1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I enter the office."

"I enter the office."

Translation:会社に入ります。

June 26, 2017

19 Comments


ucwbtu

I've noticed the use of both に and を as particles... What's the difference?


airzae

ni would indicate that it was your end destination, while を would indicate that you entered by passing through it. The latter is a less common usage of を than its normal one as the direct object of a sentence.


Rhoads91

So で is out of the question?


hollt693

Could somebody clarify the correct pronunciation of 入り in this instance? In my college Japanese course, we would say お風呂に入る(おふろにはいる) for instance. When is it はいります and when is it いります? My phone suggests the same kanji for both spellings.


Paul252681

It's wrong on the app. It should be はいります in this example because a transitive verb is used (I enter). It's read いります when used as an intransitive verb though.


starsprung

入る (はいる) is normally considered intransitive and is listed as such in every dictionary I checked. Yes, this verb and other intransitive verbs of motion seem like they are transitive because they are used with the を particle, but the intransitive/transitive line is kind of burry in Japanese.


JimCochran2

はいります/はいる is correct. Must be a glitch in the app.


epingchris

Both are correct and they have strictly the same grammatical function: it's just that はいる is more common nowadays, while いる is usually found in fixed expressions and compound words. (I suspect it's because いる just has too many homophones...)


MiguelBoza1

I've always seen かいしゃ translated as company rather than office. It sounds strange


V2Blast

"company" is probably the more common usage, but both are valid translations of the word (on its own, at least).


aayl1

Yes I always thought "jimushou" was office


ahANpg

Jimushou would usually mean "firm", like architectural firm, accounting firm, lawyer's / attorney's / solicitor's firm, stock broker's firm etc. In that sense


PIEROS16

it's jimusho without the last u ;)


mrvolans

Nice touch to return some of the first words we learned on here this far in. Adds a feeling of accomplishment.


Partholing

Duolingo only accepts partially kanjified sentences.... I wrote: 会社に入ります。 「会社=かいしゃ=Company」 I reported it as a correct answer.


Bog999

Can I say 会社へ入ります?


Partholing

に emphasizes the location へ emphasizes the direction まで emphasizes the process or journey.

Source: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/80/when-going-somewhere-is-there-any-difference-between-e-へ-and-ni-に


MikiG823

When corrected in posts on an app I use by native Japanese speakers, I've been told to use オフィス or 仕事場 when referring to my office or workplace.


TyrantRC

yeah 会社 is more like company.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.