"どのしゅもくを見たいですか?"

Translation:Which events do you want to see?

June 26, 2017

13 Comments


kbreddit

どの種目 (event) を見たい (want to see) ですか

June 29, 2017

philallthethings

種目 is the kanji

June 26, 2017

Polyglot_Dream.

どの種目を見たいですか?

July 4, 2018

Frivalry

What would be the typically more polite way of asking a question like this? Simply adding ん after the たい suffix?

June 29, 2017

Nush_W

It is already polite as it ends in "Desu ka?".

"N desu" helps give a reason or asks for confirmation when added to a sentence.

July 6, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It is already generally polite.*

There are various ways to make this sentence more polite, all of which head into the murky waters of keigo (敬語) or honorific language. The most polite version I can think of (disclaimer: I'm nowhere near an expert in keigo, nor am I a native Japanese speaker) goes something like: 「どちらの種目を見たくいらっしゃいますでしょうか」which essentially changes どの and ですか to their polite counterparts どちらの and でしょうか, and replaces 見たい with 見たくいらっしゃいます which is sonkeigo 尊敬語 (respectful language - for those higher in social status than you) of 見たくいます (lit. to be/exist in a state of wanting to watch).

An alternative which slightly changes the literal meaning of the sentece, but can still be used depending on the context is: 「どちらの種目をご覧になりますでしょうか」which translates to "which event will you be watching?" ご覧になる is the sonkeigo version of 見る. (Yeah, good luck figuring out that one :P)

Whew, keigo... this is the last lesson in the tree after all f(^_^;

July 11, 2017

walgen

interesting, 覽/览, the character you mentioned (or at least the nearest i can type in chinese, japanese simplification difference) used to have a connotation of "examine/inspect". is that true in japanese currently?

July 29, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Oh that is interesting. As far as I'm aware, 覧 only has the connotation of "looking" or "observation", though according to my dictionary, it is often used in kanji combinations such as 展覧 (= "exhibition"), 総覧 (= "comprehensive summary"), or 観覧 (= "viewing"), which all have the connotation of getting to know something better by observation, whether that be by looking closer or wider.

I noticed you said the character in Chinese used to have that connotation, but does that mean it isn't used that way anymore?

July 30, 2017

walgen

right, it's just "browse" now.

August 1, 2017

TimVandenL1

Following the -ます form with でしょう doesn't make grammatical sense. I would go with「ご覧になりたおうでございますか」which uses the ウ音便, which I think always needs to be used for verbs in keigo.

February 10, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Ah! You're quite right; I always forget about 二重敬語.

I actually haven't heard about ウ音便 before, so I don't think that it necessarily always needs to be used for verbs in keigo. Some quick research tells me that 「ご覧になりますか」is perfectly adequate keigo, though it doesn't sound formal enough even to many native speakers (hence to relatively common occurrence of the 「~ますでしょうか」二重敬語).

February 26, 2019

EquanimousLingo
Plus

。。見たいのですか would be the formal and polite way as んですか is a colloquial corruption of the aforementioned form.

July 15, 2017

gyJe7QcR

の is mostly used for writing and less so for speaking.

December 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.