"おばあさんはおじいさんにしゃしんを十まい見せました。"

Translation:My grandmother showed ten pictures to my grandfather.

June 26, 2017

28 Comments


AneBertonc

枚 (mai) - counter for flat objects like stamps, pictures, paper ...

June 28, 2017

darthoctopus

お婆さんはお爺さんに写真を十枚見せました

July 14, 2017

JoshGabrie2

Or お祖母さんはお祖父さんに写真を十枚見せました。

August 21, 2018

Karmm4

おばあさん doesn't necessary mean "my grandmother" :(

June 27, 2017

PabloArias470876

So how do you say: My grandmother showed 10 pictures OF my grandfather

June 28, 2017

OmkarN

おばあさんはおじいさんの写真を十まい見せました。

June 30, 2017

pahko_

Am I correct in thinking this has the same ambiguity that English can have there? Where it's unclear if the pictures belong to the grandfather or depict the grandfather. In English I'd generally assume the latter given the wording, not sure about in Japanese though.

May 24, 2018

chartsman

Could I have hiragana for those 2 new kanji?

March 14, 2018

pahko_

It's a nearly-identical sentence to the one we're discussing under. So 「しゃしん」.

May 24, 2018

ElGringo207186

This a bit OT but i think it is a good example for my problem. While reading this sentence is of no problem to me, I have a very very hard time of understanding it.

Both skills, comprehending and reading, for me are so much apart from each other and it don't seem to get better. I just want to keep both closer to each other.

Are there some ways to improve the understanding of the spoken japanese at this low levels?.

August 29, 2017

ahANpg

Find a qualified school with trained native speakers. Everything in duo can be learned within 3 mths if the basic / elementary / beginner course curriculum is good

September 4, 2017

austin_s44

I completely understand why Duolingo avoids using kanji in teaching Japanese but it does make long strings of kana like this hard to parse and understand easily.

August 6, 2018

Yasumi36624

That's exactly my gripe with all kid-friendly learning material that assume hiragana is always easier to read than kanji. I'd much prefer kanji-furigana combos for both learning and easier parsing. At least use spaces between phrases like they do in kid friendly, kana-heavy video games.

August 6, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

I don't mind when it allows you to use kanji. It's sentences like this where they ONLY accept kanji for 十 and 見せる but only hiragana for everything else that it's ridiculous.

January 24, 2019

chartsman

It's a course for beginners so only easy kanji should be in the preferred translation, the rest in hiragana. Answers with more difficult kanji should of course also be accepted as alternative translations, if they aren't, just report it.

January 25, 2019

SolarDjango

This lesson in particular seems to have しゃしん down as meaning picture, not photograph. Am I being dumb, or should this be accepted too?

June 26, 2017

ChrisBanci

why isnt the counter not before pictures?

July 24, 2017

Margaux.Mathieu

Why "shown" is not ok. And why even with the expected answer is it count as false?

November 25, 2017

Collin224609

I put in 10 instead of "ten" and got it marked wrong. :(

February 7, 2018

Suetois
Plus

The general rule in English is that ten or fewer is spelled out unless it refers to a specific span of time or there are larger numbers in the same sentence that would not be spelled out. However, I bet that Duo would accept "10" if you submitted it.

February 14, 2018

Yasumi36624

usually these questions are awfully pedantic so it's frustrating that "pictures" are accepted but not "photos" when the latter is more accurate than the former

April 29, 2018

Spencer595917

..."and he didn't see any of them." LOL

June 18, 2018

Cherain2

This may be a stupid question.... Can しゃしん be a digital picture or it only means a physical picture.

July 19, 2018

Yasumi36624

I think it works for both digital and physical photos. Sorry for the late reply!

August 6, 2018

Rafa279213

It can be THE grandmother

December 4, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

I've had this 4 times now and I've still yet to work out exactly which combination of kanji and hiragana they allow. Is there any method to it?

January 24, 2019

OGWiseman

Shouldn't it be "sobu" and "sofu"? Aren't these the words for other people's grandparents?

February 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.