"そふとそぼは山にのぼっています。"

Translation:My grandfather and grandmother are climbing up the mountain.

June 26, 2017

32 Comments


Falcon198016

祖父と祖母は山に登っています。

August 6, 2017

Ov.Rose

This is why kanji should be used! I thought it was one word pertaining to grandparents.

December 19, 2017

Hugo556225

どもありがうと

August 27, 2017

V2Blast

*どうもありがとう

November 1, 2017

achipa19

登る/上る/昇る=  To climb up/ to rise/ to ascend respectively.

April 19, 2019

Matt522032

Not related to this question, but can anyone tell me how to track previous comments & discussions on this app? Android app doesn't have any options that I can see.

I get emails saying someone has replied and showing me their comment, but if I click it it tries to open the website where it says "Japanese not available". So I can't see the thread it was about, or reply to anyone!

I can't even access the Duolingo community forum to ask because the Duolingo site keeps redirecting to "Japanese is not available" not matter what part of the site I go to.

Tried contacting support via Twitter etc, but they don't ever reply or acknowledge you.

Its driving me nuts!

June 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I have the same problem! I think the only way for now is to find the discussion again in the app.

    June 29, 2017

telemetry

    You need to switch to another (supported) language, then the site 'works' again and you can click your notifications

    July 3, 2017

ElGringo207186

    I had the same problem. Switch to a web supported language like German and you get the whole menu. On android you can do the same with chrome. But you need to switch the page to desktop view. Still a mess on mobile. I wonder why they won't fix that.

    August 21, 2017

V2Blast

    Thankfully, Japanese is now available on web so this should no longer be an issue.

    November 1, 2017

GenesisElijah

    Good on them. My grandparents struggle with stairs. . . .

    November 17, 2018

V2Blast

    Seems like そふと ("sofu to") is getting incorrectly pronounced like the loanword ソフト (katakana for "soft", usually short for "software") rather than as 2 separate words. I've reported the audio as sounding wrong.

    November 1, 2017

BenJammin234988

    Of age?

    December 31, 2017

darthoctopus

    そふとそぼは山に登っています

    July 12, 2017

Shizue5

    The intonation is really bad. Please employ someone who is a native speaker ?

    August 9, 2017

Aelianos

    From a business standpoint, I think the current robot employee is a bit cheaper, and a lot faster to record each of the countless phrases

    August 27, 2017

Satoru643584

    The accents of "そふ" and "山(やま)" are wrong. I can hear "ふ" and "や" sounded by higher tones than "そ" and "ま" respectively. But in fact they are on the contrary, compared to right pronunciation. I believe "そ" and "ま" should be sounded by higher tones. 祖父と山のアクセントがおかしいです。「ふ」と「や」が高い声で読まれているように聞こえましたが、逆です。「そ」と「ま」を高い声で読むのが正しい発音だと思います。

    May 7, 2018

brjaga

    What is the difference (if any) between 祖父 and 爺?

    June 29, 2018

Bloobz

    "爺 じじ" is more for older person in general. You could use it for your grandfather but it's more familiar.

    July 6, 2018

sona_chan

    I wrote - ''My grandmother and grandfather are climbing up the mountain. '' But it is not accepting my answer.

    July 3, 2019

3Spanish5Me

    Is this some sort of weird euphemism I don't wanna know the real meaning of?

    September 3, 2017

Alexolas

    nah, i don't think so. otherwise that meaning would have been translated instead of this literal thing.

    March 14, 2018

LoisShikam

    Why can't you accept grandmother and grandfather?

    July 7, 2018

DestinyCall

    My grandparents are mountaineers.

    November 22, 2018

jpricer

    I'm a grandma who runs and lifts. (But struggles with Japanese!)

    April 26, 2019

Emma_Chtistine

    Why is "My grandparents are climbing up the mountain." not accepted?

    January 7, 2019

JelisW

    For the sake of precision. If they present something in A と B form, they're specifically looking for the "A and B" construction. Grandparents = 祖父母(そふぼ)

    May 8, 2019

Rykuto

    a few of the word choice lessons are cut off by the continue/skip box on bottom of the screen

    April 22, 2019

jpricer

    The word tiles on the bottom row are not visible. How do I report this? Thx.

    April 26, 2019

AJC0Wl

    No they're not, they died two chapters ago! Unless that mountain is in the afterlife...

    May 25, 2019

Black_wind

    it sounds like soft serve aka how they call thie ice cream in Japan...so i was really confused over the audio...

    June 29, 2019

Wanda525452

    Why is 登ります sometimes translated as climbing and sometimes as climbing up?

    August 2, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.