1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おばあさんはおじいさんにしゃしんを十まい見せました。"

"おばあさんはおじいさんにしゃしんを十まい見せました。"

Translation:My grandmother showed ten pictures to my grandfather.

June 26, 2017

29 Comments


AneBertonc

枚 (mai) - counter for flat objects like stamps, pictures, paper ...


darthoctopus

お婆さんはお爺さんに写真を十枚見せました


JoshGabrie2

Or お祖母さんはお祖父さんに写真を十枚見せました。


Karmm4

おばあさん doesn't necessary mean "my grandmother" :(


PabloArias470876

So how do you say: My grandmother showed 10 pictures OF my grandfather


OmkarN

おばあさんはおじいさんの写真を十まい見せました。


chartsman

Could I have hiragana for those 2 new kanji?


pahko_

Am I correct in thinking this has the same ambiguity that English can have there? Where it's unclear if the pictures belong to the grandfather or depict the grandfather. In English I'd generally assume the latter given the wording, not sure about in Japanese though.


OGWiseman

Shouldn't it be "sobu" and "sofu"? Aren't these the words for other people's grandparents?


austin_s44

I completely understand why Duolingo avoids using kanji in teaching Japanese but it does make long strings of kana like this hard to parse and understand easily.


Yasumi36624

That's exactly my gripe with all kid-friendly learning material that assume hiragana is always easier to read than kanji. I'd much prefer kanji-furigana combos for both learning and easier parsing. At least use spaces between phrases like they do in kid friendly, kana-heavy video games.


Dylan_Nicholson

I don't mind when it allows you to use kanji. It's sentences like this where they ONLY accept kanji for 十 and 見せる but only hiragana for everything else that it's ridiculous.


chartsman

It's a course for beginners so only easy kanji should be in the preferred translation, the rest in hiragana. Answers with more difficult kanji should of course also be accepted as alternative translations, if they aren't, just report it.


ElGringo207186

This a bit OT but i think it is a good example for my problem. While reading this sentence is of no problem to me, I have a very very hard time of understanding it.

Both skills, comprehending and reading, for me are so much apart from each other and it don't seem to get better. I just want to keep both closer to each other.

Are there some ways to improve the understanding of the spoken japanese at this low levels?.


ahANpg

Find a qualified school with trained native speakers. Everything in duo can be learned within 3 mths if the basic / elementary / beginner course curriculum is good


SolarDjango

This lesson in particular seems to have しゃしん down as meaning picture, not photograph. Am I being dumb, or should this be accepted too?


ChrisBanci

why isnt the counter not before pictures?


elizadeux

According to one of my Japanese teachers, the easiest place to put the counters is immediately before the verb. He said it was possible to put the counters elsewhere in the sentence but it's trickier for beginners.


Margaux.Mathieu

Why "shown" is not ok. And why even with the expected answer is it count as false?


Collin224609

I put in 10 instead of "ten" and got it marked wrong. :(


Suetois

The general rule in English is that ten or fewer is spelled out unless it refers to a specific span of time or there are larger numbers in the same sentence that would not be spelled out. However, I bet that Duo would accept "10" if you submitted it.


Yasumi36624

usually these questions are awfully pedantic so it's frustrating that "pictures" are accepted but not "photos" when the latter is more accurate than the former


Spencer595917

..."and he didn't see any of them." LOL


Cherain2

This may be a stupid question.... Can しゃしん be a digital picture or it only means a physical picture.


SilentRead

The root words of しゃしん are 「写」 (しゃ) meaning "copy" and 「真」(しん) meaning "reality", referring to taking a photograph of something real as opposed to painting or drawing a picture based on imagined images. So a digital photo is the same as a physical photo as far as being a "copy of reality". Hoping that is helpful...


Yasumi36624

I think it works for both digital and physical photos. Sorry for the late reply!


Rafa279213

It can be THE grandmother


Dylan_Nicholson

I've had this 4 times now and I've still yet to work out exactly which combination of kanji and hiragana they allow. Is there any method to it?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.