"きょ年、赤ちゃんが生まれました。"

Translation:My baby was born last year.

June 26, 2017

26 Comments


Fathia835001

How do i know that the wor "aka-chan" here is define as "our baby"? Why isn't it "the baby"? There is no clue of the posession here. So why is it must "our baby"? Why it is not "the baby"?

June 26, 2017

JulioMissa1

I had the same questioning..perhaps you would only use aka-chan with your own baby? A bit like 'chichi' or 'haha'.

July 10, 2017

V2Blast

Nope, it seems 赤ちゃん is used to mean "baby" regardless of whose it is.

October 22, 2017

TommyYin

i have the same question, and aren't we suppose to use 赤ん坊 when referring our own baby? while 赤ちゃん refers to other people's baby?

September 18, 2018

RobbPorter

Duolingo usually assumes the sentence is being spoken by you, so the translation will usually be "I" or "my" rather than "the". Also it was translated as "my baby" for me.

December 6, 2018

JakobNilss1

'my' should not be implied. 'the baby' should work for this translation

July 11, 2017

clickonwhatnow

"A" is also valid.

October 25, 2017

V2Blast

Yep, "a baby" was accepted for me.

December 3, 2017

ASleepingRock

As of 2018-8-15, "Last year, a baby was born." was accepted.

August 15, 2018

darthoctopus

去年、赤ちゃんが生まれました

July 10, 2017

lilmndesdes

How is it my baby? There's no indication if it being mine....?

July 11, 2017

Thkgk

My baby, our baby is fine, but why should be "the baby" wrong? Dear Duolingo team accept or explain it!

November 27, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

December 3, 2017

sotnosen93

"The baby was born last year." is accepted.

January 6, 2019

Fernando323888

lies

February 5, 2019

chartsman

what's this verb "to be born" in hiragana? anyone?

February 24, 2018

AmelieW4

生まれる is pronounced うまれる (umareru).

March 11, 2018

ObitoSigma

生まれる (うまれる) is the passive voice conjugation of the verb 生む (うむ) [to give birth]

June 7, 2018

9hSF2

赤ちゃん, because babies turn red when they cry.

March 17, 2018

Jules40223

Why is kyonen "last year", while kyo is "today/this day" ?

October 24, 2017

clickonwhatnow

去, the character for last in last year, is read きょ. 今日, the character for today, is read きょう. Difference in pronunciation, and remember that when talking about THIS year, the pronunciation of 今 changes. 今年 is 今(ko) and 年(toshi) for kotoshi ことし.

October 25, 2017

ninelives900

Tell me: Why does the word "baby" start with the kanji for red? Pure curiosity.

April 19, 2018

sotnosen93

Possibly because they're red when they're born, or because they turn red when they cry.

January 6, 2019

aichan154267

Could be "we had a baby last year" or a baby was born last year -- no context!

November 18, 2017

homembarata

Congratulations!

March 20, 2018

Cecil164832

一歳は赤ちゃんじゃない。幼児です。

April 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.