"かんじのいみをじしょでひきました。"

Translation:I looked up the meaning of the kanji in a dictionary.

1 year ago

43 Comments


darthoctopus

漢字の意味を辞書で引きました

1 year ago

Nush_W

"The dictionary" is just as valid as "a dictionary".

1 year ago

V2Blast

It was accepted for me.

1 year ago

PabloArias470876

Also, the "the" before kanji in English is optional and should be accepted as a response. It did not

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

That depends; "the" can be left out if you're speaking of kanji as plural in a general way (e.g. "I like writing kanji"). However, when you refer to specific kanji (and I think in this case you know the exact ones you've looked up in the dictionary), you use a definite article.

1 year ago

tx91791

I would you know what you've looked up!? There's no context here. Either answer should be accepted.

9 months ago

lcsondes

How come ひきます has を on the kanji and not the dictionary this time?

1 year ago

Nush_W

Because this time we are looking up the meaning of the Kanji, by using (De) the dictionary.

1 year ago

KeithWong9

No no no, I have never heard of 辞書で引く. The direct object of 引く is 辞書 so it must be 辞書を引く. The Japanese sentence is wrong.

One of the correct sentences can be 辞書を引いて漢字の意味を調べました。

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, "to consult/check the dictionary" is 辞書を引く. But when you are actually looking up a word, the dictionary becomes a 'tool' and thus combines with で like anything else you use.

Here's an example directly from the dictionary itself: "look up a word in a dictionary" - 辞書で単語を引く

1 year ago

KeithWong9

Thank you, after some deep googling, I found a source that explains the usage 言葉を引く. https://www.google.com.hk/amp/s/okwave.jp/amp/qa/q9050181.html

1 year ago

JovemImortal

Hmm very useful mostly because the whole site is in Japanese and we can't understand anything

1 year ago

jacquelinemmm

Your explanation makes sense, but i do recall that earlier on in this same module there was a sentence that went 漢字は辞書を引いてください。is there any nuanced difference between the 2 sentence structures?

Update: ok, I found the sentence which is the source of my confusion. It goes: 難しい漢字は辞書を引いてください。

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

I believe the other sentence only said 辞書を引いてください, which was correctly translated as "look it up in the dictionary" (?). If it truly said 漢字は it should also have been 辞書で, as that would mean "look up the kanji with/using the dictionary".

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

In this sentence, "kanji no imi" is marked with を, making it the direct object of "hiku" instead of "jisho".

In your example, "muzukashii kanji" is marked with は, making it the topic of the sentence rather than the direct object. It's more like saying "when there are difficult kanji, please consult a dictionary".

If the English is "please look up difficult kanji in the dictionary", you should also be able to say 難しい漢字を辞書で引いてください (muzukashii kanji o jisho de hiite kudasai).

1 year ago

Paul678008

"A kanji"

1 year ago

AnthonySan012

I think "I looked up the Kanji in the dictionary" should be just as valid. I know the sentence uses 意味 to clarify that it's the meaning that was looked up, but in English, saying "meaning" can be left out and listeners would still understand perfectly.

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

True, in English you might be able to leave "meaning" out, but in Japanese you can look up more than just the meaning. You could be using the dictionary to look up a kanji's radicals, or its stroke-count/order, or whether it's normally written in kana or not.

1 year ago

V2Blast

Even in English, dictionaries have lots of info besides just the meaning (though it's assumed you're looking for the meaning if you use a dictionary).

1 year ago

Onakasan616

This was my "Correct Solution":
I looked up the meaning of the kanji in a dictionary I looked up the meaning of the kanji in a dictionary I looked up the meaning of the kanji in a dictionary I looked up the meaning of the kanji in a dictionary I looked up the meaning of the kanji in a dictionary etc. Is this even a sentece??

1 year ago

Boringjorn

I looked up the meaning of the kanji in the dictionary I looked up the meaning of the kanji in.

The dictionary I looked up the meaning of the kanji in was the one I looked up the meaning of the kanji in.

The kanji in the dictionary I looked up the meaning of the kanji in was the one I looked up in the dictionary.

There was a frog on the bump on the dictionary I looked up the meaning of the kanji in. His name is my name, too! Whenever we go out, all the people shout "There goes the kanji in the dictionary I looked up the meaning of the kanji in!"

1 year ago

turanszkij

"I looked the meaning of the kanji up in a dictionary" is not accepted. Or is it just my english that is broken? :)

1 year ago

LiamOng

It's correct; it's just poor style. Most phrasal verbs stick together in English when the object is not a pronoun.

1 year ago

dinhhoainam998

How to distinguish 'looked up' and 'looking up'?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

For a transitive verb, ~ました is the past tense and ~ています is the present continuous tense.

  • 引(ひ)きました looked up (in the dictionary)
  • 引(ひ)いています looking up (in the dictionary)
1 year ago

Boringjorn

「じしょ」のいみをじしょでひきました。

1 year ago

DavidKames

it never specifies that you are looking up a specific kanji? why is it "the kanji"?

1 year ago

vngdhuyen

with the very same sentence, can I mean "I looked up the meaning of kanji in the dictionary" (because I don't know what kanji is, for instance), instead of "I looked up the meaning of a/the (word written in) kanji in the dictionary"?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Could be... (since there's more than one word pronounced as kanji) but if that's what you want to express, there would be something to distinguish whether you're looking up the word "kanji" or just any word, e.g. JP's version of quote marks:「かんじ」.

1 year ago

vngdhuyen

why would one downvote you guys and not give the reason.....

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

And then someone downvoted you... It is not for us to understand the world of duolingo downvotes. I agree with Alcedo-Atthis that kanji would probably be in quotation marks.

1 year ago

V2Blast

You'd need quotation marks around the word かんじ (and in the English translation as well).

1 year ago

Hedwigechouette

"i looked up the meaning of kanji in a dictionary" rejected but I think it's ok

1 year ago

EmikoUCHIK

"Kotoba no imi wo hikimashita" is rather natural

1 year ago

ohco

Why is "I searched the dictionary for the meaning in kanji" not correct?

1 year ago

small_jip

I would normally say: 漢字の意味を辞書で調べました。 Would this also be acceptable, or have I just been using it wrong?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

It is correct and I would prefer to say that too.

1 year ago

Petesmeats

"character" or "Chinese character" should be substitutes for kanji. I think using "kanji" in English sentences is colloquial among Japanese language learners, and not communicative to the English speakers as a whole.

11 months ago

IsolaCiao

I think "character" is too vague (hiragana and katakana are also characters), but "Chinese character" should be a valid translation.

Please do note that you can find the definition for "kanji" in any good English dictionary, though.

11 months ago

hoanganh926125

Why using ''wo'' instead of ''wa'' this time..?

8 months ago

Gattoledo

Wonder why was present perfect 'have looked' not accepted?

7 months ago

suzette925868

i am so tired of having my answers counted as incorrect because i wrote in kanji instead of hiragana. we should not be penalized for this!

7 months ago

CharlesKelly86

In this sentence, duolingo won't accept は in place of the を. But in the similar sentence 'そのことばはすぐにじしょでひきました。' it accepts は but not を?? Am I missing something here?

5 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.