"かいじょうはとても大きいです。"

Translation:The stadium is very big.

June 26, 2017

16 Comments


philallthethings

会場 just means venue, スタジアム is stadium

June 26, 2017

kbreddit

会場 (venue) はとても大きい (large) です

June 29, 2017

Slash513421

会場はとても大きいです

September 6, 2017

ShelleyLowe

I said "stadiums are very big" and it was marked wrong. Without あの, その or この, how are we meant to get the correct context

August 4, 2017

disasterisks

Pretty sure your answer should also be accepted

August 5, 2017

V2Blast

Report it. It's fine.

September 7, 2017

KMosuzu

I hope now 'Stadiums are very big' is accepted. Japanese is very ambiguous about articles. Like skipping 'I', it depends on what you are talking about. If you are already talking about this particular stadium and say かいじょうは大きいです。then it means 'the' stadium.

September 7, 2018

Thkgk

会場 means = 1. assembly hall; meeting place; venue; grounds​, but not stadium. Here venue fit well.

December 16, 2017

cherubl

The audio is very rhythmic :')

July 2, 2017

nickbarnie

There is no differentiator in the Japanese for number of places or venues , as you would expect, so multiples or singles should be accommodated in the valid answers.

August 28, 2017

mel657418

what about arena? I keep wanting to say arena. And get it marked wrong :/

September 7, 2018

Shauna-Gay4

Auditorium?

October 5, 2017

Doubledealer

How do they get this wrong....

October 18, 2017

philallthethings

To give this sentence a little more colloquialness, you could say 「かいじょうがでっかい/ or でっか"」, meaning huge and I hear it a lot with native speakers

June 13, 2018

[deactivated user]

    That is the slang version.

    November 20, 2018

F7R74

    Got wrong typing "pretty", it should be correct

    January 15, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.