1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かんじのいみをじしょでひきました。"

"かんじのいみをじしょでひきました。"

Translation:I looked up the meaning of the kanji in a dictionary.

June 26, 2017

41 Comments


darthoctopus

漢字の意味を辞書で引きました


Nush_W

"The dictionary" is just as valid as "a dictionary".


V2Blast

It was accepted for me.


PabloArias470876

Also, the "the" before kanji in English is optional and should be accepted as a response. It did not


Alcedo-Atthis

That depends; "the" can be left out if you're speaking of kanji as plural in a general way (e.g. "I like writing kanji"). However, when you refer to specific kanji (and I think in this case you know the exact ones you've looked up in the dictionary), you use a definite article.


tx91791

I would you know what you've looked up!? There's no context here. Either answer should be accepted.


lcsondes

How come ひきます has を on the kanji and not the dictionary this time?


Nush_W

Because this time we are looking up the meaning of the Kanji, by using (De) the dictionary.


AnthonySan012

I think "I looked up the Kanji in the dictionary" should be just as valid. I know the sentence uses 意味 to clarify that it's the meaning that was looked up, but in English, saying "meaning" can be left out and listeners would still understand perfectly.


Alcedo-Atthis

True, in English you might be able to leave "meaning" out, but in Japanese you can look up more than just the meaning. You could be using the dictionary to look up a kanji's radicals, or its stroke-count/order, or whether it's normally written in kana or not.


V2Blast

Even in English, dictionaries have lots of info besides just the meaning (though it's assumed you're looking for the meaning if you use a dictionary).


turanszkij

"I looked the meaning of the kanji up in a dictionary" is not accepted. Or is it just my english that is broken? :)


LiamOng

It's correct; it's just poor style. Most phrasal verbs stick together in English when the object is not a pronoun.


YisraelH

So ironic it's crazy. Duolingo has you BARELY dabbling in kanji and yet they're clearly aware of what we [the serious learners among us] are doing.


Onakasan616

This was my "Correct Solution":
I looked up the meaning of the kanji in a dictionary I looked up the meaning of the kanji in a dictionary I looked up the meaning of the kanji in a dictionary I looked up the meaning of the kanji in a dictionary I looked up the meaning of the kanji in a dictionary etc. Is this even a sentece??


Boringjorn

I looked up the meaning of the kanji in the dictionary I looked up the meaning of the kanji in.

The dictionary I looked up the meaning of the kanji in was the one I looked up the meaning of the kanji in.

The kanji in the dictionary I looked up the meaning of the kanji in was the one I looked up in the dictionary.

There was a frog on the bump on the dictionary I looked up the meaning of the kanji in. His name is my name, too! Whenever we go out, all the people shout "There goes the kanji in the dictionary I looked up the meaning of the kanji in!"


KanKanMikan

is out of topic but, 意味だ, sounds very Korean


KeithWong9

That's 입니다


Rafa279213

i consulted the meaning of the kanji in the dictionary


dinhhoainam998

How to distinguish 'looked up' and 'looking up'?


KeithWong9

For a transitive verb, ~ました is the past tense and ~ています is the present continuous tense.

  • 引(ひ)きました looked up (in the dictionary)
  • 引(ひ)いています looking up (in the dictionary)

Boringjorn

「じしょ」のいみをじしょでひきました。


John863934

You looked up the meaning of 'dictionary' in a dictionary.


DavidKames

it never specifies that you are looking up a specific kanji? why is it "the kanji"?


vngdhuyen

with the very same sentence, can I mean "I looked up the meaning of kanji in the dictionary" (because I don't know what kanji is, for instance), instead of "I looked up the meaning of a/the (word written in) kanji in the dictionary"?


Alcedo-Atthis

Could be... (since there's more than one word pronounced as kanji) but if that's what you want to express, there would be something to distinguish whether you're looking up the word "kanji" or just any word, e.g. JP's version of quote marks:「かんじ」.


vngdhuyen

why would one downvote you guys and not give the reason.....


IsolaCiao

And then someone downvoted you... It is not for us to understand the world of duolingo downvotes. I agree with Alcedo-Atthis that kanji would probably be in quotation marks.


V2Blast

You'd need quotation marks around the word かんじ (and in the English translation as well).


Hedwigechouette

"i looked up the meaning of kanji in a dictionary" rejected but I think it's ok


EmikoUCHIK

"Kotoba no imi wo hikimashita" is rather natural


ohco

Why is "I searched the dictionary for the meaning in kanji" not correct?


small_jip

I would normally say: 漢字の意味を辞書で調べました。 Would this also be acceptable, or have I just been using it wrong?


KeithWong9

It is correct and I would prefer to say that too.


Petesmeats

"character" or "Chinese character" should be substitutes for kanji. I think using "kanji" in English sentences is colloquial among Japanese language learners, and not communicative to the English speakers as a whole.


IsolaCiao

I think "character" is too vague (hiragana and katakana are also characters), but "Chinese character" should be a valid translation.

Please do note that you can find the definition for "kanji" in any good English dictionary, though.


hoanganh926125

Why using ''wo'' instead of ''wa'' this time..?


Gattoledo

Wonder why was present perfect 'have looked' not accepted?


CharlesKelly86

In this sentence, duolingo won't accept は in place of the を. But in the similar sentence 'そのことばはすぐにじしょでひきました。' it accepts は but not を?? Am I missing something here?


Moonie145910

I answered " i consulted the dictionary for the kanji's meaning"... And it was wrong

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.