"ただいま、おねえさん。"

Translation:I am home, big sister.

June 26, 2017

24 Comments


nikipound

I never feel quite right specifying "older sister" or "big sis" or whatnot in the English translation. I know it's necessary to cover the meaning of the Japanese sentence but it never stops feeling stilted and weird in English.

December 28, 2017

AdamBolte

I heard "big brother" said in Fire Emblem enough that it now feels somewhat normal.

February 13, 2019

Schizo_Rhino

The usage of おねいさん is a bit out of context for me. If I say "I'm home" that usually means I'm in my own home. Why would I address my own sister with this polite form? Can ただいま、あね be used if I'm addressing my own sister?

July 1, 2017

JelisW

So from what I understand, even with your own family, if someone is older than you, you use the same title to address them as the one you use when you're talking about other people's family members. They're older than you, so you show them respect. So "お母さん、お父さん、お姉さん、お兄さん". Of course in real life that often gets shortened to "kaasan", "tousan", etc etc, but that's a really informal colloquial sort of thing, and so isn't going to appear in Duolingo.

If you're addressing your own family members who are younger than you, you generally address them by name.

はは、ちち、あね、あに are not informal forms but rather sort of like... humble forms. You use them to refer to your own family when talking about them to other people

July 17, 2017

Haringat

How would it work in larger families where you have let's say 3 older sisters. Would you then say "お姉さん" to address a specific one or is there a simpler way?

May 30, 2019

yorchmann

I think it is because she is older than you, so you have to be more respectful.

July 2, 2017

Aqualorium

Should "I'm home, sis" be accepted?

November 22, 2017

nikipound

I think you have to use "big sis" to make sure Duo knows you know this is specifically for addressing the elder sister.

December 28, 2017

sotnosen93

Duo does accept "I'm home, sister." though. That's what I got corrected with when I wrote the sentence above.

May 24, 2018

KaganMacTane

I just tried "I'm home, big sis", and it didn't take that, either.

June 11, 2018

sTepifan

Is it wrong to us the plural "big sisters"?

June 26, 2017

akq.galloway

ただいま = Tada, I'm (home)

July 3, 2018

akq.galloway

Obviously

July 3, 2018

Hypatia112740

What does ただ means exactly? Does いま stand for NOW?

June 10, 2018

DestinyCall

ただ means "just" and いま is "now", so a literal translation would be "Just now!" which is obviously not a complete sentence. This is a set phrase and, like many set phrases, it is an abbreviated version of a longer, unspoken sentiment. In this case, it means something like "(I've came home) just now." or "Just now (I returned safely)". It gets translated as "I'm back" or "I'm home" quite frequently, because that matches how it is used pretty well.

February 1, 2019

AulaitQM

ただいま、お姉さん Was marked wrong...

October 15, 2018

Mathufnn

Is it wrong to say "nee-san"? I've seen it more commonly that "onee-san" in animes.

August 21, 2017

Tiger570122

"Onee-san" is more polite than "nee-san" I'd guess it varies among siblings or something

August 24, 2017

FranciscoCG_

"O" is an honorific prefix for substantives. It isn't that necessary, but is more polite, remember that in Japan the politeness is very very important.

October 24, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

The お particle apparently makes it formal, just like in the examples about bathtubs where there's an お before ふろ

October 31, 2017

kwale33

I have that same profile picture on a different site; got really weirded out when I saw someone had the same idea o__O

November 15, 2017

chennyalan2

My answer: "I'm home, sis"

I mean I feel like this sentence isn't that formal (considering you're home) so contractions should be fine?

February 2, 2018

JelisW

It may have been the "sis" part that was the problem. For practice's sake they likely want you to specify "big sister" since there are different terms for younger and older siblings

February 2, 2018

ZacheryDel2

やった!

May 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.