1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きょ年、赤ちゃんが生まれました。"

"きょ年、赤ちゃんが生まれました。"

Translation:My baby was born last year.

June 26, 2017

34 Comments


Fathia835001

How do i know that the wor "aka-chan" here is define as "our baby"? Why isn't it "the baby"? There is no clue of the posession here. So why is it must "our baby"? Why it is not "the baby"?


JulioMissa1

I had the same questioning..perhaps you would only use aka-chan with your own baby? A bit like 'chichi' or 'haha'.


V2Blast

Nope, it seems 赤ちゃん is used to mean "baby" regardless of whose it is.


TommyYin

i have the same question, and aren't we suppose to use 赤ん坊 when referring our own baby? while 赤ちゃん refers to other people's baby?


RobbPorter

Duolingo usually assumes the sentence is being spoken by you, so the translation will usually be "I" or "my" rather than "the". Also it was translated as "my baby" for me.


JakobNilss1

'my' should not be implied. 'the baby' should work for this translation


V2Blast

Yep, "a baby" was accepted for me.


ASleepingRock

As of 2018-8-15, "Last year, a baby was born." was accepted.


Robert121815

Wouldn't "the baby" use は instead of が ?


GeraldMath4

It's more a matter of whether you're informing about what, "The baby(, it) was born last year" (は) or when, "A/The baby was born last year" (が).


darthoctopus

去年、赤ちゃんが生まれました


lilmndesdes

How is it my baby? There's no indication if it being mine....?


chartsman

what's this verb "to be born" in hiragana? anyone?


AmelieW4

生まれる is pronounced うまれる (umareru).


ObitoSigma

生まれる (うまれる) is the passive voice conjugation of the verb 生む (うむ) [to give birth]


Thkgk

My baby, our baby is fine, but why should be "the baby" wrong? Dear Duolingo team accept or explain it!


sotnosen93

"The baby was born last year." is accepted.


9hSF2

赤ちゃん, because babies turn red when they cry.


Jules40223

Why is kyonen "last year", while kyo is "today/this day" ?


clickonwhatnow

去, the character for last in last year, is read きょ. 今日, the character for today, is read きょう. Difference in pronunciation, and remember that when talking about THIS year, the pronunciation of 今 changes. 今年 is 今(ko) and 年(toshi) for kotoshi ことし.


SeanFogart4

The 'kyo' in kyonen is a Sinitic reading from the Han-dynasty Chinese (native Japanese reading さる). The 'kyou' meaning today is native Japanese, from kefu (けふ -- from the old pronunciation system, sounding much like きょう to modern ears), with ke (the same one from 今朝・けさ) meaning this/kono, and fu meaning day/hi.


DeusExMach931471

this is my concern as well.


Cecil164832

一歳は赤ちゃんじゃない。幼児です。


ninelives900

Tell me: Why does the word "baby" start with the kanji for red? Pure curiosity.


sotnosen93

Possibly because they're red when they're born, or because they turn red when they cry.


Mimi10042

I want to know why it is が instead of を? Isn’t the baby the direct object upon which the action (birth) was performed?


GeraldMath4

No. That would be 赤ちゃんを生みました, something rarely said, I believe. Getting born is something the baby does, so が to mark the baby as the subject, the doer.


aichan154267

Could be "we had a baby last year" or a baby was born last year -- no context!


DeusExMach931471

kyonen is last year?


GeraldMath4

I would translate "We had a baby last year" as きょ年、赤ちゃんが生まれました, so I used that English for the "wrong word" translation. Maybe some New Zealanders will say my English has bad syntax.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.