate

彼女たち means they in English - unlike Japanese, English doesn't differentiate between 'they' - specifically males and 'they' - specifically females so even if we did use 彼女たち there's no way to carry that meaning over to English. Also, 'they' - female or not, doesn't give us the specificity that 女の人たち does - 女の人たち tells us that we're talking specifically about adult females.


KVELLER

Isn't 彼女 just a pronoun though? I think what you wrote would be something along the lines of "Those they are famous", as opposed to "Those women are famous".


KVELLER

Err... Seeing this three months later, I'm pretty sure I was just being stupid. Sorry to whoever gave a lingot xd


immortal_Imoto

i used "女たち" and it correct. But i'm confuse to read it


SkyOwlKey

I believe it's おんなたち, but I could be wrong.


marubou

あの女たちは有名人です This is right


meilonn

What function does 有名/ゆうめい serve in a sentence? It's translated as "famous" here, but does it just count as a non-i-ending adjective, or something else?


Houngawa

It's both a na-adjective and a noun (that's not very different).
https://jisho.org/search/%22%E6%9C%89%E5%90%8D%22


Dylan_Nicholson

I notice it does accept "女たち" vs "女の人たち" - is there any particular reason the の人 would be explicitly included in normal usage (especially in everyday conversation?) What about for 男? (OTOH it won't accept あちらの、そちらの、それらの or あれらの for 'those')


Dai803021

My dictionary gives only 女たち for women. It splits 女の人たち into component bits, and doesn't recognise it as a word or term. So, thanks everybody for the further info.


TerryWallwork

Is this the equivalent 彼女ら[kanojyora/かのじょら]?


Shenzao

I've seen 彼ら, but I've never seen 彼女ら. It's usually 彼女たち. If that's what you mean, then yeah. It's meant to be a forced pluralization of the noun.


CurtisFenn1

Yep, 〜ら and 〜たち both mark the plural on some "people words", but 〜ら is usually more rough/less formal


ashrazel

彼女たち is we ( female version), then あの彼女たち means «those we.....» I am not english but I think it have no sense. I am a learner like you so i do not want to be rude, it is just what I think. Maybe a native english or japanese or someone more skilled can teach us the good way. Can we use 女たち? Is it a japanese word, and, if it is a real word, is it casual or polite? When can we use it? Thank you all.


AnaLydiate

It's they (female), not we. We is 私たち, 僕たち.


AnaLydiate

女達 is more like 'females'. 女の人 means female adult. 女の子 means female child.


1cozygirl.

I read "Those women are fabulous" bahahahahaha, I am so queer

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.