"I enter the office."

Translation:かいしゃに入ります。

June 26, 2017

17 Comments


ucwbtu

I've noticed the use of both に and を as particles... What's the difference?

August 11, 2017

airzae

ni would indicate that it was your end destination, while を would indicate that you entered by passing through it. The latter is a less common usage of を than its normal one as the direct object of a sentence.

October 23, 2017

MiguelBoza1

I've always seen かいしゃ translated as company rather than office. It sounds strange

June 26, 2017

V2Blast

"company" is probably the more common usage, but both are valid translations of the word (on its own, at least).

June 27, 2017

aayl1

Yes I always thought "jimushou" was office

July 11, 2017

ahANpg

Jimushou would usually mean "firm", like architectural firm, accounting firm, lawyer's / attorney's / solicitor's firm, stock broker's firm etc. In that sense

August 2, 2017

PIEROS16

it's jimusho without the last u ;)

February 8, 2018

hollt693

Could somebody clarify the correct pronunciation of 入り in this instance? In my college Japanese course, we would say お風呂に入る(おふろにはいる) for instance. When is it はいります and when is it いります? My phone suggests the same kanji for both spellings.

November 13, 2017

Paul252681

It's wrong on the app. It should be はいります in this example because a transitive verb is used (I enter). It's read いります when used as an intransitive verb though.

November 22, 2017

starsprung

入る (はいる) is normally considered intransitive and is listed as such in every dictionary I checked. Yes, this verb and other intransitive verbs of motion seem like they are transitive because they are used with the を particle, but the intransitive/transitive line is kind of burry in Japanese.

December 12, 2017

JimCochran2

はいります/はいる is correct. Must be a glitch in the app.

December 4, 2017

Partholing

Duolingo only accepts partially kanjified sentences.... I wrote: 会社に入ります。 「会社=かいしゃ=Company」 I reported it as a correct answer.

March 27, 2018

mrvolans

Nice touch to return some of the first words we learned on here this far in. Adds a feeling of accomplishment.

December 16, 2017

Bog999

Can I say 会社へ入ります?

April 27, 2019

Partholing

に emphasizes the location へ emphasizes the direction まで emphasizes the process or journey.

Source: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/80/when-going-somewhere-is-there-any-difference-between-e-へ-and-ni-に

April 27, 2019

MikiG823

When corrected in posts on an app I use by native Japanese speakers, I've been told to use オフィス or 仕事場 when referring to my office or workplace.

August 6, 2019

TyrantRC

yeah 会社 is more like company.

August 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.