1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そふとそぼは山にのぼっています。"

"そふとそぼは山にのぼっています。"

Translation:My grandfather and grandmother are climbing up the mountain.

June 26, 2017

31 Comments


Falcon198016

祖父と祖母は山に登っています。


Ov.Rose

This is why kanji should be used! I thought it was one word pertaining to grandparents.


Hugo556225

どもありがうと


V2Blast

*どうもありがとう


achipa19

登る/上る/昇る=  To climb up/ to rise/ to ascend respectively.


Matt522032

Not related to this question, but can anyone tell me how to track previous comments & discussions on this app? Android app doesn't have any options that I can see.

I get emails saying someone has replied and showing me their comment, but if I click it it tries to open the website where it says "Japanese not available". So I can't see the thread it was about, or reply to anyone!

I can't even access the Duolingo community forum to ask because the Duolingo site keeps redirecting to "Japanese is not available" not matter what part of the site I go to.

Tried contacting support via Twitter etc, but they don't ever reply or acknowledge you.

Its driving me nuts!


[deactivated user]

    I have the same problem! I think the only way for now is to find the discussion again in the app.


telemetry

    You need to switch to another (supported) language, then the site 'works' again and you can click your notifications


ElGringo207186

    I had the same problem. Switch to a web supported language like German and you get the whole menu. On android you can do the same with chrome. But you need to switch the page to desktop view. Still a mess on mobile. I wonder why they won't fix that.


V2Blast

    Thankfully, Japanese is now available on web so this should no longer be an issue.


GenesisElijah

    Good on them. My grandparents struggle with stairs. . . .


V2Blast

    Seems like そふと ("sofu to") is getting incorrectly pronounced like the loanword ソフト (katakana for "soft", usually short for "software") rather than as 2 separate words. I've reported the audio as sounding wrong.


darthoctopus

    そふとそぼは山に登っています


Shizue5

    The intonation is really bad. Please employ someone who is a native speaker ?


Aelianos

    From a business standpoint, I think the current robot employee is a bit cheaper, and a lot faster to record each of the countless phrases


3Spanish5Me

    Is this some sort of weird euphemism I don't wanna know the real meaning of?


Alexolas

    nah, i don't think so. otherwise that meaning would have been translated instead of this literal thing.


Satoru643584

    The accents of "そふ" and "山(やま)" are wrong. I can hear "ふ" and "や" sounded by higher tones than "そ" and "ま" respectively. But in fact they are on the contrary, compared to right pronunciation. I believe "そ" and "ま" should be sounded by higher tones. 祖父と山のアクセントがおかしいです。「ふ」と「や」が高い声で読まれているように聞こえましたが、逆です。「そ」と「ま」を高い声で読むのが正しい発音だと思います。


brjaga

    What is the difference (if any) between 祖父 and 爺?


Bloobz

    "爺 じじ" is more for older person in general. You could use it for your grandfather but it's more familiar.


Wanda525452

    Why is 登ります sometimes translated as climbing and sometimes as climbing up?


LoisShikam

    Why can't you accept grandmother and grandfather?


DestinyCall

    My grandparents are mountaineers.


jpricer

    I'm a grandma who runs and lifts. (But struggles with Japanese!)


Emma_Chtistine

    Why is "My grandparents are climbing up the mountain." not accepted?


JelisW

    For the sake of precision. If they present something in A と B form, they're specifically looking for the "A and B" construction. Grandparents = 祖父母(そふぼ)


Rykuto

    a few of the word choice lessons are cut off by the continue/skip box on bottom of the screen


jpricer

    The word tiles on the bottom row are not visible. How do I report this? Thx.


AJC0Wl

    No they're not, they died two chapters ago! Unless that mountain is in the afterlife...


Black_wind

    it sounds like soft serve aka how they call thie ice cream in Japan...so i was really confused over the audio...

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.